Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Multiroom explained??

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Les E, Mar 29, 2005.

  1. Les E

    Les E
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    963
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    St. Helens
    Ratings:
    +18
    Can anyone tell me how Sky Multiroom works with regards to cabling from the boxes?

    I am thinking of having Sky+ in my movie room and the already existing digibox in the living room. Can I control the Sky+ options from my second digibox and how do the two boxes connect (via which inputs?)

    Cheers! :clap:
     
  2. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,975
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +108
    Hi Les,

    You get two cables from the LNB to the Sky+ box and then a single cable from the LNB to the second, ordinary, digibox. Both boxes MUST be connected to the smae phone line.

    The two boxes are not connected together and operate independently of each other. You cannot control the Sky+ options from the second digibox.

    You can run RF cables from either of the boxes to other TV's in the house,

    HTH

    John
     
  3. Les E

    Les E
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    963
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    St. Helens
    Ratings:
    +18
    Thanks for that, it was kinda what I had in mind but wanted to throw it out there to see what the options were.

    I have just had a new quad LNB fitted to the dish to give distribution options when I get to the install.

    I am a bit concerned with connection to the same phone line at the mo though.

    I am having issues with the line currently as we recently had broadband fitted and it is playing havoc with the phone quality and not 'always-on' with the broadband. The sky line is hard wired in with a phone extension too so I would hate to think what another input will do!! :(
     
  4. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,975
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +108
    Do you have the Sky box connected via a microfilter - if not, it might explain the problems you are having with broadband.

    John
     
  5. VKL

    VKL
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +1
    HI Guys,

    If i do my own upgrade from sky normal to sky + which i dont see as a problem, could i use my old sky box as a freeview box on one of the separate outputs on the lnb?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice