MX20 supplied software

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Making Forum' started by Kirby, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. Kirby

    Kirby
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +11
    Has anybody had an issue with the software provided with the MX20 (mediashow) and making a dvd? mine fails at 30-40% ish and I get this pop up:
    error code 0x0A180001
    Function:dvdwizard.doBurn
    Line:3010
    Data: Error returned when MakeProduction, the technical error code is 0XEB130581
    EXCEPTION:NONE
    LAST ERROR: NONE
    This happens whenever I try to burn more than one files at a time :rolleyes:. Is it just that the software supplied is poor quality? The problem is everything else I try plays the files back with borders squishing it to 4.3 :( (hoped Samsung would fix this issue).
     
  2. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    This problem has been reported before
    The full cyberlink software is apparently the fix
     
  3. Kirby

    Kirby
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +11
    Wow Senu that was fast lol :) so the full software is the powerdirector program? I liked how quick and easy Mediashow is to use but its pointless if it doesn't do the job :rolleyes:.
     
  4. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    It worked for some but is perhaps a taster
    I didnt get a chance to use it while "reviewing" the MX 200 ( see the sticky! :) ) but I have used Vegas/ Vegas Movie Studio ect to edit its footage
     
  5. Kirby

    Kirby
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +11
    Well Im sure you know your stuff mate so I am going to look into vega's, I wasn't planning on buying any editing software when I got the camera but if its what I need to get the most out of it I may aswell get a good one.
     
  6. senu

    senu
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    19,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Denham, South Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,811
    Because it uses h.264( which WMM doesnt support) . I would suggest that editing software is not a waste of money if it allows you get the best off your videos
    All the best:smashin:
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...