1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My remote control extender doeasnt work with telewest ?? *help*

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by husk24, Jan 28, 2003.

  1. husk24

    husk24
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi guys

    i have a pyramid remote control extender which controls any electrical item with a remote control. However i cannot get my telewest receiver to work with it. Anybody have any idea whys that and how to rectify this - plz

    thanks

    dave
     
  2. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bet you mean "Powermid". Yes I know why it won't work because I spend half my life reading the technical stuff at the satcure web site. Look at the technical section, page 11:

    "Will Powermid XL work my cable TV box?"

    You'll find your answer there! :p

    Fman
     
  3. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Basically it won't work with pace digital cable stb's because they use an extended IR and the extender does not support this.

    You will also have major problems getting a multi function remote to work these stb's, I think the extended IR is called IRDA but can't quite remember.
     
  4. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
  5. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    By the time you've added carriage and VAT that seems more expensive than satcure's price (£52.14 inclusive for next day delivery)? But I don't buy on price alone. How does delivery and technical backup compare? Anyone dealt with either of these companies - letsautomate.com and satcure.com ?

    Fman
     
  6. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    I bought my pronto amonst other things from letsautomate and they have been very helpful with a good technical bias when needs be...

    JJ
     
  7. husk24

    husk24
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes it is the powemid. Digi sounds pretty cool but im not paying that price. anybody know of a cheaper device?

    thanks for help
     
  8. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    choice is limited for IRDA senders :(
     
  9. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Worth paying the extra then. Anyone know satcure? I might buy one of these DigiEye things myself. Looks nicer than the Powermid.

    Fman
     
  10. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
  11. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey cool or what, these guys have used there free NTL web space to develop then sell a product that will sort out a problem that NTL along with Pace created and have never bothered to solve.

    Sweet justice to make money out of NTL's incompetence using NTL's web space for the advertising to a reach the perfect target audience. :D :D :D

    Of course if they were to find out about this they would be so :blush: that they would remove the site claiming that the free webspace is only for personal use has per terms & conditions. The real reason being they don't like to think that we the customers already know how incompetent they are so wouldn't want it on show:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...