1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

n00bie time!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by RoanS, Mar 3, 2005.

  1. RoanS

    RoanS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys

    I know these questions have been asked before, but after months of trawling the forum, I’m still pretty confused. :suicide:

    I’ve decided on TH42PW7B, which comes with scart board, & all I want to hook up is my freeview box & pc. I was thinking JS Converter was the way to go for the freeview, & TY-42TM6PB to connect pc (although I’ve had problems sourcing one, any pointers appreciated).

    Is this correct, or can I make use of the scart in some way?

    Also clarification on the cables would be great.

    VGA Cable / SVGA Cables for both connections?

    Apologies for being so n00bie, but my heads pickled & don’t want to make any mistakes. If I can clear this up today I’ll be ordering soon as I can.

    Cheers

    R

    :smashin:
     
  2. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    it has a vga input anyway for the pc, doesn't freeview box have scart out?
     
  3. RoanS

    RoanS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi mep

    Yea it does have a scart, but from reading the forum I was under the impression that the JS converter would give me a better picture. I would appreciate anyone opinions coz It would make life a lot easier.
     
  4. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    well yes it should do, and they also do a JS rgb to 3 rca (component) version and you may find the board for that easier ti get(in fact there are 2 possible boards that route...component and the dual component / composite version, which takes up 2 slots)
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    or put FV tuner board in PC and use that.............then set it up as a Media PC see posts by lisag
     
  6. RoanS

    RoanS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I’ve just ordered the panel, which will arrive monday. I’m going to check how the scart input looks & go from there. Ill let you know how I get on

    Thx for your help guys :smashin:
     
  7. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,579
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +474
    good luck mate....where did you buy?
     
  8. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +397
    Hi,

    Sounds like a similar set-up to mine.
    The Media Center is the way to go but it is developing technology and there are a few teething problems so am using my Pace Twin PVR as back-up.

    Within the next couple of months a dual-tuner DVB-T PCI card for MCE2005 should become available, and a Nebula DVB-T PCI card with MCE2005 compatibility, the Nebula, I have been told, should provide excellent picture quality.

    I have the Pace Twin connected via Scart, the picture quality is very good, but I am intrigued to know how much better it will be with a JS Tech scart to vga converter. So if you get there before me, please let me know!

    I am also having problems sourcing a DVI terminal board, so my PC is currently occupying the VGA input.....

    Do let us know how you get on.

    lisa
    :)
     
  9. RoanS

    RoanS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    mep: 123electricals4me.co.uk ;) so far, so good, spoke to them yesterday & ordered on-line today. I’ve received 2 phone calls from them so far keeping me updated.

    lisa: Im sure ill be back, & ill keep you informed. I’ve got a pretty good pc atm, so wanted to utilise it.

    AMD Athlon 64 3500
    Plextor DVD±RW
    AOpen Aeolus 6800 GT

    Was thinking about a tuner card, but got a little lost & put it on the backburner for now. I was unsure if I would be able to use the pc while my partner watched the tv etc
     
  10. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +397
    Very nice pc!
    The only thing you might find is its a bit noisy, it is possible to source quiet compnents - such as fanless cooling, if you really want to go down a purist HTPC route....
    The picture in picture options on the panasonic are very good, I often watch Eastenders and read my favourite forum at the same time....You can also do this just with the PC if you have a tuner card and reduce the app to a little square in the corner of the screen.

    lisa
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    r GFC suuports dual display should be no problem to use PC on monitor and feed TV to Plasma at the same Time
     

Share This Page

Loading...