Mymovies help with Media Centre & Xbox 360 Extender.

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by burnrubber, Jan 14, 2008.

  1. burnrubber

    burnrubber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    260
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Please can some one help, I have tried to install Mymovies so I can see the DVD Rips on my Xbox 360 as an extender.

    I have downloaded Mymovies and it keeps asking me for a media server.

    I have a Dell PC with 850Gb of DVD Rips on it and a Xbox 360 extender downstairs all connected up via Homeplugs.

    This work fine except being able to see the DVD Rips.

    Please Help :thumbsdow

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. burnrubber

    burnrubber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    260
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    It keeps asking for Collection Management Program and looking for a server, any ideas?


    Ta.
     
  3. abraxus

    abraxus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +216
    When My Movies it installs a programme called Collection Manager. Before you use My Movies you have to open Colleection manager and tell it where to find the video files.

    I believe its under file/import/ import folders.

    If all you have on the drive is videos then get it to point to the drive. Colection Manager will now catalogue all your films and download cover art. You may need to make some adjustments as it get them wrong from time to time but it's easy to change.

    Also make sure you've donloaded and installed the server version of My Movies even if you don't have a server as this is also the version for single pc's.

    You may also need to install Transcode 360 to stream your DVD's depending on how you've ripped them.
     
  4. burnrubber

    burnrubber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    260
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Excellent Thanks for you help, it was coming up with a pop up box asking for a server or IP address, which was alittle confusing.

    Thanks again will try that.:thumbsup:
     
  5. burnrubber

    burnrubber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    260
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Oh, that could be were i was going wrong I think I downloaded the client version.

    Ta.:clap:
     
  6. abraxus

    abraxus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +216
    That would be it. The client version is specifically for client pc's where you already have one set up as a server. For standalone pc's then you still use the server one.

    It does tell you to use the server one on the install page but don't feel to bad as the only resaon I know is that I downloaded the client version first and had the same problem until I realised my mistake.
     
  7. burnrubber

    burnrubber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    260
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Not having a lot of luck with this have installed Mymovies server version, gone on to Collection Manager and now get the following error.

    [​IMG]

    And then the Collection Manager closes, I can't do anything with it any ideas.

    Thanks:thumbsdow
     
  8. abraxus

    abraxus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +216
    Not sure I can help. I do know that My Movies can be temperamental if you uninstall versions and try to re-install a newer one.

    My suggestion would be to do a system restore to before your original install of My Movies and once this is done look in your C/ Program Files folder. If there's a folder called My Movies delete that as well and then install the Server version.

    Bear in mind you also need Microsoft .net framework 2.0 to run My Movies. If you install all your windows updates then you'll have it, but if not check in control panel/add remove programmes to see if it's listed.
     
  9. burnrubber

    burnrubber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    260
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks abraxus,

    I have fixed this problem by reinstalling the program, however (never rains it pours) I can see the DVD's on the Xbox 360 as an extender however when I click play it say's that this format is not vaild to play on the Xbox 360.

    I have DVD Decryptered them to a folder (AUDIO_TS & VIDEO_TS) to single .Vob Files

    [​IMG]

    Is this correct or do they need to be .mpg's or .iso files

    Thanks in advance
     
  10. abraxus

    abraxus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +216
    OK, now we're getting somewhere.

    Yes they do need to be mpg's but there are two ways that you can probably get round this.

    1. Simply rename the single .vob file to ,mpg. This worked for all the ones I tried. Although in your picture above it looks like multiple vobs not single ones. If so just set decrypter to create one vob file.

    or

    2. Install a (free) programme called Transcode 360. This will automatically transcode the files as you watch them. You dont need to do anything as My Movies is configured to use Transcode 360. If I remember righly you have to select "watch stream" as opposed to "watch" in the My Movies interface.

    In both cases you will only get the video stream and lose the menu's, ffdw, rewind and chapter skip. The chapter skip buttons will skip the video forward or backward in 30 second skips and you can pause. These are just slight drawbacks of the 360 as an extender but at least you can watch the film.
     
  11. burnrubber

    burnrubber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    260
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks again abraxus,:thumbsup:

    Tried Option 1,

    I get the following error pop up on Computer
    [​IMG]

    and Xbox 360 error saying unable to communicate with Transcode360?
    :lease:
     
  12. abraxus

    abraxus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +216
    Transcode was option 2?

    What happened when you just renamed the .vob to .mpg, did that work?

    For the transcode problem you might want to check if they have a forum as I'm not sure what if any issue exist with it an Vista.

    You may also want to try the My Movies forum.
     
  13. burnrubber

    burnrubber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    260
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks for your help again,

    Sorry yes option 2, still didn't work.

    I am unable to rename the .vob to .mpg in Vista, any ideas, I try to rename them and they come up as xxxx.mpg.vog?:thumbsdow

    I am losing it fast!!!:rotfl:
     
  14. abraxus

    abraxus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +216
    Hmmm, not sure why you cant rename the file. Assuming the video file is xxxxxxx.vob just right click on it, hit rename, click the cursor in the box to remove the blue highlight and then just backspace to delete the v,o and b, type mpg after the full stop and that should be it.
     
  15. burnrubber

    burnrubber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    260
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks for your help, I'll try it again later.

    This is doing my head in to be honest, been on loads of forums and doesn't look very goos at all.:mad:

    Never mind these things are set to try us!!!
     
  16. abraxus

    abraxus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +216
    No worries, we'll get there in the end.
     
  17. CrispyUK

    CrispyUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    If your files are renaming like that it sounds like you've got Vista set to hide known file extensions.

    Organize | Folder and Search Options | View tab | Untick "Hide extensions for known file types"
     
  18. spoons

    spoons
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Exmouth, Devon
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to give transcode administrator rights. Right click the file in the start menu select properties then compatibility put a tick in the box for Run this program as an administrator.
    [​IMG]
     
  19. burnrubber

    burnrubber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    260
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Excellent people, I will try your tips at the next possible moment.
    :thumbsup:
     
  20. burnrubber

    burnrubber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    260
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Spoons,

    Thanks for that, still unable to use the Transcode 360 it runs OK on the Media Centre PC however Xbox 360 thinks about watching the stream for about 30 secs then fails

    Error saying Transcode 360 unable to transcode the file.
     

Share This Page

Loading...