Native Resolution - VS 1920 x 1080?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by rage99, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. rage99

    rage99
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Right. So i have my 360 outputting 1360 x 768 (Which is my TV's native resolution) because it will not work if i select 1920 x 1080 for some reason.

    I am using a VGA-HD cable and i have two questions.

    1. Is using Native resolution better than using 1920x1080

    2. Should i be able to use 1920x1080 via VGA.

    Thanks :)
     
  2. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    1. Yes
    2. Not on your TV.
     
  3. qwerty1234

    qwerty1234
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    HERTFORDSHIRE
    Ratings:
    +53
    1. i'd agree with the above post generally yes. but it depends. if the source has a different resolution to the native resolution the device has to scale it first before it is output. So it depends which scaler is better. the 1 in the source or the 1 in the tv.
    2 very few sets seem to accept a full hd signal via vga.
     
  4. rage99

    rage99
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Ok qwerty, thanks.

    I hear the Pioneers have good scalers though, yes ?
     
  5. qwerty1234

    qwerty1234
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    HERTFORDSHIRE
    Ratings:
    +53
    with any products its worth playing with resolutions to find what does give the best PQ but seeming as you can't run 1080 anyway I'm sure the native will most probably be it.
     
  6. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    The 360 produces a very good & clean 1360x768 signal. Just make sure you set it to "expanded" colours
     
  7. ozzzy189

    ozzzy189
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    7,730
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1,207
    You can also use that setting over hdmi. Well i can on my screen anyway.
     
  8. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    It is best to send the display native, this yields the best transfer as it minimizes the amount of processing done to the video signal.

    For example, if you did send 1080 from the 360 to a lower res (1360x768) panel (if it accepted 1080), then the display has to re-scale this to it's own native resolution.

    When you play game media which is 720P native, this will be upscaled by the 360 to 1080 and then scaled again, down by the display introducing more unnecessary processing, which reduces the optimum PQ.
     
  9. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    For HDMI you want standard setting not expanded because HDMI is a Video reference input, VGA is an older PC type input that requires PC type reference and so best to send expanded (greyscale) for this type of connection.
     
  10. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    Yes but it depends, I use expanded as I feed mine through a HDCP converter into a VGA input which expects PC levels. I agree if you have a native HDMI socket, I think you might get some black crushing if you use expanded.
     
  11. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    Yes, indeed that would be correct using VGA and you will loose BTB and WTW information, if used incorrectly with HDMI.
     
  12. rage99

    rage99
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    If i had HDMI on my 360, believe me, i would be using it :)
     
  13. rage99

    rage99
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    It is looking ook so far
     

Share This Page

Loading...