Multiroom Question

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Blutony, Mar 24, 2006.

  1. Blutony

    Blutony
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I currently have a Multiroom sub (Sky+ & Reg Sky box). Will I be entitled to use all 3 boxes simultaneously, when Sky HD arrives, without any further sub or fitting (i.e. octo LNB & wiring) cost?

    Thanks
     
  2. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    No. To have those three boxes you will need at least 5 cable feeds which would mean at the very least a new Octo LNB, if Sky agrees to fit one for you that is. It will also mean another multiroom sub for the third box.
     
  3. Pebb

    Pebb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    13,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +829
    I have to go down the multi room route because my Dad already has his own dish installed. So I have to share his dish with my Sky HD.
     
  4. rpreston

    rpreston
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you use your Sky+ box as your second box, and dump the regular sky box in the blender ?
     
  5. Pebb

    Pebb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    13,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +829
    My Dad owns a Sky+ box, but I do not. But I will be the only one in the family to own a Sky HD box.
     
  6. Fusewire

    Fusewire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +104
    Yeah and a HDTV a DSLR and your the first to go to the GFS :rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl:

    If more than 4 feeds are required sky will fit an Octo LNB if you have at least 2 multiroom subscriptions, otherwise you get a quod LNB and have to live with it, if they fit the octo LNB then they will connect whatever you want to it ie Sky+ / HD / digibox etc........
     
  7. Pebb

    Pebb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    13,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +829
    There is only 1 Sky + Box in the house at the moment, while only being one freeview box in the kitchen. But that should not affect it.
     
  8. Fusewire

    Fusewire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +104
    They will fit a quad LNB to the dish then, 2 feeds for you Dad's sky+ and two feeds for your HD box. :rolleyes:
     
  9. Pebb

    Pebb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    13,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +829
    That should make the picture better for my Dad while giving me full HD goodness in 1080i, in other words its a win win for everyone in the family. But kind of a win for my Dad lol.
     
  10. Fusewire

    Fusewire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +104
    Why will it make the picture better for your Dad. :confused:
     
  11. Pebb

    Pebb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    13,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +829
    Because he is on SD and I thought 2 feeds improves the signal.
     
  12. Mattk84

    Mattk84
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Weymouth,Dorset
    Ratings:
    +135
    I currently have Sky+ with full package in living room,Sky in 1st bedroom at £10/month for full package and then a 3rd box in 2nd bedroom that just runs the free channels.

    What I would like is to have Sky HD in the living room & move Sky+ to the
    1st bedroom with the full package and add sky to a 3rd bedroom also running the full package.

    My question is(if you're still with me!) will sky do this FOC as part of a multiroom install ?
     
  13. Fusewire

    Fusewire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +104
    Afraid not mate, the two feeds (which should already be there if he has sky+) are so that he can record two progs at the same time, two feeds won't improve the signal as each feed is as bad / good as the other - you don't get a cummulative effect you can only view one of the feeds at any one time.
     
  14. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    You really have no idea, do you :rolleyes:
     
  15. olicuk

    olicuk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    On a similar note, what do you think is the answer to anyone currently with a Sky box (be it regular or Sky+) who wants to use it for 'freesat' rather than 'multiroom' when they get a new SkyHD box? Will Sky charge or refuse to install the additional cabling for free, or will they do it?

    Similarly, if you had Sky+ and had taken an additional feed or two from the mini-dish to say a PC with a DVB-S card, now buy SkyHD, and keep the old box for multiroom, would Sky install an OctoLNB or do they perceive the dish as their property and remove the connection to the non-Sky product?
     
  16. Pebb

    Pebb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    13,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +829
    I don't care, all i care about is Sky HD when buying a set top box.
     
  17. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    Is it just me, or does TVR_Fan have ADD or something? He seems to always be answering a different post than the one's he's quoting and never pulls together the different things he's told into a coherent picture. It's quite entertaining.

    ok, from the top, where are the 2 Sky boxes right now?
     
  18. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    Probably depends on the installer, but to run 2 cables instead of 1 is hardly a hardship, I expect some would do it for free.
    I'm guessing but I'm sure they wouldn't give you what must be a pricey LNB just to support your habit.
     
  19. IanM

    IanM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Does anyone know the answer to rpreston's question: "Can you use your Sky+ box as your second box, and dump the regular sky box in the blender ?"

    I currently have multiroom with a Sky+ box and a standard Sky box. I installed the quad LNB and cables for this (didn't trust the installers with the cabling) and routed two feeds to each box, although the standard box only needs one. What I'd like to do is replace the Sky+ box with the Sky HD box and the Sky box with the old Sky+ box, but I'm not sure if this is allowed.

    The FAQs seem to say that you lose your existing Sky+ box, but I'm hoping that they might be flexible on this (it's an old v1 that they'd probably dump anyway). And even if I kept the box (or bought a second hand one) then I guess that I'd effectively need two Sky+ subscriptions so they may charge yet another £10, which would certainly make me think twice.

    Any ideas?
     
  20. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    AFAIK you can use the SKy+ as the multiroom box and keep the recording facility without any extra cost, other than the multiroom sub. BTW which FAQs are you referring to?
     
  21. d.waters

    d.waters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    I have 2 Sky+ boxes and pay 1 multiroom subscription. I don't pay any Sky+ subscriptions because I have the Movie channels. Hope that helps!
     
  22. Blutony

    Blutony
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would this solution work?

    If you have multiroom package now, lets say regular box & Sky+, when your hd box arrives, have fitted an octo LNB (50ukp + fitting approx) wire to a third room (not attached to a telephone) and hey presto 3 feeds for the price of two?
     
  23. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    If you pay for the Octo yourself and only use the third box as a freeview box then yes. If you want subscription channels on the extra box then you'll have to take out another multiroom sub. Also I think most current Octo LNBs, if they're compatible with a Sky minidish that is, are about double the price you're thinking.
     
  24. IanM

    IanM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    There was a long list of FAQs on the Sky HD site, but unfortunately I don't seem to be able to enter the site anymore, so I can't give a URL. One of the FAQs implied that the installer would take your old Sky+ box in return for the new Sky HD box. I'm hoping that that's not the case and also that I don't need to pay anything extra in order to use the Sky+ recording functionality on both boxes.
     
  25. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    The Sky+ box is your property, the installer can't and should not take it.
     
  26. speedymct

    speedymct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +6
    Do you absolutely have to have 2 leads connected to the Sky+ Box??
    I have multiroom also & don't fancy having to lay yet another cable when I put the box up there. Doesn't bug me that much not being able to record one while watching another as it's in a spare room & only used when main room box is already being watched.
     
  27. Fusewire

    Fusewire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +104
    No - it will work with one lead, obviously you will lose the associated functionality because the extra lead is not there.

    But it will work as a single fed PVR with one lead. :smashin:
     
  28. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    No it won't. afaik.

    I think it alternates tuners for recordings or something odd. Read something about it, I'll try to dig it out if I get time. Have you tried it? I might unplug an f-plug and see what happens.
     
  29. Fusewire

    Fusewire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +104
    Yes - and it does. :smashin:

    You will only be able to record the channel that you are watching and you can't use the epg while recording a prog. ;)
     
  30. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    ooer, that's a bit odd, guess it's a channel of sorts and might be on the wrong H/V setting
     

Share This Page

Loading...