NAS or SAN devices

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by Synchro, Apr 22, 2007.

  1. Synchro

    Synchro

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +1,543
    Please let me know if you ar using any NAS, or SAN's with Vista and what your experiences are?
     
  2. Synchro

    Synchro

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +1,543
    The reason I ask, is because I wanted to get my old SC101 working, but found out that currently Netgear do not support Vista with this product :(
     
  3. treacle

    treacle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    Old systems and applications are not the things to attempt on Vista, be prepared to be often disappointed.
     
  4. Synchro

    Synchro

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +1,543
    Still no one using NAS with Vista?
     
  5. ntm1275

    ntm1275
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +132
    I use a Synology DS-106e NAS with Vista and it works perfectly
    It is configured by a web interface, so not Operating System dependant

    If your Netgear is controlled by a program that has to be installed to your PC's hard drive, then if Netgear haven't updated it to be compatible with Vista you may have a problem
    Netgear web page says it is compatible with 2000 (SP4), XP Home or Pro (SP1 and SP2) and 2003 (SP4)
     
  6. Synchro

    Synchro

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +1,543
    That would be ideal, if it took 2 x HDD, rather than just a single disk :(
     
  7. ntm1275

    ntm1275
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +132
    Synology also do a 'CubeStation' which can take 4 hard drives
     
  8. Synchro

    Synchro

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +1,543
    Do you know if this uses a web browser as control?
     
  9. willsy2

    willsy2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +32
    Have you tried running the SC101 software? If it doesn't work, you could try running it in XP compatability mode.

    I'm using an old Synology DS101 and a NasLite box with no problems on Vista.

    I would think that the Cubestation would use a web browser configuration as all the DS range do. One thing to watch on the Synology stuff - i did a firmware upgrade which then proceeded to wipe the hard drive :eek: (Luckily i'd just copied almost everything to the NasLite server i'd just built) It did give a warning beforehand, but it looked like the normal "just in case anything goes wrong" warning.
     
  10. Synchro

    Synchro

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +1,543
    It doesn't work, which ever way you try and install/run it. I'll have to wait for Netgear to release the right drivers, but its not a nice wait :mad: :mad:
     
  11. ntm1275

    ntm1275
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +132
    I'm pretty sure that all Synology products are controlled by Web Browser

    http://www.synology.com/enu/index.php
     
  12. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Quick thread hijack here....:blush:

    Does anyone know if the SC101 will accept hard drives with data on already, or do you have to format them before you can use them?

    I'm about to build an HTPC and this would suit me down to the ground if I can put my existing HDDs in it and access then across the network, but not if I have to wipe them 1st. :suicide:

    Cheers.
     
  13. andrewilley

    andrewilley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    787
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    Ratings:
    +93
    I emailed Freecom about this same issue with one of their Classic network drives (I'm not using Vista yet, and mostly I connect my drive via USB to one PC anyway, so not really a biggie for me yet). They said they are not supporting NAS with Vista yet either, but suggested I try the raw drivers from the software house that developed them. I'll try to dig out the email when I get home.

    Andre
     
  14. ntm1275

    ntm1275
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +132
    Most NAS products use a flavour of Linux as their operating system, so when you install a hard drive into the NAS, it has to partition the drive for the Linux OS, so you loose any data that was previously on it
     
  15. tennant

    tennant
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +15
    I'm using a Buffalo Terastation RAID 5 NAS with 3 Vista PCs generally without problems. File transfer is slower than under XP, and if you create a new foler on the network drive you can't see it until you manually refresh the window.

    Tennant
     
  16. Synchro

    Synchro

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +1,543
    Why would file transfer be slower than in XP?
     
  17. tennant

    tennant
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +15
    All file transfers seem to be slower in Vista than XP...even copying files between two drives in the same PC. There's quite a lot of discussion on the issue in other forums, not sure if there's a solid explanation for it yet.

    Tennant
     
  18. ntm1275

    ntm1275
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +132
    Apparently this is true, Vista seems to generate at least twice as much network traffic as XP did, see the article below

    http://www.apcstart.com/node/4226

    I did my own test of a 701MB avi file from my NAS to XP and Vista
    To XP it took 75 seconds giving a transfer of 9.35MB/s
    To Vista it took 110 seconds giving a transfer of 6.37MB/s

    I tried it serveral times with both XP and Vista and the time taken was identical each time, even stopping the extra protocols that exist in Vista did not make any difference
     
  19. badbob

    badbob
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +318
    That's because it's not a proper NAS! :rotfl:
    Ditch that fake NAS and spend it on something decent. A NAS doesn't require drivers for any PC to access it. The Netgear does.

    Identical to a router/gateway/switch/modem all in one box, no drivers are needed.

    I have a D-Link DNS-323, just had firmware update to fix Vista 4GB limitation, I think sounds like a Vista bug, not the D-Link as no problems with Linux or XP.
     
  20. Synchro

    Synchro

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +1,543
    SC101 is now listed on a certain bidding site. Another (proper NAS) is nearly on order.
     
  21. andrewilley

    andrewilley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    787
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    Ratings:
    +93
    Ah, just checked, the info I had from Freecom was about NDAS drivers. In case anyone's interested, they said:

    Andre
     
  22. ntm1275

    ntm1275
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +132
    Just out of interest, which NAS have you chosen to nearly order

    I've only ever bought one, and I was interested in your choice and any possible reasons

    I'm in the market to buy another one, but I won't need one as featured as the Synology, so hopefully less money can be spent
     
  23. Synchro

    Synchro

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +1,543
    For me its a toss up between:-

    QNap Turbo Station TS-201 £164.49 inc VAT
    D-Link DNS-323 £223.24 inc VAT
    Synology Disk Station CS-407e £381.86 inc VAT

    They are all Gigabit.
    They all take 2 x Sata drives
    QNap & D-Link do RAID 0 & RAID 1
    Synology does RAID 0,1 & 5

    My monies (currently) on the QNAP, good reviews (like here) and decent price. However, if when next month comes around and I come to justy the extra features on the Synology, then I may plump for that, but its unlikely.

    N.B. I am only looking at 2 disk, Gigabit units.
     
  24. Synchro

    Synchro

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +1,543
    Couldnt risk waiting till next month. My life would not have been worth living if all the piccies and videos had been lost. Just installed the QNAP today.
     
  25. ntm1275

    ntm1275
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +132
    Could you keep us updated with how the QNAP is going, as I may be interested in one - many thanks
     
  26. Synchro

    Synchro

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +1,543
    no probs
     
  27. phy7ajw

    phy7ajw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is anyone using a NAS for streaming music to Vista Media Center across a network?

    I've gone though a couple of devices and never had much success with Windows XP Media Center Edition. I couldn't get the SC-101 to work with MCE despite working very well with a standard XP machine so I ebayed it. Then I got a cheap Safecom NSUR-10100F caddy. That got rid of the client software issue but I've found the caddy is too slow, I often have to refresh folder views to see all the content and this means MCE was struggling to see the music files on there.

    Now I've moved to Vista Media Center, I'm using a duplicated local copy of my music until I can find a NAS that will do the business. I've learnt my lesson with doing NAS on the cheap but there's a lot of kit out there - can anyone give me a recommendation?
     
  28. tennant

    tennant
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +15
     
  29. phy7ajw

    phy7ajw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, that's good info. I have a friend who's been happy with a Buffalo Linkstation so it looks like I'll got that way. Cheers.
     
  30. Synchro

    Synchro

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,009
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +1,543
    My new QNAP (TS-201) is performing great. I am only using a single hard drive (a certain online retailer borked up my order date and I should have 2 x 750gb drive installed as raid 1) at the moment. I am only using it as a repository for my backed up data (via Live OnCare), but it's packed with features, some of which I'll look in to, once I get time. I've also used an SC101, but no longer own it.

    I won't be doing a review of it, as the one here will be much better than any I could do. One part, from within the review, worth mentioning is:-

    Which might be useful to some people.
     

Share This Page

Loading...