NEC Plasma sync mp3

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by spicymackerel, May 14, 2002.

  1. spicymackerel

    spicymackerel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a nec plasma sync mp3. DVD's are excellent quality and I'm really impressed. However sky is good but not brilliant. I've had some difficulty making the connection and actually use a composite video from a scart without using the two audio leads. I have two seperate audio connections to my amp from the digi box which gives me my sound. I got a high quality scart to s-video connection as I thought this would be the answer but get no picture at all with it. Do I need some sort of convertor box ? My dvd is connected with rgb to rgb which gives excellent results it's just the sky I'm confused about so any advice ??

    Also if I upgrade my dvd (denon 1000) to one with a progressive scan facility will I get this on my plasma. Most of my dvds are imported region 1 ntsc discs anyway. Will I have to get any extra equipment to get progressives scan or would I just get it anyway by upgrading the dvd player.:rolleyes:
     
  2. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi,
    Not being funny,but is your scart-svid not a svid-scart.
    It makes a difference to how the scart end is wired.
    Could be why you're getting no picture.
    Regards
     
  3. spicymackerel

    spicymackerel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi and thanks for reply.

    I bought a scart-s-video. I thought I could connect the scart to the output of my didgibox into the s-video input on my plasma. I thought this would give best picture quality but I get no display at all. Am I doing something wrong or do I need extra equipment.

    Appeciate any advice.
     
  4. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    what make/model digibox.Does it uotput s-vid?
    Regards
     
  5. spicymackerel

    spicymackerel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its a standard sky amstrad digibox - I just assumed I would be able to convert the scart output onto s-video but perhaps this is not the case.
     
  6. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,210
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,048
    Sky boxes don;t output s-video. You need to convert RGB down to s-video....DO NOT try converting composite to s-video.

    www.rgbtosvideo.co.uk

    This is a good source of a box to do what you want. Alternatively you could look at some form of scart switcher to feed the rgb form both DVD and Sky to the plasma.

    Regarding progressive. No, not all new DVD players have this capability. You also need to check whether your plasma will display a 480P (ntsc progressive) and 576P(pal progressive) signal. Chances are it will with NTSC but may not with PAL, which may not be an issue as you say you just use Region1 most of the time....

    An alternative idea would be to look at getting an off board de-interlacer/video processor with multiple inputs that could accept component interlaced and RGB interlaced from tehse sources then do the "progrssive" bit on both and feed this to the plasma by RGBHV......

    Hope this is some use,

    Gordon
     
  7. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    Just to prevent any confusion, *most* Sky boxes do not output S-Video.

    The newer Grundig boxes do have S-Video out and of course all Sky+ boxes have S-Video out but certainly most normal Sky boxes do not.

    Mark
     
  8. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    I asked what make/model it was because my Pace box uotputs s-vid.Although it's via a 4 pin mini din.
    Regards
     
  9. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,210
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,048
    Live and learn eh.....My Sky Plus does but I didn't know they'd started putting that output on regular boxes.....

    Still, if no sign of mini din socket use RGB to Svideo converter.

    Gordon
     
  10. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    Caught me by surprise as well.

    Just to be difficult Grundig didn't alter the model number either, so some have S-Video and some don't :)

    Mark
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice