Muting on AV32R

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by scarty16, Nov 28, 2003.

  1. scarty16

    scarty16
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +306
    I have a AV32R and when for example you change channel on TV the 32R mutes for a split second and of course you hear the click/click when it turns back on.

    Is there an option to stop it automatically muting?

    I am also fed up trying to explain the reasoning for it to my friends !
     
  2. cj

    cj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,471
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +74
    You could switch off the "mute using relays" option, then you won't hear the clicking, and won't notice the mute.
     
  3. scarty16

    scarty16
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +306
    how do I do that as I have been looking throug hteh manual for ages to find it?

    Is it in the set up wiz I am using v3.75 on a SP box.
     
  4. cj

    cj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,471
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +74
    It's not part of the "Setup Wizard" - yu'll have to go into the manual settings. Can't remember exactly where it is - it's called "Mute Configuration".

    If no one's posted I'll look when I get home.
     
  5. scarty16

    scarty16
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +306
    I know I set it up when I got the box as it seemed a good idea at the time but now it doesn't!! And I can't remember how to change the bloody thing back agian!!!grrrrrrr
     
  6. cj

    cj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,471
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +74
    From your AV32 setup menu: -

    Change Setup
    Loudspeakers
    Mute Configuration

    Set "Mute using relays" to "No"
     
  7. scarty16

    scarty16
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +306
    Thanks for that, I was looking everywhere for it at the weekend and didn't even think of looking in there!!!

    I think I should stick to kit made by AIWA!
     
  8. Black 5

    Black 5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    367
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Ratings:
    +3
    pronounced "AAAAGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!"
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice