1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My baby 42pe50 has arrived - but daddy has a few questions

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Not A Clue, Sep 22, 2005.

  1. Not A Clue

    Not A Clue
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys,

    My baby was delivered today - came in at a total of 42 pounds and is looking healthy...both credit card and daddy breathed a sigh of relief :clap:

    Firstly may I just say that Empiredirect have been fantastic - their driver phoned me this morning to give a delivery time to save me having to wait in all day and then upon delivery opened up the beauty and fired it up to ensure i was happy with everything (even took it out of dynamic mode without me asking) and ran me through some of the basic features :thumbsup:

    However daddy - as ever - has a couple of questions having just played with his new toy...

    1) The only thing i connected to it just now was a dvd player via component - no sound came out through the panny speakers (I didn't connect up the surround sound) - is this normal?

    2) I played gladiator dvd which on my 56inch tosh rear projection filled the screen - however on here there were black bars across the top and bottom - I thought that as this is widescreen tv it wouldn't do this as it shrinks the picture? :(


    Thanks for your help - my pics are to follow in a couple of weeks :D

    PS I have to wait a couple of weeks for my house sale to go through so I can move into my new house - not sure how i'll be able to wait that long before i wall mount the plasma - I'll have to sit on my hands i guess :D
     
  2. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +646
    Componenent is a video connection, you need to hook up the L/R Audio cables too.

    Gladiator is shot in 2.35:1 which is approx 21:9, your screen is 16:9 so you should have roughly 1/3rd of the screen filled with borders to keep the correct aspext ratio. I would guess your other TV was in zoom mode therefore filing the screen.
     
  3. Not A Clue

    Not A Clue
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks mate, just realised there is a thread about my second point kicking around at the moment - really surprised at how complicated things get !

    Widescreen TV, Widescreen DVD = no widescreen picture which fills the screen !

    I'm sure I'll understand it all one day, just not yet :(
     
  4. Xebec2005

    Xebec2005
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My "baby" arrived yesterday. The "automatic" aspect setting seems to enable DVDs to fill the screen and according to the manual in proportion (at least for some formats).

    I have reduced the contrast and brightness settings to well under 50% and selected normal (not cinema or dynamic): I believe this is the best advice for the running in period. I have to say that the picture seems to me to be better than I could have hoped for.

    Viewing at the moment is DVD via scart and Freeview from the set itself. I will get a component lead (? the Belkin online offer from PC World). Someone suggested scart for the sound when component is being used for video: Is that correct? What is better?

    So far I am a very happy new father!

    David
     
  5. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +646
    Just cheer yourself up thinking about how big the borders would bee on a 4:3 set! :D
     
  6. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,876
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,036
    Looks like we are all becoming fathers, is it that time of year? :D

    This is my baby, delivered today as well. Both father and baby doing well. Even mother has a smile on her face, that has to be a first where AV is concerned. Perhaps she is just happy the bulky 36" CRT has gone :thumbsup:

    Apologies for the poor quality picture, it is late!
     

    Attached Files:

  7. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine arrives this morning - a 37 in model with cabinet stand - £1,331.94 from Lets Go Digital with a free DVD Recorder.

    Can we post our settings in this thread - I'm new to this setting up lark and could use some advice.

    I've posted another thread about a software update due this weekend but no one seems to know anything about it. If I get a response from Panasonic I'll let everyone know.

    Bob
     
  8. chrisw

    chrisw
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +271
    Welcome to the club boys!

    Urban T - what did you go for in the end - was it the PE50?

    I've now had mine almost 2 weeks and am delighted with it. I would highly recommend a good scart and component leads if possible - the difference in the picture is unbelievable.

    I had mine on zoom 1 for the first few days and just left it on most of the day, don't know how many hours I've clocked up but it's a fair few and it seems to be getting better everytime I look at it.

    Not A Clue - I'm moving house on Monday and will have mine on the wall then too - can't wait to see what it looks like! Must say I am quite suprised a delivery driver had that much knowledge of the TV - the guy from City Link who delivered mine started dragging it across my driveway before I shouted at him and helped him lift it in, what an idiot!
     
  9. Xebec2005

    Xebec2005
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will try to post a pic of my settings later today.

    Can someone suggest "Decent cables".

    Initially I have connected DVD recorder via scart (on TV's AV2 so Q link works). This is made by Cambridge Audio and is gold plated.

    I have a Denon SD 500 (DVD and 5.1 surround) coming on Monday and will connect this via component: Is the Belkin component lead on special offer from PC World online a good buy for this? What should I use for sound?

    I also need to connect a Telewest cable box (scart) and at some stage a VCR although this will purely be for copying material to the DVD recorder.

    On a side note I bought from 123ElecticalsforU - they use a "standard" courier - in my case Parceline - but place the TV box on pallets which forces its transportation upright. They also wrap each box in black plastic which at least means that nosey neighbours cant see whats arriving!

    Total price for pedestal modal with free DVD recorder (I paid extra to upgrade to HD model) was £1549. Quick response to e-mail, helpful on the phone and delivered when I asked.

    David
     
  10. chrisw

    chrisw
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +271
    Don't know about the Belkin cable - have not seen or heard anything about it other than what PC World say about it.

    If you have spare phono inputs on the back of your home theatre kit, you should just run a phono lead from your Telewest box to the the amp - unless it has an optical out (which I doubt).
     
  11. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,876
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,036
    I stuck to my earlier decision and went for the PE50, but the 37" version. Our room is only small, and the 42" would have been overpowering, so I made the right choice :)

    I can post a more detailed initial review if its any help, but so far the quality has been better than I had expected. We bought ours for aesthetic reasons only, knowing the picture may not match that of our old 36" CRT. But the excellent pictures are far closer to the CRT than I ever expected. And its fair to say that DVD playback is actually better on the plasma than the CRT.

    In terms of equipment, we have a Pioneer 575 connected via component with a Cable Universe cable (£12.50 and excellent quality), and a Sky+ box via RGB scart with a QED Sqart.
     
  12. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,876
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,036
    I should also mention that I bought mine from LetsGoDigital.com. Their service was spot on, and I will be using them again in the future. After selling the DVD recorder in the classifieds, as I didn't need it, and getting £200 for my old CRT from a friend, it cost £1000 including the floor stand.

    I couldn't be happier :)
     
  13. chrisw

    chrisw
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +271
    Good choice Urban T - that's exactly what I went for.

    I think my only dissapointment is the lack of the gloss surround - I really like that on the previous model and the PV500 and wonder why this doesn't have it. Didn't actually notice it when I was looking at it in currys/
     
  14. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,876
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,036
    Funny world. I actually prefer the PE50 without the gloss surround. I found it distracting as it reflects everything in the room. The matt surround doesn't :)
     
  15. chrisw

    chrisw
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +271
    When I say dissapointment, I use it in the loosest possible way - the unit is by far and away much better than I had imagined it would be. But I was expecting the gloss surround and was suprised when it didn't have it. I got over it in about 5 seconds after turning it on.

    The clarity of DVDs is just fantastic, you should watch Finding Nemo, it'll blow you away. If you don't own it, go and buy it - just to see what your plasma can do. It looks 3D and has wowed the pants off everyone who has seen it...
     
  16. Xebec2005

    Xebec2005
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think the size of the TV in my room is my only worry at the moment: seeing it in situ I think I might well have opted for 37" - that 5 inches makes all the difference.

    This may or may not be the right place to ask this but I will try anyway: I am trying a recording via video plus to the hard drive of the recorder. (A Matter of Life and Death at 1pm on Ch4). The TV channels are shown on the recorder and have been downloaded from the TV - only the terrestrial type channels are listed. Will the recording be done from the DVB signal or from analogue?

    Final thing: I have just been prompted to download a software update. Says about 20 minutes. Anyone else done this?

    David
     
  17. Benfica

    Benfica
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    To UrbanT, or others

    I also have a PA50, but 42", and a Pioneer 575 connected through component.

    Can you please tell me:
    - Do you have your pioneer 575 configured for progressive or interlaced ? Have you got time to compare both (I didn't) ? What are your conclusions ? Wich one is better for you ? Progressive ? Interlaced ?
    - What are the other settings that you have in the pioneer 575 for Sharpness ? BNR ? For the others ?

    Thanks in advance
     
  18. chrisw

    chrisw
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +271
    I think if your DVD recorder only has an analogue tuner then it can only record analogue, unless you have a freeview box attached and feed that into the recorder and select that input. Pretty sure the TV doesn't have an output for DVB.

    A software download? How would that happen?
     
  19. Not A Clue

    Not A Clue
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also wanted the high gloss finish on my baby - but cost too much extra to get as I would to have had to have bought the 42pv500 - oh well everything else is excellent

    i think empiredirect use a specialist firm - as the delivery driver left me a card saying he could wall mount for me on the weekend and suggest the cables i need

    However I've told the wife :nono: that I'm more than capable of wall mounting a plasma and chasing the cables into the wall...ok i've not had any diy experience but it is better to tried and failed then not to have tried at all :D Unless my plasma falls of the wall that is :rotfl:

    UrbanT your setup looks great btw :thumbsup:
     
  20. Not A Clue

    Not A Clue
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you are referring to a panny plasma - in the manual its says every now and then to leave your TV on standby overnight so it can update the software - only problem is I don't live in a freeview area :confused:
     
  21. the highlander

    the highlander
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bonnie Banks O' Loch Lomond
    Ratings:
    +2
    glad to see a lot of happy pe50 fathers :D our baby is now 5 moths old and has settled into family life well .
    at first i was not happy about her feeding habits on my cable TV (scart) so i used a scart to component converter and now she is thriving and glowing with health .
    remember dads if you feed your baby properly she will reward you well and your bond will just get stronger and stronger together :smashin:
     
  22. Xebec2005

    Xebec2005
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Page 31 of the manual talks about "From time to time new versions of software will become available to enhance the performance and features of the TV" and supplies a method of leaving the TV in standby overnight to enable this to happen.

    I assume thats a feature thats possible because of the DVB. I just got a pop up on the TV screen to download or cancel. I selected download and after 20 minutes it was back on a TV picture.

    The DVD recorder doesnt have a digital tuner but is able to take record from the TV's DVB, Sky, etc. I used video plus because its simple: will see what the reults are like. Certaily my freeview picture is better than the analogue one.

    David
     
  23. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    My TH37PE50 was delivered at 09:00 this morning and up to now I've been setting it up and fiddling with the settings. My set-up is as follows:

    Humax PVR8000T connected to SCART 1 (RGB)
    Pioneer DMR-ES10 connected to SCART 3 (RGB and Q-Link)

    I'm using IXOS XHT601 SCART leads that I bought from eBay (see http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=15067&item=5811219789) and have daisy chained the aerial feed through the Humax to the TH37PE50. I haven't fed the aerial through to the DMR-ES10 and don't think I'll bother as it only has an analogue tuner.

    It took me about a couple of hours to carefully assemble the cabinet stand and lift on the panel (by myself) !

    Switched it on and it went straight into an auto set-up and software update which completed successfully in about 20 minutes. I've still not had any response from Panasonic about the content of the software update.

    I live in a dodgy Freeview area but it seems to have made a good job of sorting out competing signals from multiple transmitters and using the strongest signal for each multiplex.

    For running in, I've switched my picture setting to 'Cinema' however first impressions are that the picture is a bit flat in this mode. I think I'll switch to 'Normal' once the panel is run in. I've just been watching Independence Day, recorded on the Humax from BBC1 a couple of months ago. and it's lacking the impact I was expecting.

    One problem I've noticed is that Channel 9 - Teletxext won't load. I get the "Please wait" message and then nothing happens. It works ok on my other Freeview boxes. Has anyone else got this?

    Right, my next job is to try out the DVD. I'll post some further impressions once I've done that and upload some pictures.

    Bob
     
  24. Xebec2005

    Xebec2005
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Re my earlier question about recording: I can now supply an answer and much to my suprise it is recording from the DVB and that was using video plus. When I try to change channel on the DVB it says it is locked for recording. I think I am very pleased about that........

    Just means viewing analogue channels (or via Telewest cable when I connect it) when recording from DVB using video plus.

    David
     
  25. Xebec2005

    Xebec2005
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    bobboulby - I have had some text errors e.g. selecting the news headlines and the TV switching to channel 703 and then displaying a message that this service is not available. The teletext channel appears to work ok though. I put the problem down to freeview rather than the TV - maybe not right.

    David
     
  26. bobboulby

    bobboulby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got my DVD set up now and I still think that 'Cinema' mode is too flat. I just don't get the "keep the contrast low and it looks better" argument. Maybe it will grow on me.

    Xebec2005, I've not had any problems with interactive (Press Red) content - just with Channel 9.

    I was going to attach a picture but when I tried to upload one, it said there was a 120 kb size limit (my photo is 1.7Mb). I don't have any fancy photo editing software so is there a way I can get round this?

    Bob
     
  27. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,876
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,036
    If you are still stuck, you can email it to me at, and I'll shrink and post it when I get home. :)
     
  28. robby_d

    robby_d
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, yesterday i got my 37pe50 delivered. I bought it on the net and save about 600 euro on it :D

    The set-up was very easy and the image looks amazing. No problems with the sound (heard lot of complaints that the sound isn't that great).

    I have just one question. The first 200 hours a plasma needs a run-in. (Keep the contrast level below 50%, no black bars on the tv,....)

    Does this mean i can't watch widescreen dvds for a while? Or can i change the ratio aspect or set-up of my tv to avoid the bars on top and at the bottom of the screen?

    Thx
     
  29. chrisw

    chrisw
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +271
    It's recommended to have the whole screen with colours / images changing in it. The problem with widescreen movies (proper widescreen not 16:9) is that the black bars will be stationary for too long. I've just watched movies in zoom 1 mode - it's a little annoying but it's only for 200 hours.
     
  30. Benfica

    Benfica
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    UrbanT

    Please see my post (#17).

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...