1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nebula DigiTV Beta 3.12

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Donnacha, Aug 26, 2004.

  1. Donnacha

    Donnacha
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    7,410
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +3,679
    Anyone tried this update yet?

    I've downloaded but haven't tried it. Updates included the ability to record directly to DVD format!

    Cheers
     
  2. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    I've come across a number of bugs:-

    Doesn't go to the systray on exit
    The EPG data location now appears to be in a folder on the desktop
    The web interface is broken
     
  3. groovyclam

    groovyclam
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    This release specifically states it fixes BBCNews24 multiscreen DVB but if you choose it, then the picture just freezes until you do a channel change.

    I know this is a beta but do they do *any* testing before they release fixes!

    However, direct to DVD format recording works nicely.
     
  4. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    i've tested every beta up till this one, i think i'm gonna let someone else take the hit on this one! :)
     
  5. Donnacha

    Donnacha
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    7,410
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +3,679
    I'll give it a lash tonight and let you know on the outcome.
     
  6. babaroga

    babaroga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    It is not supposed to go to systray as there was a problem when people are integrating DigiTV in HTPC front end software, every time DigiTV is closed systray gets focus.

    regards

    PS
    I cna teyp 500 wrods pre minuet
     
  7. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    There is now an option to go to systray on exit - this wasn't working due to problems with the install program and the registry. See nebula website for details.
     
  8. Donnacha

    Donnacha
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    7,410
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +3,679
    I just downloaded the 2 files instead of thefull install - the direct to DVD format option is there - which works. Whats this ability to create a custom channel? Anyone know - could it mean that I can have video from ITV (i. Champions League) with Audio from 5 Live (i.e. commentary)?
     
  9. Tempest

    Tempest
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Horley, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,321
    Not sure if it's supposed to do this or not......

    But when I fire it up, it opens to a plain screen (no tv channel running) until I select a channel.

    Is that normal ? I'd have thought it would open on the same channel it closed with, or at least there be an option to set what channel to open with.

    Unless I'm missing something.
     
  10. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    Check the general settings and uncheck play movie clip at startup.
     
  11. SimonInd

    SimonInd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +2
    The release version of 3.12 is now available - I downloaded it on Friday and have had no problems yet. It seems much more stable than the betas...

    Cheers

    Simon
     
  12. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    Z order of the windows was my main complaint with previous versions, all sorted now!
     
  13. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,149
    No problems here , then again I didn't get any problems with the previous version .

    The dvd format recording works fine with TT 2.0.

    Radio 4 has a nasty habit of hanging and crashing out digitv on mine though (its the only radio channel in the favourites selection though)
     
  14. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    My first version to be installed and I must say I love it. Avermedias DVBT is unbelievably pathetic in comparison !
     
  15. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    Keith, Radio4 does that on mine too. Seems to be a problem when it tries to render the text for the channel. Restarts ok (just have to remember to pre-tune, crash and restart if I"m recording something on R4).
     
  16. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    Anyone tried this with 2 cards yet? I've notice the extra menu option of View > DigiTV device 1. So does it do dual tuner yet?
     
  17. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,149
    Not tried with two cards ( I did have two nebulas but I waited so long for the dual tuner implimentation I sold the unused one!)

    I seem to recall the plan was the second card for dual tuner use is not a full nebula card , more like a daughter board : albeit in a PCI slot rather than off a card. Yet to materialise though.
    I see the device option though.

    I had something odd happen the other night. I usually have dvd tool compatable recordings checked . I recorded "What we don't know " last night from channel 4 and it plays just fine and dandy in TT2.0 (using ffdshow very nice much better than the digitv playback).

    However a couple of nights before that I recorded The Talented Mr.Ripley and it has all the signs of being just a freeview type dump : it won't play in TT2.0 without skipping. Also North by Northwest which I recorded the afternoon before I recorded the WWDK has the same problem .

    Now I know I had the dvd mode recording box checked but it looks like it has slipped off then on again in the space of 24 hours??
     
  18. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    That is odd, i have to admit i never record in DVD format, unnecessary use of CPU for me, as i play the files back using elecard codecs, which take broadcast type files anyway. I know Channel 4 has thrown up problems in the past RE conversion to DVD type mpeg2 files, maybe the Neb software just gave up when it hit a problem?
     
  19. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    Interesting !

    I recorded North By Northwest also. TMPGEnc won't recognise the video stream at all, tho I recorded Later.. on BBC 2 in DVD Format last night and it won't recognise the video in that either ??

    Is there something I'm doing wrong ? Both files play in WMP and load into DVD-Architect but that doesn't allow editing.

    The DVD Format conversion also crashes with North By Northwest :(
     
  20. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,149
    Definitely looks like channel 4 may be mucking things about
     

Share This Page

Loading...