My Samsung TV model UE55F8000 does not play TV channels in 5.1

Discussion in 'Samsung TVs Forum' started by maxhammer, Feb 21, 2014.

Tags:
  1. maxhammer

    maxhammer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    My Samsung TV model UE55F8000 does not play TV channels in 5.1, when they are broadcasting in 5.1. when the optical lead is in the TV.
    It only play TV channels in 5.1, when connecting the optical lead direct in to my sky +H D box .

    This means that if I try to watch a freeview channel on my TV, there is no sound.

    I would like to have the optical lead into the TV as you are supposed to, is there a setting that I have missed to help me do that??

    PLEASE HELP!!! I have tried everything.
     
  2. outoftheknow

    outoftheknow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Ratings:
    +1,503
    A
    Sorry could you describe the devices and connections a little more clearly? The optical lead from the TV has to go to the optical in of a device that will play 5.1 through speakers. Not sure where your optical out is connected?
     
  3. toadz

    toadz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +165
    Select external speakers from the speaker select menu, turns off TV speakers and uses optical out to amp
     
  4. outoftheknow

    outoftheknow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Ratings:
    +1,503
    If the OP confirms he has an amp :)
     
  5. toadz

    toadz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +165
    Can only assume he has as he gets 5.1 from his sky box optical out?
     
  6. outoftheknow

    outoftheknow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Ratings:
    +1,503
    Lol.... The post doesn't quite say that I reckon..... Anyway maybe the OP can have a fiddle and post back. Very few if any reports of the optical out not working at all. Some with drop outs but can't recall nothing......
     
  7. toadz

    toadz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +165
    Yeah think you might be right, not very clear after rereading.
     
  8. maxhammer

    maxhammer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    These are the full details requested, I have an LG BH 6430P Home Theatre System.
    My Samsung TV model UE55F8000 does not play TV channels in 5.1, when they are broadcasting in 5.1. when the optical lead is plugged direct into the TV.
    It only plays TV channels in 5.1, when connecting the optical lead direct in to the audio out on my sky +H D box.
    This also means that if I try to watch Freeview direct from my TV, there is no sound.
    It would be good to have 5.1 coming direct from my TV, because it would save having that problem.
    I am not confident with technical things, it is all way over my head.

    I have to be sure that I will not lose what I have at the moment, if I fiddle about with things.
     
  9. toadz

    toadz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +165
    Make sure your sky HD box is set to Dolby for both HDMI and optical. Then connect the optical to TV. Change the speakers to external as per my first post. This should pass sky to amp as well as freeview DD broadcast.
     
  10. maxhammer

    maxhammer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Thanks

    I am very nervous about this!!!! if it does not work will I be able to go back to what it was???
     
  11. toadz

    toadz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +165
    Yes quite easily, you can't break it, don't worry.
     
  12. maxhammer

    maxhammer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  13. maxhammer

    maxhammer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I will give it a try on the week end, when I pluck up the courage

    Thanks for you help
     
  14. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,949
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +618
    You are probably not missing much. How do you know that programmes are being transmitted over the air in 5.1? Very little mainstream tv does this, ITV not at all. Most transmissions are stereo with the occasional psuedo surround, Dolby Surround, which is not really a very effective system and no way equates to what you get from a blu ray player.
     
  15. maxhammer

    maxhammer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is manly for the sky programs who do broadcast in 5.1, and terrestrial programs eg BBC2 winter Olympics.
    Maybe you are right, and I should leave well alone.
     
  16. toadz

    toadz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +165
    If the TV isn't given the option to output via the amp then you are stuck with the TV speakers for freeview. There is nothing wrong with Dolby pro logic surround sound it adds greatly to any broadcast even a stereo one, and certainly sounds better than TV speakers! Many freview hd programmes use HE-AAC to broadcast and deliver 1080p too, which is better than sky's 1080i.
    Yes I have sky before you ask.
    In any case the TV has arc support probably from HDMI 1 so if the lg 6430 is connected on 1, sky on HDMI 2 then freeview should also work as long as arc is enabled on the lg and tv too.

    (Just to add to the confusion)
     
  17. maxhammer

    maxhammer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    The ARC scenario does not work, I put LG to the ARC and HDMI 2 from the TV to the Sky box, but the LG only showed the options of HOME for the BlueRay and OPTICAL for the TV.
    I could not get it tho show the ARC option, so I gave up on that.
    Thanks for all of your help!! it have given me a lot to think about.
     
  18. toadz

    toadz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +165
    No problem, check out the forum specific to your TV, someone there suggested arc channel was HDMI 3?
     
  19. maxhammer

    maxhammer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is correct it is HDMI 3

    Thanks
     
  20. outoftheknow

    outoftheknow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Ratings:
    +1,503
    Apologies if I am missing something but your full details you gave are not quite what I meant. However I think this will help.Your LG HT has one HDMI output and one optical input manual says it has ARC.
    So connect HDMI cable from HDMI 3 on TV to HDMI on HT. Use high speed and ignore Ethernet. The HT is capable of getting Ethernet via HDMI but TV is not.
    Switch on TV Anynet since ARC does not work without this.
    Look in HT manual to ensure HT has ARC enabled.
    This gets audio up to 5.1 if transmitted and from smart stuff from TV to HT speakers. When watching TV ensure HT audio input is the ARC - maybe Din or similar..... Check the manual.

    Connect one more HDMI high speed cable from Sky box HDMI out to TV HDMI in other than HDMI 3 of course, plus one optical cable from Sky box out to HT optical in. This gets you video from Sky to TV and audio including 5.1when transmitted by Sky to the HT. again check the HT manual for the audio in setting for optical when watching Sky.

    Finally as suggested in the TV settings switch off the TV speakers.

    That should work :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2014
  21. maxhammer

    maxhammer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    That seems a little complicated for for me, but I will give that a try.

    Thank you for your help in this matter
     
  22. maxhammer

    maxhammer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do not understand this (Use high speed and ignore Ethernet. The HT is capable of getting Ethernet via HDMI but TV is not.)
    The HT only has hard wired facility available, and the HT is two rooms away from the router so it would require a very long ethernet cable to connect it.
    I have tried to up date software for my TV with the Wi-Fi, but it stops after 20%, it seems that the signal is not strong enough and speed is too slow from my router.
    I have tried a home plug which I was told that would help, but that did not help at all..

    Thanks agaan for your time.
     
  23. outoftheknow

    outoftheknow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Ratings:
    +1,503
    Sorry for confusing by mentioning Ethernet. Just follow the connections via HDMI and all should work.

    Your HT, if you could get it hard wired to the Internet, has the capability to send that Internet via the HDMI out socket. This though is an optional feature of the HDMI standard and Samsung choose not to implement it in their HDMI sockets. You may have seen HDMI cables that say with Ethernet and some that are silent. Why it is optional and why it's implementation is relatively scarce is weird but that's the way it is....
    Homeplugs work in a majority of cases. What was the problem when you tried them? I use three remote units off one at the router but I have seen issues with some circuit setups despite makers stating they work over different circuits.
     

Share This Page

Loading...