My 2900 just froze

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by chris, Aug 5, 2003.

  1. chris

    chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    romney marsh, kent, uk
    Ratings:
    +28
    Well it happened.........

    I spent months trying to decide weather to buy one or not and finally, talked myself in to getting it.

    After just 3 days and 3 films later....i was watching Close Encouters and half way through the film, it starts freezing, every 5 or 10 seconds, for around 3 mins....then the freezing starts getting longer and then it starts freezing for around 5 seconds...i can hear the laser trying to find the data and the front panel keeps changing from G to V, then back again and then it skips about 3 to 4 seconds of the film.

    Am i the first to have the dreaded Denon freezing,skipping, on the 2900, or has anyone else........??

    At the mo, i am thinking......that is it...take it back and get a refund.

    Or is it worth trying a replacement.................!!!!!!!

    Or is this ganner be another 2800/3800/A1 and will carry on freezing for the next 3 years untill they decide to change the laser unit.
     
  2. Zor

    Zor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had no such problems.

    I would try a replacement.
     
  3. vc820

    vc820
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Chris,

    I've recently bought a new 2800 MK2. It is one of the very last ones manufactured before being discontinued. January 2003 I believe. Anyway it has the new laser assembly. Like yourself the machine would freeze occasionally while playing. Most of the freezes seemed to be random although some could be reproduced again. However after running the machine in over the past month or so it no longer freezes anymore. My friend also bought one at about the same time as me from the same dealer and had exactly the same freezes and lockups occuring. His machine no longer freezes after putting a good few hours on it. The only thing I can think of is perhaps the machine needs to be broken in properly and the laser assembly loosened up. I'm really happy with my machine now. If I was you I'd leave your machine running on repeat for a few days and see if this cures the problem before sending it back and having all the hassle this involves.
     
  4. eatstatic

    eatstatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Centre of the Universe
    Ratings:
    +44
    What region disc were you playing?
    Has the machine been made region free?

    I have had my machine (which is a replacemant) freeze on me but instead of freezing for a couple of seconds it completely locked up and had to be powered off before i could play anything again.

    Not having much luck with this machine.

    It has only done it the once and i have not been able to repeat (as per usual) the 'lock-up' in the same place.

    I have watched a lot of films so far without any problems so i have been putting it down to a one off event (fingers crossed). Watched a couple of films since with no problems.
    The film was the region 1 version of terminator 2 Ultimate Edition -extended cut.

    :thumbsdow
     
  5. Mr Bump

    Mr Bump
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Have you tried Close Encounters again since the problem?
     
  6. chris

    chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    romney marsh, kent, uk
    Ratings:
    +28
    It was the R4 copy and yes it is a multi region machine.......dont know what version of software, but it is the one that disables the Pal Prog.
     
  7. chris

    chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    romney marsh, kent, uk
    Ratings:
    +28
    No i have not....i was going to take it back today....but have decided to try it for a couple more days and see if it does it again and also so if it does it with any other films.

    My R2 copy of BTTF Disk 1 seems to be a good one to try........when i had a Tosh 520 it could not play it with out freezing and my 656 had probs the first couple of times, so am now going off to try that.
     
  8. chris

    chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    romney marsh, kent, uk
    Ratings:
    +28
    Well i have just tryed BTTF Disk 1 R2 and it played ok......then put on Jaws 2 R1 and that played ok.....then tryed Close Encouters again R4 and this time it strated freezing right at the start, on the DTS logo...i went to the part that it started freezing and skipping on yesterday and it is still doing it, but not as much...so maybe it is just this disk it does not like.........or maybe, the firmware update for multi region i have, does not like R4.....i will try another R4 tommorrow and see what happens.
     
  9. Mr Bump

    Mr Bump
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +3
    I don't have Close Encounters at all, let alone the region 4 version, so I can't test it myself. However, I have a R4 copy of AotC and that plays perfectly on my 2900.....
    I have the very latest Denon released firmware that came out a week or 2 ago.
     
  10. Zor

    Zor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have played several R4 titles with no glitches.

    Firmware Ver.00.43f 2003/05/16 .

    What version are you running Mr Bump?
     
  11. Mr Bump

    Mr Bump
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Eh, how do I check? Or do I need the disc it came on?
     
  12. Zor

    Zor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mr Bump using the procedure you can find the following

    1. Power the unit off.

    2. While pressing together the "Play" and "Open/Close" buttons, press "Power".

    3. In the display you will see the Play and Pause symbols.

    4. Now, using the remote control, press the "Menu" button. With each press of the button,
    you will scroll thru the different versions of the the unit. First is the "DRV", followed
    by the "B/E" and finally the "Panel".

    Using the front panel button, power the unit off to return to normal operation.

    Mine is

    DRV 030307
    B/E 6237
    Panel 0043-f
     
  13. Mr Bump

    Mr Bump
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Meh, identical to yours - I guess these aren't as 'new' as I was lead to believe. Still - worked perfectly to date *touches wood*
     
  14. Zor

    Zor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hope to get a plasma in the next few weeks......hoping Prog scan works ok.
     
  15. Mr Bump

    Mr Bump
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Works great with my projector - really nice, smooth picture with good blacks - very impressed. Prog scan was the main reason I got this player - the fact it was NTSC and PAL.
     
  16. chris

    chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    romney marsh, kent, uk
    Ratings:
    +28
    Thats the same as mine......
    So if you ever want a copy of Close Encounters...dont get a R4 one, as it dont seem to work on the 2900.
    I'll have to try and get a R1 copy from somewhere....the player seems to have no probs with my R1 disks at the mo.
     
  17. Zor

    Zor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Dish & Traffic R4 have played ok. I have played Monsters Inc R4 also. Interestingly took Monsters Inc R4 to a friends place to use the THX setup. Appears this disc might be R0 as the movie played on his R2 player.
     
  18. chris

    chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    romney marsh, kent, uk
    Ratings:
    +28
    It seems to be another denon prob with Columbia/Tristar films again.
    I did try another C/T film last night (A league of there own R2) and altough it never started freezeing and skipping, the player was haveing probs trying to reconise the data....the display kept jumping from G to V, most of the way through the film.
     
  19. Mr Bump

    Mr Bump
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +3
    All my Superbits I've tried so far (Starship Troopers, Desperado, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon) have worked fine. Plus my 'normal' Charlie's Angels was fine......
     
  20. chris

    chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    romney marsh, kent, uk
    Ratings:
    +28
    Maybe you just have not noticed it, because you have had no probs yet.
    But i have tryed 4 Columbia/Tristar films and all have made the display on the player change throughout the film...i only notice it, because i was looking for it and it is only for a split second and has no effect to the image on the screen.
    Apart for CE3K which starts freezing.

    Maybe i will take it back and try a replacement.......i can live with just one film not working (i will just buy and try another copy).

    I think it is worth every penny, just to get rid of that ANNOYING layer change, that distracts me from a film.
     
  21. Mr Bump

    Mr Bump
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yeah, the loss of layer change is a wonderful thing!

    Hmmm - I'll have a look on the display for what you are describing and report back later...
     

Share This Page

Loading...