1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My component out seems to have gone funny....... any ideas?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by buns, Dec 16, 2002.

  1. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    I bought a sony 735 from another member last week..... having watched 2 dvds without a real problem..... i returned today to find a totally screwed up image. Th colors are all very black, there are red and green horizontal lines, the image (if you can actually see it) sometimes moves from across and up the scren repeatedly.... like a poorly tuned telly. I am running through an hcpc which is another possible problem........ but i just wondered if my description fitted anything that anyone else has experienced????

    thanks

    ad
     
  2. Big_AL007

    Big_AL007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dodgy cable mate :D :D :D :p :p
     
  3. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +313
    Buns,

    You havn't by any chance installed any windows updates have you.

    Or have them auto download?

    There is a thread over at AVS forums where one of the latest updates kills dvd playback!

    Otherwise check your cable, can you go direct to the pj instead of via the htpc?

    Oh and last thing you said was you was about to install a new version of dscaler??
     
  4. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    No updates..... im not internettted with that pc.....

    am not having much luck with the component to pj either..... i'll fiddle more when i get a chance, but basically the pj is not getting a signal.

    I also know its unlikely the cable since each of the individual components does fine as a composite.

    I did download the latest and greatest dscaler..... but to no avail im afraid..... i shall keep playing!

    ad
     
  5. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +313
    Have you changed the video settings on the player ???
     
  6. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    I havent, i couldnt even work out what i could have accidentally changed....... the only setting relating to component i can find is the simple on or off.....

    ad
     
  7. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +313
    Video output must be set to composite or s video.
     
  8. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah, i have that ok..... im flicking back to svideo all the time so i know it to be working.......

    I have just tried with the projector alone..... im not having any luck either..... no signal detected..... not getting a good feeling!

    i'll play a bit more with the projector and player alone and see if i can get anything.

    It all seems a bit weird though..... it is only the components, nothing else seems to be a problem.... but for the fact that the component is essential id probably have just ignored it! I dont suppose if could be some macrovision something, a result of the mod that has been done on it?

    Im also guessing that my local sony centre will not be any good because it has been modded....... not that im exactly sure they could fix it otherwise anyhow!

    thanks

    ad
     
  9. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Right....... im now in little doubt that something in the components has failed.... i cant get anything out of it via the projector alone yet all other outputs still work fine.

    So that said..... what now?

    ad
     
  10. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +313
    Go back a bit, they worked fine for 2 days so what did you do that could of changed this?
     
  11. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    I did nothing at all.....i didnt even use it. I think though my series of events, i watched pich black on sunday afternoon, then i must have turned it off in order to watch an LD later that evening...... by the time i came back..... it was doing what it is doing. So something has happened between truning off pitch black, and turning it back on for blade 2..... both are of region 2..... before you ask..... it is not just the disc that is screwy, i cant even get up the sony screensaver or anything with component.

    ad
     
  12. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +313
    Have you tried another region, non rce etc

    Have pm'd you with url of supplier give them a ring.

    Cheers
    Bry
     

Share This Page

Loading...