n00bie time!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by RoanS, Mar 3, 2005.

  1. RoanS

    RoanS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys

    I know these questions have been asked before, but after months of trawling the forum, I’m still pretty confused. :suicide:

    I’ve decided on TH42PW7B, which comes with scart board, & all I want to hook up is my freeview box & pc. I was thinking JS Converter was the way to go for the freeview, & TY-42TM6PB to connect pc (although I’ve had problems sourcing one, any pointers appreciated).

    Is this correct, or can I make use of the scart in some way?

    Also clarification on the cables would be great.

    VGA Cable / SVGA Cables for both connections?

    Apologies for being so n00bie, but my heads pickled & don’t want to make any mistakes. If I can clear this up today I’ll be ordering soon as I can.

    Cheers

    R

    :smashin:
     
  2. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    it has a vga input anyway for the pc, doesn't freeview box have scart out?
     
  3. RoanS

    RoanS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi mep

    Yea it does have a scart, but from reading the forum I was under the impression that the JS converter would give me a better picture. I would appreciate anyone opinions coz It would make life a lot easier.
     
  4. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    well yes it should do, and they also do a JS rgb to 3 rca (component) version and you may find the board for that easier ti get(in fact there are 2 possible boards that route...component and the dual component / composite version, which takes up 2 slots)
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    or put FV tuner board in PC and use that.............then set it up as a Media PC see posts by lisag
     
  6. RoanS

    RoanS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I’ve just ordered the panel, which will arrive monday. I’m going to check how the scart input looks & go from there. Ill let you know how I get on

    Thx for your help guys :smashin:
     
  7. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    good luck mate....where did you buy?
     
  8. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,154
    Hi,

    Sounds like a similar set-up to mine.
    The Media Center is the way to go but it is developing technology and there are a few teething problems so am using my Pace Twin PVR as back-up.

    Within the next couple of months a dual-tuner DVB-T PCI card for MCE2005 should become available, and a Nebula DVB-T PCI card with MCE2005 compatibility, the Nebula, I have been told, should provide excellent picture quality.

    I have the Pace Twin connected via Scart, the picture quality is very good, but I am intrigued to know how much better it will be with a JS Tech scart to vga converter. So if you get there before me, please let me know!

    I am also having problems sourcing a DVI terminal board, so my PC is currently occupying the VGA input.....

    Do let us know how you get on.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  9. RoanS

    RoanS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    mep: 123electricals4me.co.uk ;) so far, so good, spoke to them yesterday & ordered on-line today. I’ve received 2 phone calls from them so far keeping me updated.

    lisa: Im sure ill be back, & ill keep you informed. I’ve got a pretty good pc atm, so wanted to utilise it.

    AMD Athlon 64 3500
    Plextor DVD±RW
    AOpen Aeolus 6800 GT

    Was thinking about a tuner card, but got a little lost & put it on the backburner for now. I was unsure if I would be able to use the pc while my partner watched the tv etc
     
  10. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,154
    Very nice pc!
    The only thing you might find is its a bit noisy, it is possible to source quiet compnents - such as fanless cooling, if you really want to go down a purist HTPC route....
    The picture in picture options on the panasonic are very good, I often watch Eastenders and read my favourite forum at the same time....You can also do this just with the PC if you have a tuner card and reduce the app to a little square in the corner of the screen.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    r GFC suuports dual display should be no problem to use PC on monitor and feed TV to Plasma at the same Time
     

Share This Page

Loading...