N-Router

Discussion in 'Sky Broadband' started by jefflad, Dec 7, 2011.

  1. jefflad

    jefflad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29
    Hi, recently rang SKY to upgrade my old white router to an N one but they wanted paid £35 for it. I advised you're giving it away free to new connections can you not knock some money off... they didn't.

    Has anyone got a reduced price/free one while being an existing customer?

    J
     
  2. jenam93

    jenam93
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3,706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,081
    Nope. Tried a couple of times to no avail, although I don't really expect them to give it away either, after all they already gave away a free router when I first signed up.
     
  3. buckle247

    buckle247
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Banbury
    Ratings:
    +14
    How long have you been a customer? If your out of your 12/18 month contract, just tell them you will leave so you can sign up to a new provider to get a better modem.

    Pretty sure they will get one in the post to you.
     
  4. jefflad

    jefflad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29
    Thanks for the replies been with them since 2009 and have tried the, I'm off to Virgin trick and only thing they offered for a standard router (non N).

    Never really had a problem with SKY so no real desire to sling my hook but would like to see customer loyalty rewarded...
     
  5. LIQU1D5NAKE

    LIQU1D5NAKE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tipton
    Ratings:
    +178
    I managed to get one out of them today, rang cs yesterday and told em my router was faulty (sagem), they said I could have a n router for just £35 lol which I said no I'm not paying, so I emailed Jeremy darroch (CEO) and was ranting that mine has broken and if I don't get a new one I may be forced to look elsewhere for my services. Got a phone call today from an executive at sky and they have posted one out to me by special delivery for free!
     
  6. neilybealy

    neilybealy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +57
    I did the same 2 days ago but the woman from the exec team told me they had stopped doing the n router as they broke too much!
     
  7. jefflad

    jefflad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29
    I finally got my N router lots of wrangling and being nice to the people on the phone... BINGO!

    Probably spent a couple to 3 hours in total to achieve this but worth it, in the end...
     
  8. DeepDiver

    DeepDiver
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    858
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Stanley, Co. Durham
    Ratings:
    +137
    Why should you pay for a NEW ROUTER IF ? your old one is broken. Especially if THEY insist you must use there equipment?
     
  9. rhodri

    rhodri
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    can anyone confirm if its at all possible to use another router (got an O2 wireless n router) with sky broadband? otherwise i'm going to try the above steps to try and get a sky wireless n router
     
  10. LIQU1D5NAKE

    LIQU1D5NAKE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tipton
    Ratings:
    +178
    I had a wireless N router from orange which wouldn't work with sky hence the above argument! :)
     
  11. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    Yes but you will need to extract the Sky User Name/Password from your existing router first. See the Umpteen threads on these forums on how to.
     
  12. rhodri

    rhodri
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    yeah had a search and tried setting it all up so that one router was a bridged to the other, but didn't work. will have a look at extracting user name and p/w now

    cheers
     
  13. RandomLee

    RandomLee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    9,175
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Just check my IP address
    Ratings:
    +2,948
    It's easy and worth it ;)

    Having said that, I hate the Belkin Wireless N+ router I bought as a replacement as much as I hated the Sky one so time to buy something I can install Tomato on I reckon.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2012
  14. rhodri

    rhodri
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    could use some help if possible. cant even find my router model number, lol, just says d-link on it. i had it from sky in may 2011 if that helps anyone.

    cheers
     
  15. RandomLee

    RandomLee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    9,175
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Just check my IP address
    Ratings:
    +2,948
    If it's D-Link then the model number is DSL-2640S.

    Have a read of these links which should point you in the right direction.

    Mel's Notes: Sky D-Link DSL-2640S Router Password Extractor.

    Sky D-Link DSL-2640S Router How To Get Your Username & Password

    Any probs reply here and I'll see if I can help out ;)
     
  16. rhodri

    rhodri
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks. will have to give this link a go: Mels router plugin version 0.02b - Mels because i have already got the latest 2.04 firmware. unfortunately i use linux as my main operating system, so will dig out a laptop that runs windows in the next hour, install java, and give it a go. fingers crossed :)
     
  17. rhodri

    rhodri
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    just managed to get the user name and password using mel's tool!

    is it a case of inputting these into my thomson o2 wireless n router? or do i need to set one of the routers as a bridge?

    thanks
     
  18. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    Assuming that you Thomson router is not locked to O2, connect a PC to it via Ethernet, go to its homepage and run setup. Enter your Sky User Name and Password when prompted.
     
  19. rhodri

    rhodri
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well unfortunately it hasnt really worked. I managed to connect the thomson router to my windows laptop and access the router page. The only section for user name and password was in the pppoe section so chucked the dlink details in there, but it didnt work.

    Then tried plan b, which was to connect the two routers together. I disabled the thomson dhcp server and turned off the dlink wifi and it all worked. Wifi devices found the thomson wifi and my laptop had internet access! Went to change the wifi password using the thomson router page but my laptop couldnt connect to it :-(

    So close....!
     

Share This Page

Loading...