Nat Type 3

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by fear of flying, Jan 16, 2008.

  1. fear of flying

    fear of flying
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right just checked the other thread, but it didnt answer my question or sort my problem out.

    I too get Nat Type 3, but can play online without any problems the only thing I dont get is the Chat Features. I have tried forwarding ports, but in all honestly i really dont know what im doing. It says I have to set up a static ip addy, but i have no idea how to do this.

    My internet connection is from Virgin (ntl) and the router im using is http://www.micronet.info/model_detail.aspx?series_no=33&sno=527

    Hope someone can help me
    ben
     
  2. Jay

    Jay
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    17,637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    on the battlefield....
    Ratings:
    +2,081
    Click me to set up a static ip address.

    Click me to forward ports. It is a straightforward guide and is what I used to change my nat type from type 3.

    Just select your router from the list, then select playstation network and follow the instructions. :smashin:
     
  3. fear of flying

    fear of flying
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    well it all works up untill the bit where i go to forward the ports. "Invalid IP address! It should be set within the current subnet" is what i get everytime i goto forward the ports to the static ip addy i set.
     
  4. Handle Bar Earl

    Handle Bar Earl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi FOF,

    What router do you have?

    Make sure that DHCP is off, as your router will be assigning IP address in order of what logs on first (dynamicly). Or if you are un-sure of this. reserve an IP address for the PS3. There should be a option to do this in the router menu.

    Also if you are using an IP range of 192.168.0.1

    then you will need a class range subnet of 255.255.255.0

    if you have something like 10.0.0.1

    then your subnet should be 255.255.0.0 (class b)

    Hope this helps:thumbsup:
     
  5. Handle Bar Earl

    Handle Bar Earl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Follow up to this open some of the firewall ports on the router. TCP and UDP ports cant remember which ones. serch the PS3 site and they are on there. From memory (not good:D) tcp 80, UDP3567

    How have you got on with NAT 3 Level access?
     
  6. Jay™

    Jay™
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +7
    I had nat type 3, then i entered the PS3's ip adress in the DMZ Host IP Address box in my router, then it worked, and changed to nat type 2.

    Give it a shot ;)
     
  7. adrian4408

    adrian4408
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Help! I think I'm going mad! :eek: I've spent about 6 hours of my sad life trying to lower my ps3's nat from 3 to 2 & after tonnes of you-tube, video jug & forum viewing I'm still no further! :suicide:

    I'm using a Belkin F5D7230-4 router. I've placed the PS3 in the DMZ with no joy & I've opened all the ports & treble checked them, I've removed my firewall (for a little while), I've restored factory setting to the router & I've reset it a million or so times & yet still I have a NAT 3 :thumbsdow:mad:.

    Any ideas would be loved. :lease:
     
  8. silvercue

    silvercue
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,884
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Fleet
    Ratings:
    +3,668
    sometimes DMZ and port forwarding at the same time don't work too well.

    Try turning DMZ off and makes sure port are forwarded and UPnP is on.

    I have had to change settings o many times as the ps3 seems to randomly change my settings from 2 to 3 someyimes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...