My new build HTPC .... so far.

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by enablerbro1, Aug 30, 2007.

  1. enablerbro1

    enablerbro1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +290
    Having put together the following components, the last of which arrived today, I set about putting them all together with mixed results.

    Case - Akasa Zen Blk £25.84
    CPU - AMD 4000AM2 £40.54
    Memory - 2Gb (2X1GB) Corsair TwinX XMS2, DDR £52.33
    Mobo - Gigabyte GA-MA69G-S3H £58.76
    Heatsink - Scythe Ninja Plus £26.66
    HDD - 320Gb HGST SATA2 £45.82
    Win XP Home Edition £50.51
    Sapphire 2400XT £46.99
    Pio BDC-202BK £152.74
    Akasa AK-TK-01 Cable Tie kit £3.51
    Akasa AKFC-06-BK BLK 3.5in Controller £7.74
    FSP Rubber Suspension Kit £3.47

    and already had this spare

    Tagan TG-420 U01 Silent

    Late addition: OEM Cyberlink PowerDVD 7 SoftWare with Cyberlink Media Centre Remote £8.21

    First things first, the Ninja + is a monster and it would be very easy for it to not fit a lot of mobos, it barely just fitted mine. Buyer beware. Knowing what a pain installing it might be if I installed the mobo into the case I set about installing the CPU and Ninja with the mobo outside of the case and it was very easy. Before fitting the fan on the Ninja you really have to install the RAM so I did that next then made sure the fan was facing the right way and fitted it. Took next to no time, 4 jobs done.

    Next up, fitting the PSU, fan controller, BDC-202, HD2400XT and HDD but before that the rubber suspension kit for the case fans. Unscrewed the very secure rear case fan and installed the first four suspension bits. Quite a bit of hassle and decided to leave off installing the fron case fan ones to see if there's a noticable difference between the new rubber and the normal screws. Taking the front of the Zen was easy enough but installing the fan controller not so, despite it being also being Akasa. A very tight fit would be the best way to describe it. Next up the BDC-202 which installed with no problems. Front of case back on and then screwed in the PSU, HD2400XT and HDD. Longest job the rubber suspension for the case fan.

    Next I popped in the Gigabyte I/O plate, screwed in the standoffs and then the ladened mobo. No problems.

    I then undertook to spend the rest of the afternoon farting about locating all the different wires, tying them off etc around the case to try and best keep clear the airflow. Not hard just time consuming.

    All bolted in I decided to see if the thing would post. It did, HDD recognised and RAM all present and accounted for but I had plugged in the USB keyboard and trackball and the bios obviously wasn't defaulted to recognise them. Power off and plug in an old PS2 keyboard. Bootup and we are off. Into the bios to change a few settings including turning on the USB keyboard/mouse. Great, reboot with WinXp in the BDC-220 and no dice. Not seen in the setup. Turn off.

    Remove DVDRW from old PC and install, power on, recognised, next WinXP Home Edition. No problems installing WinXP HE but once it was finally done it took an age to actually get into Windows. To cut a long story short I eventually discover that the BDC-202 has a problem with SB600 so I install a SATA controller card I have spare and we're into Windows in record time. Install the driver for the SATA card and then the BDC-202 was visible. As if by magic.

    Upgraded to PowerDVD Ultra and installed AnyDVD HD and I can detect not only the BDC-202 in AnyDVD but also what BD (Casino Royale) I have in the drive, it just won't play it. Installed my 360 HDDVD addon and can play Jarhead no problem over my monitor but I am yet to test it over HDMI to my C42.

    The Ninja+ along with the two 12cm case fans are silent. Add that silence to the silence of the HD2400XT and you have a whole lot of silence. I haven't closed up the case yet and haven't tried to assess any temps but if I can maintain the level of noise as it currently stands then I am one very happy bunny. I just need to iron out the issues with the BDC-202 and test the HDMI out and make sure there's sound plus a miriad other little tasks.


    I'll try and post some pics once I've had a chance to see how they came out.
     
  2. enablerbro1

    enablerbro1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +290
    Well, sorted the problem with the BDC-202. Finished off updating windows via "custom" install and that included two updates for the sata controller. Last night it struck me that I hadn't disabled the onboard graphics, it was switched to auto, so switched that off and downloaded and installed the latest drivers from Ati. End result is that I now have a functioning BDRom drive. :)

    Still not tested it via HDMI but will hopefully have my new lead tomorrow and then I'll know if everything really is up and running.

    Also installed Speedfan today and case temp is 9, CPU around 35 idling and the whole thing totally silent.

    A pick of the Ninja+ in situ.

    [​IMG]

    and the inside of the case with mobo etc installed

    [​IMG]

    Lots of room.
     
  3. SeanT

    SeanT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +368
    Oh to have that amount of room inside my media PC!
     
  4. badbob

    badbob
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +318
    I'm going to move HTPC innards from a Silverstone TJ-08 to a Antec P180, more HD room, and space to work in the case.

    I use that same cooler in both PC's, it's a little bit tricky to fit.
     
  5. enablerbro1

    enablerbro1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +290
    That's why I opted to fit it before installing the mobo into the case, really easy to fit that way but I can imagine that some mobos would cause a few problems.
     
  6. Synchro

    Synchro
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +1,573
    I started building HTPC's in large cases, then after two builds went to HTPC sized case. You don't need large amounts of room inside a HTPC imo. One drive has enough capacity and NAS provides the extra.
     
  7. SeanT

    SeanT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +368
    I agree, apart from the amount of room that a decent sized silent cooler takes up.
     
  8. badbob

    badbob
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +318
    Speak for yourself, I'm seriously running out of space, got a NAS as well.
     
  9. Synchro

    Synchro
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +1,573
    I'm not talking micro-atx/shuttle and all that malarky, just standard HTPC cases.

    What case do you use then BB?
     
  10. enablerbro1

    enablerbro1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +290
    Just for airflow and space for tidying cables I prefer a case with some decent space.
     
  11. badbob

    badbob
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +318
    Silverstone TJ-08. Although getting new racking so might look into HTPC case (I will have space for a Silverstone Lascala ATX) problem is height (fitting Ninja) and case fans...don't want to change to a case with 8cm fans it'll be noisier. Although the TJ-08 is a bit small with limited HD space, case fans are both 12cm, so nice and quiet.

    Antec P180 takes up less physical rack space, it'll be behind the LCD, with USB IR receiver dongle so line of sight isn't important, don't need VFD either.
     
  12. enablerbro1

    enablerbro1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +290
    Well, got my long HDMI cable today so set about sorting the connection to the TV and testing HD DVD (using 360 addon) and Bluray. First up, HD DVD with a reported troublesome Disc2 from the Heroes boxset. My TV was set to "clone", PowerDVD struggled, security certificate warning appeared and the whole thing ground to a halt.

    New plan. Changed my TV to an extension of my desktop and tried out the BDC-202 with Casino Royale. Played first time and with no problems. According to Speedfan CPU usage barely went above 30%. No sound. Downloaded HDMI driver from Realtek, installed and rebooted. Sound. Sorted. Played Casino Royale again and this time had sound but tested my remote and it didn't work.

    Back to the 360 addon but this time with Jarhead. Played first time with sound and the remote worked no problems. Tried again with Disc2 of Heroes and still no joy.

    So, I need to get my remote to control playback from the BDC-202 and I need to resolve the issue with Disc2 of Heroes.

    Slowly getting there.

    :)
     
  13. andyr300

    andyr300
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +104
    cpu cooler is close to the RAM isnt it!

    lucky fit
     
  14. enablerbro1

    enablerbro1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +290
    Very. I don't know if they do but it would be a good idea if Sythe maintained a list of suitable mobos. I can imagine that there will be a fair few where it just won't fit. It's also tight to the diode/capasitor things to the right hand side.
     

Share This Page

Loading...