1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My 504HDE just landed

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by jfraser, Dec 16, 2003.

  1. jfraser

    jfraser
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    After weeks of organising, planning and finger crossing....my Pio 504 finally got delivered to me here in Los Angeles today, 1 day before I return to the UK for Xmas!!!! not exactly a long time to play with the new toys!(wanted the UK version because frankly its better than the US....PC card slot, multistandard & coated screen)

    It's already up on the wall and I've done some very quick viewing with an 868avi (via hdmi)...wow, wow, wow!!!! Direct TV which is the US equivalent of Sky (also owned by Murdoch) was okay, but not great.....However many of the channels are now being offered in HDTV (1080i). The satellite guy is coming in a couple of weeks to connect it all up, then it should really look fantastic.

    Only thing I didn't like was image lag. I had a logo on the screen for maybe 10 minutes, switched the TV off and it was still there. As soon as I put a moving image on the screen, it disappeared, but boy these plasmas are sensitive. At what point does image lag turn into a screen burn (I immediately set the power save mode to enabled.)

    Many thanks to Liam at AV sales for his patience and help
     
  2. Arsenal

    Arsenal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    i think the general consensus is that for the first 100-200hours these 434/504's are just generally very susceptible to residual images as you have found out.. Though i think it would take over 12 hours for it to be permanent at this stage.. Still whenever i notice some i just leave it cycling through the home gallery for a bit when i'm done.
     
  3. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Where did you get your HDMI cable from?
    Are they freely available in the US?
    If so, bring one over with you and I'll sort you out with some Xmas beer tokens...;)
     
  4. jfraser

    jfraser
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Brogan,
    Definately not freely available over here (I think the cable screw up was a global phenonemon.....you should have seen the crap email I got from HDMI when I asked where to get one from)
    The following company has them....they're made by molex, and they're overpriced. This company also makes a dvi switcher (I need it for input 3 to switch between hi-def satelite & the dvd)

    Jason

    http://www.gefen.com/kvm/cables/hdmi.jsp
     
  5. ROBERTT

    ROBERTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    298
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Hi-def from satellite: lucky ******* :D :D
     
  6. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Thanks Jason,

    There are a few places that have been selling them over here but for vastly inflated prices.
    My DVD supplier offered one to me for £55!
    I politely declined.

    Hopefully Farnell should get their stock on Thursday so I should get mine before Xmas.
    And at £10 a throw, it's been worth the wait as I haven't even had a chance to watch any movies yet anyway...
     
  7. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Noticed the site also sells DVI=>HDMI cables.

    Be interested to see the Pioneer 868 suppling the DVI input on the Panny 6 DVI card using one of these cables...anyone tried this???

    JJ
     
  8. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Jasonjo... I may be wrong but I don't think the Panasonic does 720p @ 50Hz so PAL from the 868 HDMI output may be a problem...
     
  9. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    ah - can anyone clarify what would work via DVI? Maybe from a Denon A11 DVI output???

    JJ
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Negative, mate. The dvi formats for the panasonic are listed in a thread here, the name of it escapes me at present. It's not a long list, and Pal is not amongst them.
     
  11. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Cheers Martin, remember seeing that thread now, will do some digging :)

    Found it now, still seems a bit vague though...

    JJ
     
  12. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    That's the whole trouble. Bert g seems to have got his to work, managed to reprogram the firmware but nobody knows how. Been talking to uvem about this, it all seems like more hard work than it's worth, unless bert will lend us his magic wand. DVI certainly doesn't work with iscan.
     
  13. bryeden

    bryeden
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +4
    My supplier has been testing out the 504 prior to it being
    installed early in the new year. As I've only seen a 434 in action,
    I've told them that I will only accept the 504 if it's up to par.
    This is his report on DVI to HDMI

    "I have finally obtained a DVI to HDMI1 interconnect. I have connected a TAG
    DVD32FLR via Component to a AV192R then outputed both Progressive PAL &
    NTSC DVI from the AV192R to the HDMI1 input on a Pioneer PDP 504 HDE.

    The results are very impressive, the image is very stable, the colours
    amazing and exceptional contrast levels. The only down side is, if the
    quality of the DVD Disc is poor the faults are much more apparant on the
    image. You can also see some of the MPEG material if you look closely.

    On the balance of these results, I have reserved this lead for your
    installation.

    Apparantly I am the first person to test this comination of equipment and
    connectivity and both TAG and Pioneer are pleased with the outcome."
     

Share This Page

Loading...