My problem with Sony DVP-NS900V

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by vag, Jan 4, 2003.

  1. vag

    vag
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello everybody. I own a Sony DVP-NS900V player (european version). And I have a problem: Sometimes when i turn it ON (from the panel or the Remote Control) it turns ON and, after about 2 sec it turns OFF again(!). When i try power on the second time things r ok. I hadnt noticed that when i first baught it, its been a month or 2 its been having these.. "AI symptoms".. :mad:


    anyone with a similar problem? Any known solutions??

    thanks alot

    -v-
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Take it back if its under warranty, these things can start off annoying and and end up costing, assuming you have a warranty.
     
  3. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,268
    got exactly the same problem with my 725D.......
     
  4. Adam Barratt

    Adam Barratt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    170
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +0
    The 900 automatically drops into standby when turned on using the 'hard' front panel power switch (as do all Sony players with these). It shouldn't return to standby using the remote's power button from standby, though. If it is, then it should be looked at by a service agent.

    Adam
     
  5. JamesTapp

    JamesTapp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the 900V, it is correct (and annoying) operation.

    The on / off switch puts the unit into standby. I keep mine in standby these days.

    James
     
  6. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,268
    my player will only show the fault intermittently....sometimes will power on and stay on, sometimes power on and turn off after 5-10 seconds...
     
  7. Apocalypse

    Apocalypse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same player (European version) and it's not a fault m8, just a weird idea cooked up by Sony. I leave the player in standby and use the remote to switch it on or by pressing the "Open" button when I do it manually. Give it up for Yamaha, when I had one of their amps it allowed complete switching off and on with the remote, very handy feature that would be welcome on my sodding TV that eats up current even in standby mode.
     
  8. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,268
    even when using a remote, and pressing the power button or the eject button, the effect is still intermittent.......

    i've used a clean pronto code.......it has to be a fault.
     
  9. Apocalypse

    Apocalypse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you're pressing the eject button in standby mode and it's intermittent then something is wrong. Do what peeps do when the Sky Digibox acts up, unplug it from the mains for a minute then reconnect to see if it's cured but that is an extreme long shot.

    P.S - Nice choice of power amp ;)
     
  10. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,268
    i tried that aswell, it it recently locked up while attempting a power on.......g/friend pressed the power button, it thought for a second.....then did nothing, all buttons didn't work....had to be unplugged from the mains to cure it....

    ahhhhhh...yes the rotel.... :)
     
  11. Apocalypse

    Apocalypse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    We pay extra for Sony gear because we want reliable components, I wouldn't hesitate in reurning it if I were you.
     
  12. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,268
    believe me i'm trying to!! I'm arguing with some customer service bloke at Sony as we speak!!

    The unit is only about 28 months old.......and the longer i'm using it, the worse it getting.
     
  13. vag

    vag
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    I always leave it stand by and always "wake it up" by pressing the "open" button on the panel...

    btw, my dvd is 11 months old...:<
    Str8 to SonyService...

    thanx ppl
    -v-
     
  14. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +179
    Is the Sony 900 still regardered as a good machine, would you class this machine as entry level or mid entry level
     
  15. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    I'd say quite near to the top... in order of desireablility, slighty above it is the newer 905, and (bigger gap) above that is the 9000ES, and above that is the 999ES (not out yet in europe). The 900 is a pretty good machine, I wouldn't bother upgrading unless you need progressive outputs.
     
  16. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +179
    Thank you for your reply. I brought it abut 6 months ago for £350 multi region. I have missplaced my manual somewhere in the house and dont know how you can store your favourite part of the films on to the machine can anyone help please.

    I dont know what other things it can do, i guess i will have to try find the manual
     

Share This Page

Loading...