My first build problem

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by dmurray0, May 5, 2007.

  1. dmurray0

    dmurray0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Antrim
    Ratings:
    +17
    After getting all my pieces together I decided to try to build my first pc. Followed the guides to a Tee, but when I connect the monitor I get the message "No Video Signal." You can see the LED lit up on the MOBO, hear noise from the HDD, and the fans spin but nothing else. Have checked the connections for the HDD, made sure the 2 PSU inputs are connected (the 4 pin and 24 pin) and tried the memory in different slots, but still no post. Any ideas what else to do, PLEASE????
     
  2. ufitsy

    ufitsy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +353
    Is there on-board video and a video card installed? If so you could try the other card.

    Other than that do you get any beeps?
     
  3. ufitsy

    ufitsy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +353
    Unplug the Hard drive(s) see if you gat any output.
     
  4. dmurray0

    dmurray0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Antrim
    Ratings:
    +17
    Its onboard video and no beeps. It's an ASUS AM2 M2N PVVM board with a X2 AMD 4600. You turn it on, fans start,LED is on the board, and noise from the HDD, although it doesnt sound like it is booting up. Thats the best way I can describe it.
     
  5. dmurray0

    dmurray0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Antrim
    Ratings:
    +17

    Nope, no joy. Any other suggestions?
     
  6. J_C_COOL

    J_C_COOL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    have you tried clearing the CMOS just in case? (batt out, change jumpers, leave for 10 secs, change jumpers back, replace batt.)
     
  7. dmurray0

    dmurray0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Antrim
    Ratings:
    +17
    Yup, tried it too. Speaking to a mate earlier who looked at it. He says the HDD is ok, but he thinks it either the CPU or mobo. Will phone Scan on Monday and see what they can do.
     
  8. tinners

    tinners
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +242
    Try removing the memory, then if you have multi sticks putting one back at a time in different slots.

    You could also try reseating the CPU.
     
  9. dmurray0

    dmurray0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Antrim
    Ratings:
    +17
    I reseated the CPU last night and it made no difference. I only have 1x1gb DDR2 stick and don't know anybody who has spare DDR2 memory to test it out. All my mates have DDR. Anybody live near me and fancy lending me a stick for a few minutes!!!!
     
  10. Keyman

    Keyman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Many Newbie forget about the 4 pin CPU power. Check that
     
  11. dmurray0

    dmurray0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Antrim
    Ratings:
    +17

    Already tried that. Both pins are in. Scan are closed today, so will have to wait until tomorrow.
     
  12. Keyman

    Keyman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you are confident enough, try to boot with the MB out of the case (be careful not to short circuit anything on back of MB). MB, CPU, RAM and heatsink only (if the MB has got onboard graphics). I have also seen short circuit on the back on the MB by having the 'standoffs' at the wrong places. Also make sure there is no power reqired by the GC.

    If this does boot, it is likely you have a faulty part. By going mail order on components, this is one of the risk you take. Just say 1% dead on arrival on components, if there was 10 components, there is a 10% chance the computer would not work from day 1. Looks like you maybe one of them.

    How about a list of the components with names, I can have a good guess which one is the likely suspect. (I do the purchasing for a few computer shops and I roughly know their failure rate and quality etc)
     
  13. dmurray0

    dmurray0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Antrim
    Ratings:
    +17
    Cheers for the info.Parts are:

    Case Antec nsk2400
    Board ASUS AM2M2N PVM
    CPU AMD 4600X2
    Memory KINGSTON ddr2 kvr667d2n5/1g
    HDD Samsung 250gb Sata Spinpoint
    Heatsink Thermalright SI-128

    Will try the outside test later. Have to head out now. Thanks again for the advice.
     
  14. Keyman

    Keyman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Psu?
     
  15. Keyman

    Keyman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah, a media centre type desktop case with PSU inside. Really do not know the quality of this one...
     
  16. dmurray0

    dmurray0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Antrim
    Ratings:
    +17
    Similar to the Antec Fusion but no VFD basically.
     
  17. Keyman

    Keyman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would say the CPU, memory, and harddrive are not causing this problem.

    My guess is (in this order of likelyhood)
    1. MB (ASUS has picked up quite a few dead on arrival in the last 2 years)
    2. PSU
    3. HS (you may be surprised but I have seen a few)

    Best of luck
     
  18. dmurray0

    dmurray0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Antrim
    Ratings:
    +17
    Will try the stock heastink later and then see what happens,cheers
     
  19. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    I've given up buying ASUS boards for people now due to the amount of DOA's I've had.
     
  20. Keyman

    Keyman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    For this very reason, I stop buying ASUS for my shops from about 2 years ago.

    My choice right now:
    Budget: Foxconn
    High End: Gigabyte
     
  21. skippyonspeed

    skippyonspeed
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is this part no. correct?

    Can't find any ref

    Anyway if it has 2 memory slots. Most boards require both to be occupied with equal size sticks preferably identical. Otherwise you get the sort of symptoms you describe.
     
  22. dmurray0

    dmurray0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Antrim
    Ratings:
    +17
    It was actually a Asus am2 pv-vm. OOpsw, spelling mistake. Took machine apart for the third time and put it together again, and now it works perfectly. STRANGE!!!! Thanks everybody for their help anyway.
     

Share This Page

Loading...