my plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by mouseuk1, Aug 28, 2006.

  1. mouseuk1

    mouseuk1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    helo every one need some help please.... had a sky + box connected to my plasma tv via scrat lead and it worked lovely via rgb output then all of a sudden it tured red this was after 2 years use...thought it was my scart lead so replaced it still the same but when i switch it to pal output everythink is fine...but picture crap. so bought a svideo lead and my picture is great but black and white.. my question is how much to get my tv repaired or howdo i get my svideo in colour?? please help me, wifes giving me a ear full.


    lee

    ps also has sky replace box so not the sky box def the plasma which is skys own make
     
  2. mouseuk1

    mouseuk1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    any help out there
     
  3. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    Is the s-video direct into an s-video socket on the TV? If it is, very odd that you're getting b&w - which model TV?

    ah I saw it's Sky's which iirc is a Thomson rebadged or similar, so are you using s-vid socket or a SCART adapter?
     
  4. mouseuk1

    mouseuk1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    im using svideo to svideo but all i get is black and white picture?
     
  5. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    Sounds like it's expecting to get an NTSC image on that input - I wonder if there might be a service menu option to change that? There was on my Sony CRT (although in that case, it was the reverse, it assumed PAL and I had to force NTSC)
     
  6. mouseuk1

    mouseuk1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    tired looking all i get is a little picture menu

    nothing to swith it between pal and ntsc

    tried every menu

    lee
    :(
     
  7. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    ok apparently they're Hitachi 5000 series panels re-badged. Suggest you investigate how to get into the service menu on one of those & see if that gets you anywhere, otherwise call Sky and tell them to sort it ;) You got any other s-video sources you can test, like a camcorder or console?

    edit: I'm assuming it's a SPDP4202 ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice