Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

My DTS output has stopped working - Suggestions?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Mr Kennedy, Mar 31, 2005.

  1. Mr Kennedy

    Mr Kennedy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    Ok i was watching a film today that has DTS output after selecting it on the menu no sound is coming out of the speakers or sub, it was not like this last week, it plays perfect in 5.1 DS aswell as the sub, i've gone into the settings and everything is ticked as it should be, aswell as all leads.

    now normally the Amp will pick up the DTS straight away and display it for a few seconds, it does not do this also.

    Before i ring up the company who sold it to me are there any suggestions

    Thanks

    It's a Celestion Avp305 system.
     
  2. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +302
  3. Mr Kennedy

    Mr Kennedy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    Sorry that is the Speaker system, the Dvd & Amp are 300 Models, i bought the whole thing as a package.
     
  4. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    22,747
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +9,532
    Have you tried a DTS DVD that you know worked before, incase it might just be a faulty disc?
     
  5. Mr Kennedy

    Mr Kennedy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    Yeah i've tried 3 of them, all of which i know have worked before. Top Gun, Lion King and Saving Private Ryan.

    It's very strange, as you would think if there was a problem it would be with all the sound not just one output (DTS)
     
  6. Mr Kennedy

    Mr Kennedy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
  7. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,820
    Does it have an AUTO mode so that it will lock on and decode whatever signal you feed it? If so, check that this hasn't been changed from AUTO to Dolby/PCM or whatever.
     
  8. Mr Kennedy

    Mr Kennedy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    921
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
    No it does not, It has the PCM but no Auto.

    I'm gonna have to check all the leads, as i phoned them as they want it all sent back, So before i do that gonna try new leads.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice