my new TV is LG 47LM6610 is it possible to change country to US

Discussion in 'LG TVs Forum' started by novasat, Mar 12, 2013.

  1. novasat

    novasat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello All

    my new TV is LG 47LM6610 is it possible to change country to US ?

    I bought a URC harmony 600, but it seam that country code is not accepting any change.

    Do i have to buy a new main board for US ?


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
  2. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    25,371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +10,388
    If you are moving to the US it's probably best to sell the TV and but one over there.
    The connectors are different so the back of the case will be as well plus the power supply board will need changed.
     
  3. novasat

    novasat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks
    The main boards for models
    47LM6200, 47LM6400, 47LM6600, 47LM6700, 47LM7600 are all same size and
    Same i/p & o/p locations .
    They are all working @120HZ except 47LM7600 is running @240HZ.
     
  4. Jjp1973

    Jjp1973
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I have the lm3450 but can't get any help accessing the service menu. Did any one help you? If so would you please share with me.
    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...