1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Multi-region Tosh SD-220 and its "ful chip" ?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Player Multiregion Hacks' started by Zog, Oct 11, 2005.

  1. Zog

    Zog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +5
    Posted this elsewhere but got no response, so trying again.

    I have a 3 year old Toshiba SD-220 that was multi-region at purchase.

    Recently it has refused to play anything other than R2 discs so I spoke with Richer Sounds from whom I bought the otherwise perfect player.

    Their response was that a chip within the machine was effectively "full" due to the number of times it had read R1 discs.

    So 2 questions....

    1/ Is this as daft as it sounds? I was never aware that multi-region players have a limit of the number of times they can be used.

    2/ If this chip does not need replacing (cost £60), can anybody help me with a hack to return it to its pevious state?
     
  2. Justin@UH

    Justin@UH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Location location location
    Ratings:
    +93
    :rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl: Oh dear!! No its not true! The SD220 uses a software mod not a chip. And even if it did use s chip, it doesn`t get "full" and stop working!!

    Sometimes if you have a storm or a bad mains supply, your unit can factory reset and lose its settings, so as long as you are getting a region code error when trying to play non-R2 discs, it simply a case of the mod disc needs re-applying...
     
  3. Zog

    Zog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +5
    I think what has probably happened here is that I have accidently restored the factory presets while unplugging the unit from the rear.

    As Richer Sounds haven't sold the player for a while they don't have the relevant disc. (I suspect the "full chip" story and the accompanying £60 repair quote was just a fob off).

    So the question is..... does anybody have a software hack for the Tosh SD220 ?
     
  4. bigjonnyauk

    bigjonnyauk
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    midlands
    Ratings:
    +16
    man you would think i am the only one with this proggy i must get 5 emails a week and this is going back a year

    get it from here and make sure you burn it correct

    http://www.dvdhacks.co.uk/forum/Message.asp?id3=1640

    me and my family have 3 of these all bought multi region but after a while it seems to reset itself but just burn this and pop it in let it do the biz and all will be well
     
  5. Zog

    Zog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +5
    Greatly appreciate your efforts, but I am struggling to burn this correctly I think.

    Followed your procedure using Nero but it copies it to "virtual device" and when I check the disc afterwards it appears empty.

    I tried an alternative method;

    Right click on .cue file and "send to" - F: (my burner).

    This disc also fails, but at least this time the file can be seen on the CD.

    Any more ideas?
     
  6. bigjonnyauk

    bigjonnyauk
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    midlands
    Ratings:
    +16
    get the free edtion of nero

    make sure you extract the downloaded file first with winrar or winzip

    open up nero burning rom not the quick express then at top choose recorder then burn image a box will come up point it to the cue file of proggy then another box will pop up with the speed and stuff

    set write speed to about 8x and make sure it says disc at once not track at once

    also in the top left of that make sure it says cd and you are not burning it to a virtual image

    then click burn i just did it with no probs
     
  7. Zog

    Zog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +5
    Cheers for your continued help........ I'll try again tomorrow...........



    SOBER
     
  8. Zog

    Zog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +5
    :lease:

    Right OK.......... this is now developing into lessons in using NERO rather than me hacking my Tosh.

    I now have 2 CDs, neither of which work.

    Disc 1 has a ".cue" file on it and Disc 2 has an "image" file on it. The player wont look at either disc.

    Apologies for my incompetence.
     
  9. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    In one of the menus within Nero should be the option Burn Image. You need to select that option. You will then follow through the menus and be asked which image you would like to burn - choose your *.img file and the rest should be easy. :)
     
  10. ricardotelestar

    ricardotelestar
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    SOMEBODY know how return stock flash memory for JAMO 593 and other jamo 593 make all disc region.. :lease:
     
  11. Justin@UH

    Justin@UH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,174
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Location location location
    Ratings:
    +93
    :rotfl: What has THIS got to do with a Tosh SD220 hack?
     

Share This Page

Loading...