My Sky+ is Haunted...

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Anastie, Mar 27, 2004.

  1. Anastie

    Anastie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +201
    Well not really but can some tecchie explain how it does this...

    Iam watching a television programme e.g. the bill and at the break need to go out so I press the record button. When I get back in a go to my planner and select the bill. But... here is the weird bit. It records from a part of the bill a few minutes BEFORE I pressed record! Therefore I had to fast forward to the section that I missed when I went out!

    How the hell can the sky+ record a programme that I manually selected recording a few minutes of the programme BEFORE I pressed record!

    Ower my head hurts:clown:
     
  2. GrahamC

    GrahamC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Morecambe, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +67
    Dosn't it buffer 30s of vid even if you don't record. :confused:
     
  3. Anastie

    Anastie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +201
    I dont know but this was a few minutes
     
  4. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Sky have admitted that some boxes are haunted. It's a fact I'm afraid. Call Sky and they will send round an engineer trained in excorcism. You should be fine once the EVIL spirits have gone.
     
  5. Anastie

    Anastie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +201
    LOL
     
  6. squid

    squid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    the big uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    It was part of the update when we got two chan record . Instant rewind arciving . So if you have got say 5 mins instant rewind setup in the sky+ setup menu, when you press record it will not only record from then but allso save what has allready been saved by the instant rewind. I personaly think this is very handy .
     
  7. mps

    mps
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2001
    Messages:
    1,545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +54
    I have a V1 version box and it happened to mine as well,I was watching Arsenals champions league match and after the match they showed Real Madrids highlights which i recorded.When i pressed play after 15 mins, the recording started showing Arsenals match at 60 mins played.I am sure i pressed to record after the match.
     
  8. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +108
    AFAIK, if you press record while watching a program, SKY+ will now record the program from the point at which you changed to that channel or from the length of time that you've got instant rewind set.

    So, for example, if you have been watching BBC1 for 15 minutes and have the instant rewind buffer set to longer than than and then press record, you will get the 15 minutes prior to pressing record as part of your recording.

    John
     
  9. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Yes thats what happens :smashin:
     
  10. BrianC

    BrianC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +101
    You do know that the pause button is best (rather than the record button) if you are just nipping to the loo or to make a cup of tea?
     

Share This Page

Loading...