My DVD player is knackered!

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by stevegreen, Feb 3, 2003.

  1. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +984
    :mad: Not a happy bunny today:mad:

    Nice relaxing Sunday at home, decided to watch Star Trek - First Contact whilst the Mrs was doing the ironing.

    Put the disc in and i get the message 'Play prohibited due to area limitations', not even the world map screen usually associated with trying to play a R1 disc in a R2 player :confused: :(

    Then spent agens on the Techtronics site trying to find a cure, had to download the Multimod manual, then Acrobat reader (13Mb on a dial up connection :rolleyes: ) but still no luck. I emailed Techtronics explaining the problem and i check my email this morning to find the reply:

    'Select region 1 manually'

    :mad: I tried this and it didn't work!

    Waiting for the 'online help' to become available so i can grill 'em live! ;) :nono: :lesson:
     
  2. Sgt.Colon

    Sgt.Colon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why don't you get Broadband? :eek: :rotfl:
     
  3. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +984
    Just don't start me! :nono: ;)
     
  4. Harry Potter

    Harry Potter
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I saw that at the cinema and it's not worth getting.
     
  5. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Steve,

    Have you tried putting a R1 non-RCE disk in, and then putting the R1 disk in that you want to play?
     
  6. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +984
    I have no R1 RCE discs, so it's not an RCE problem. I used to have Charlies Angels R1 RCE and then i did have to select the region manually (thats why i traded it for the R2 version!) other than this it is an automatic region selection modification. Worked fine on Friday! :thumbsdow

    I have tried to reset the machine by powering off, unpluging. I have tried setting to manual region select, automatic and a specific region but R1 discs still will not play. R2 is fine. I reckon the kids have been messing about but that just gets me into trouble with the other half! :laugh:
     
  7. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oooh okay. Was only trying to help :rolleyes: :D :laugh: :smoke:
     
  8. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +984
    Sorry mate, did i sound a bit sharp? I'm all edgey about my poor DVD player, and whats worse, I have a few R1 discs on order and wont be able to watch them when they arrive unless i get it fixed :crymyeyesoutsmilie: :suicide:
     
  9. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No worries - was just teasing ;) I don't think I could cope if I couldn't watch my DVDs so I know where you're coming from mate :(
     
  10. Harry Kim

    Harry Kim
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great Film :D
     
  11. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    Great Situation!! :eek: ;) :laugh:
     
  12. Setenza

    Setenza
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +226
    Have you tried water cooling it?:D
     
  13. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +984
    NO! :nono:

    Two emails sent today and guess what........no reply! :rolleyes:
     
  14. Sgt.Colon

    Sgt.Colon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Steve, I assume it's a chipped player and not just a handset hack? If it is whip the lid off and make sure a wire hasn't come off the chip to the borad :)
     
  15. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +984
    I may well do that tonight if i don't get any replies from the vendors. Mind you, i'll probably wreck it all together then.

    Anyone suggest a good replacement for a Sony 335? :eek:
     
  16. Sgt.Colon

    Sgt.Colon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah a Pioneer DV545 if you can still get one. I love mine :)
     
  17. Nobber22

    Nobber22
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +109
    I have a Pioneer DV350 - very classy bit of kit for just £119 multi-region. Also Tosh SD220 is great too, just get the latest firmware upgrade - it's 1.5 - I think?
     
  18. mcmullanbrush

    mcmullanbrush
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    rotherham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Steve

    I sympathise mate. The laser on my first player, a Panasonic, died and cost 120.00 to repair. My second player was a Sony which kept switching itself off in the middle of films due to "dry joints":confused:
    If you do replace I would recommend Pioneer.

    Look on the bright side though, at least the ironing got done.
     
  19. Lex

    Lex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +4
    How about another Sony 335? ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...