My sky remote wont work.. no flashing red light

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Lolly1987, Mar 31, 2010.

  1. Lolly1987

    Lolly1987
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My sky plus remote will not work.. When i press any of the buttons on the control it does nothing.
    I can not use the remote at all. I have only had it since November last year.
    Does this mean its competely broken?? PLease help.:lease:
     
  2. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    1. Have you changed the batteries?
    2. Leave the batteries out of the controller for 24 hrs, and try again.
     
  3. Lolly1987

    Lolly1987
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have changed the battiers thinking that could be what the problem was.. i had no warning messages about the battiers though.. which it normally does when they need changing.
    Ok i will try leaving them out for 24 hrs thank you!!:thumbsup:
     
  4. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    A quicker method (direct from Sky) is to remove one or both battery cells and press the "select" button for a minute. This should remove any remaining charge in the internal capacitor and reset the remote. Replace battery and it should work.
     
  5. Lolly1987

    Lolly1987
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you so much. Yes it has worked.
    Thank you for every ones help :) :clap:
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,921
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,707
    MP - you forgot about pointing the battery at something.:D
     
  7. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    Yes, I was sooooo tempted to mention that. ;)
     
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,921
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,707
    It's not like you not to yield to temptation. I found it easy.
     
  9. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    Don't mention temptation while I have a bottle of "raki" in my hand. :rolleyes:
    Did I mention that it's sunny here? :cool:
     
  10. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,921
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,707
    You going to do some paintstripping then?
    It's sunny here too but no doubt less hot and fishy.
     
  11. AVn00b

    AVn00b
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    my sky+ remote control's mute button and the volume button is not working, is there way of making them work. help much appreciated.:lease:
     
  12. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2010
  13. michaelf55

    michaelf55
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    St Blazey, Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +1
    Isn't the internet a wonderful thing - this tip has just worked for me too! First time after a minute it was no good but I then left the batteries out for 5 minutes, pressed again for a minute and Bingo so thanks for the help. (PS Someone on Ebay is selling "how to mend your sky remote" for about £1.20 which I imagine is sending them this nugget of information!)
     
  14. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    Feel free to send me the £1.20. :)
    Or at least show your gratitude by reading my monthly Satcure "blog". I spend days writing it and, judging from the feedback, hardly anyone reads it. (Maybe it's because I whinge a lot?) :blush:
     
  15. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,921
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,707
    No, it's because you tell all the details so they don't have to get back to ask you for any more.
     
  16. londontone

    londontone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    Quick thanks for the "no red lights on remote" fix.

    Removed batteries and held the select button for over a minute and it sprung back to life !
     
  17. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    Our island fire engine has the same problem. The driver has tried taking the batteries out but is struggling to find the "select" button. Any suggestions?
     
  18. nicenurse63

    nicenurse63
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    was doing my head in big style tried all other sites suggestions but all failed :( when i did as recommended above (ie removing batteries and holding select for one min before replacing batteries ) it worked atreat !!!!! thanx so much saved my sanity lol
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice