NAT (Strict)

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Spinke, Sep 10, 2007.

  1. Spinke

    Spinke
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Ratings:
    +608
    Is anyone else getting their NAT reported as 'Strict' on Live since the service was down for maintenance earlier today?

    It was 'Open' before the update and all ports are open to it (effectively DMZ) so I'm 100% it's not me. I only realised after a mate phoned because he had the same thing with his console on DMZ and it was doing his nut a bit as he couldn't suss it out.

    I haven't tried playing online yet, but I know he is dropping out of all online games he tries to play in..
     
  2. daymouse

    daymouse
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    6,226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,055
  3. stewartpaterson

    stewartpaterson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ayrshire
    Ratings:
    +19
    I just wish they'd hurry up and fix it. Tried everything, can even get the NAT back to open, but it just plain refuses to joing any games. For the work being finished 7 hours ago, i'd expect slightly better...
     
  4. Kanduru

    Kanduru
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    So do we have to do something to get the NAT back to open or will it just do it on its own when whatever the problem is has been sorted:confused:
     
  5. Monster

    Monster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2000
    Messages:
    978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Ratings:
    +30
    Spinke,

    I've got exactly that!

    Checked IP address, ok. Checked UDP/TCP 3074 and UDP 88 all set on the router but still my NAT is 'Strict'.

    Got a new Sub today and was looking forward to this.

    Very disappointed.... I might have to go to bed :(
     
  6. Spinke

    Spinke
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Ratings:
    +608
    Sadly still a no-go for me. Put a message in on majornelson to say so :(.
     
  7. GaryMo

    GaryMo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Manchester
    Ratings:
    +280
    Thought I was going mad!
    Couldn't join a game of COD4 Beta, checked settings and found I was strict. Strange as I have fixed IP addresses and had placed the IP address of my 360 outside of the DMZ.
    Anyway, faffed around for over an hour then finally got an open setting. Set back to DHCP with automatic settings with port forwarding for 88 UDP, 3874 UDP and TCP.
    Tried COD4 Beta again and still can't get a game - GREAT!!
     
  8. mnty

    mnty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kirkcaldy Fife Scotland
    Ratings:
    +489


    it`s the same for me :(
     
  9. Buckster

    Buckster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2001
    Messages:
    7,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +370
    and me - even with the IP for the 360 enabled as DMZ :(
     
  10. MonkeyKnuckle

    MonkeyKnuckle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +718
    Oh.......so that's why I couldn't find a online game in the COD4 beta and Halo 2......
     
  11. KTroopA

    KTroopA
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +97
    its fixed now. i rebooted my router and can play online :thumbsup:
     
  12. kopchoir

    kopchoir
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    25,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Anfield Theatre of Reality
    Ratings:
    +5,455
    still strict
     
  13. Buckster

    Buckster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2001
    Messages:
    7,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +370
    new update to the update ...

    ie still not fixed lol !

    Edit:#3: Ok folks, please go to System Blade->Network Settings and run the TEST XBOX LIVE CONNECTION test. You should have accurate results now. Please let me know if you don’t. Update: The engineers are still working on it…thanks for your patience.
     
  14. hatton920

    hatton920
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    I wonder if we can ring up microsoft and complain that we lost a whole day on live and either get a refund or some freebies lol

    Might be worth a try!!
     
  15. Buckster

    Buckster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2001
    Messages:
    7,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +370
    or free points :)
     
  16. Redline

    Redline
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Weymouth
    Ratings:
    +341
    I had an Open NAT until today. Now for some reason its become Strict. Tried to organise an online game of MOH with some mates but could only chat to one of them. Never had this problem before :mad:
     
  17. hatton920

    hatton920
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Mine has just changed back to open
     
  18. sleepylaser

    sleepylaser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    862
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +136
    Mine is back to OPEN again this morning, although I don't feel completely confident with it after last nights fluctuations :rolleyes:

    Anyone else waste half an hour in their router's admin panels during these problems last night? :( Should have guessed it was an ms slipup realy.
     
  19. obi

    obi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +70
    Well I was on until nearly 1.00am trying to sort this out!! I ended up having to replug in my old speedtouch router which wasset to open!! Maybe I can check it again with my belkin router when get back in from work!!
     
  20. ohh_danielson

    ohh_danielson
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6,337
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Middlesbrough (Norton, Stockton)
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Could this be why on COD4 Beta when i went to join a game it always put me as host and had to wait for people to join me?!
    I tried over and over again but it kept putting me in a game then saying ' waiting for 5 or more players'

    I was on COD4 Beta for about 2 hours last night and only ended up getting 2 games, and that was mainly waiting for people to join me.
     
  21. obi

    obi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +70
    After spending nearly an hour on the phone complaining to M$ about my problem last night and the amount of time I spent on the phone to Belkin because they closed - they have offered me a free a game - the downside is though that it is PGR3 - Kameo - Perfect Dark Zero. I need to call them back with my console serial number and choice of game.
     
  22. Redline

    Redline
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Weymouth
    Ratings:
    +341
    my NAT is back to open now...But now i cant connect to the EA servers for MOH Xbox Live either ranked match or unranked...before the update it was fine.
     
  23. Spinke

    Spinke
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Ratings:
    +608
    Blimey, at least you got something from it (equivalent of £10!). I just read a book instead of trying to play :D.
     
  24. dazza1011

    dazza1011
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,875
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +536
    why ??? was your telly broken as well:D
     
  25. obi

    obi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +70
    I wouldnt of rang - but I was chewed with the strict NAT settings!! dont care about the game or how much it is worth. I just wanted to let M$ know how much it incoviented me!!:mad:
     
  26. KTroopA

    KTroopA
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +97
    has this issue been resolved. i checked last night and my NAT was back to Strict. then this morning and it normal again at Open. *** is going on?
     
  27. Spinke

    Spinke
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Ratings:
    +608
    It seems to be fine for me now, been playing the CoD4 Beta and Gears of War without issue. From looking at Major Tom, Microsoft seem to think it's fixed as well - perhaps you should give them a call if you're sure it's not at your end?
     

Share This Page

Loading...