n00b Freeview question

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by mattym, Oct 25, 2003.

  1. mattym

    mattym
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    maidstone
    Ratings:
    +101
    Hello, sorry if this is a repost!!

    I just bought a Philips 28dw6557 IdTV from store, exdisplay with no remote and no instructions. Ive got the instructions from the Philips website, but i need to know how to use Freeview. It gives me ITV2 and Channel 5 ok but all the rest just show a diamond with the channel number and a red square 2/3 of the way over to the right at about mid hieght on the screen. Do i need a card? And how can i tell what remote i need?

    Thanks all...

    matty:D
     
  2. PhilipVass

    PhilipVass
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I reckon you need an all in one replacement remote.

    No, you don't need a card. :)
     
  3. mattym

    mattym
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    maidstone
    Ratings:
    +101
    I got a sky remote, it turns the channels over, but the amount of trickery required for Digital ewtc is vast and more then the sky remote has, any ideas how i can find out what remote i would need? ive tried Philips website, but it doesnt say :(
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    there are loads of places that sell remotes, the shop that sold you the TV should be able to get a remote for you!
     
  5. mattym

    mattym
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    maidstone
    Ratings:
    +101
    Ive looked at the all-for-one jobs, but cant seem to see what remote i need, i will go back to the store tomorrow, its a big well known one anyway, so should be ok#

    thanks guys
     
  6. PhilipVass

    PhilipVass
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. mattym

    mattym
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    maidstone
    Ratings:
    +101
    The link wont work m8, its saying inactivity stopped it working,

    thats where i got the telly from anyway, £290!!!!!:D
     
  8. PhilipVass

    PhilipVass
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah well, take a trip to Currys and you should get a remote, never new they sold display models though. ;)
     
  9. mattym

    mattym
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    maidstone
    Ratings:
    +101
    yup, yesterday they sold off 22 from the aylesford store, all exdisplay with full guarentees, just no remote......

    Not a bad deal i think, only went in to look for some cdr...:D

    Bargain of the day had to be philips DVDRW drive, no instructions, no remote, no box etc, £150:eek:
     
  10. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Red square = Ondigtal box

    This is an old TV isn't it?

    I think it has no text mode - you also need a better signal
     
  11. mattym

    mattym
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    maidstone
    Ratings:
    +101
    lol, not an old tv no...in stock now in some places, new model released today through at currys.....

    Ive managed to source an OEM remote, that will be here this week, ive managed to find itv2, ch4, itv, ch5, hits, plus a few others, but it cant get bbc channels at present, but then, i cant tune it in yet....hopefully i will be able too on thursday :D

    Analogue is fine, i never planned to buy a DVB telly, just happened to be one of the tv on offer. Sky is coming soon, just waiting for communial dish to be erected now:smoke:
     
  12. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Never mind - at least you will get a worse picture via satellite
     
  13. mattym

    mattym
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    maidstone
    Ratings:
    +101
    oh dear! :eek: why? is it sommit to do with the communial dish? Or just sky...it wasnt too bad before we moved, just cant stick a dish up here, the estate is owned by odd people.:(
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    sky use lower bit rates and is more prone to artifacts and break up! Make sure the communal dish is a big one 1m Diam if possible as a mini dish just wont work!!!
     
  15. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Because DTTV pictures are often better than DSTV.

    Also IDTVs are usually better than boxes
     
  16. mattym

    mattym
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    maidstone
    Ratings:
    +101
    ee, now im learning...

    I think they are going to put a 60cm dish on my house to feed a few other properties, the builders stipulate no dishes unless permission given. The guy next door slapped a dish up in the place where the communial dish would go(all be it on his wall)but he is going to have to take it down! Hopefully have it installed soon.

    Ive had some pixelation from the idtv picture and some break up and freezing, unfortunately i have an aerial in the roof and thats it, i got the biggest i could get in there too, its a converted loft, so there isnt a lot of room in there :(

    Would a booster help the piture quality of either the id or digibox reception? In my old house we had a good quality signal for the digibox, we are only a mile or so down the road, so hopefullty it will remain the same.

    thanks again peeps
     
  17. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    external aerial really get a local specialist to adjust it for!
    a 60 CM dish is the smallest mini dish with a quad LNB 4 feeds if you ever wanted Sky+ you would need 2 of the four unless they put in a proper Sat distribution system that will give multiple feeds off the quad (this is what they do in flats apartment blocks)
    Bloody stupid developers is it a freehold property??
     
  18. mattym

    mattym
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    maidstone
    Ratings:
    +101
    Its a part rent/part buy property, the Housing Association are working with the developers to do the dish, the developers have restrictive covenants that dictate that there are no roof or satelitte aerials or receivers allowed, i was surprised to get ANY signal from the idtv, its watchable, but the aerial needs to be positioned properly, terrestrial BBc2 and itv are a bit ropey, so it could do with tweaking(2 flights of stairs is enough to run up and down to adjust it :()

    The neighbour has a quad lnb on the end of his dish. I think he is going to be deeply upset when they tell him to take it down.

    They are going to run the cables through the ducting for the cable that wont be installed, so i should think they are going to do it to each property, so maybe they will have some kind of distribution thing going, i have been asked for permission to attach gubbins to my wall in the garden, so who knows.
     
  19. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Quite often these restricted thingies tend to be ignored, supposedly where I live there is a no aerial rule but virtually every house has one.


    We bought our current house at 1 year old - no carpets - bad decorating, aerial in loft because he didn't like TV aerials - however he did have a sat dish - they took it with them - the aerial was replaced within a month!!!!!
     
  20. mattym

    mattym
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    maidstone
    Ratings:
    +101
    well the developers are supposed to be hot on this kind of thing, mostly they let it go, unfortunately for us its the Housing Association that are being strict....bastids
    :thumbsdow
     

Share This Page

Loading...