My Sky+ Installation dilemma

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Ango, Dec 19, 2003.

  1. Ango

    Ango
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have only just heard that the LNB needs to be changed to a quad LNB and an extra cable has to be ran to the box. This is however a problem for me. As the box is on completely the other side of the house, and its a big house. Im not entirely sure if sky will be able to do it themselves. Last time we got someone else to install it, however that company has now gone bust.

    Do you think sky will be up to the job? I dont want to spend any money calling anyone else in...

    If they cant do it, will I be refunded or what? They do say £1 installation..

    Thanks again for all your help.

    Andrew

    Also, is the cable they supply very long?

    CHeers
     
  2. JAMBO

    JAMBO
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't see why Sky shouldn't be able to install it. The cable is not of a specific size, it is cut to size from a drum of cable by the engineer. Since the dish has to face roughly south, I'm sure plenty of people require it to be on the opposite side of their house to their lounge (or wherever their TV is). They should just run the cable from the dish, along the outside wall of your house and through the wall at a point near your receiver.
     
  3. Techno

    Techno
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I was in same position as you, BIG house (at least that's the polite term for what the engineer said when he saw how far he had to go:)), Dish one side, TV the other. They fitted it no problem, did a nice job too - can't see the wires at the front of the house.
     
  4. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    I've recently changed to +, & although you do need 2 feeds from the dish, this is done with some sort of twin cable, rather than 2 singles. I'm sure Sky will tell you if there's a maximum cable run that incurs extra charges. As for £1 instalation, see
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=107824
    Their original offer ended.
    I'm getting a complex with no response!!
     
  5. Ango

    Ango
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I got the Sky+ for the £99 + £1 installation deal.

    Can someone confirm that its a twin cable they use, instead of two seperate cables?

    Thanks for all your help so far
     
  6. Techno

    Techno
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Was with me.
     
  7. JAMBO

    JAMBO
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    2 seperate cables for me. I already had Sky, so don't know if they use a twin cable for new installations and another seperate cable for upgrades, or if it's just down to what engineer has in his van.
     
  8. Tony Roma

    Tony Roma
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +48
    Only sky installers have the twin cable, sub contractors dont use it as it is too expensive, it just depends who turns up on the day.
     
  9. Techno

    Techno
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Mine was effectively a new install - so I assume then that if you are having Sky+ in the same place as your old Sky box they just run another single wire rather than taking out the old one. If it's a new install or (as in my case) in a completely different place they run twin rather than two singles.
     
  10. xyznicko

    xyznicko
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Depends on how long the run of cable is, if its too long they use two cables of higher quality for better signal strength, if its short they can use the twin core cable.
    Mine was about 14 metres in length and the installer advised that 2 cables would be better.
     
  11. Ango

    Ango
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    The distance from dish to box for me is about 30 metres.
     
  12. Techno

    Techno
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Mine's at least 23m.
     
  13. wozwebs

    wozwebs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +112
    I had normal Sky installed by Sky but I told the chap I would soon buy Sky+ so he used 'Dual Cable' as he said it. I have since purchased a v1 Sky+ box from ebay and used the cable the chap put in upstairs downstairs into the 2nd input from the dish.

    How can one 'twin' cable as mentioned above go into two inputs? Me confused!!
     
  14. Techno

    Techno
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    It's basically two cables stuck together
     
  15. wozwebs

    wozwebs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +112
    So could I 'split' the cable and put it into the two Sky+ inputs? (providing he did the same at the dish end?
     

Share This Page

Loading...