Multi Region Hack for 868

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Player Multiregion Hacks' started by Trashman, Dec 26, 2003.

  1. Trashman

    Trashman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got my new baby thePioneer 868 AVi on Xmas eve to go with the Pioneer 43, it is bloody fantastic!

    Family geting slightly bored now on Boxing day as I continually demonstarte all the features as friends and relatives drop in.

    One slight problem is that it only plays region 2, not multi as promised by my dealer. I understand I need a progamable remote to store a code in which will free up all regions. Can anyone tell me what the code is, what remote I should buy and is there any other way I might access region 1 disks?

    Many thanks and a very happy new year to you all.

    Jeremy
     
  2. Bails

    Bails
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    This question was posed in another forum (www.avsforum.com) and this was the reply (I have no idea how accurate it is, or even what it means!):


    Yes, region free hack is available.

    I successfully use region free hack code on R2 player version - 668 and 868

    refer infos on link
    http://www.dvdrhelp.com/dvdhacks.ph...yer=Pioneer+454

    Proper code for PalmPC OmniRemote is start (call alternate, original not work ok)

    ---------- hack code for pioneer since 530 to actual model .... ------------
    0000 0069 0042 0000 0154 00AA 001E .................................. find in upper link

    -----------------------


    __________________
    jakub vanek
    www.dvdbase.cz
     
  3. togad

    togad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
  4. togad

    togad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    And to answer Brogan's question on the original thread (sorry I didn't see it - but I guess you can understand why!!), I simply pasted that IR code onto a button on my iPronto.

    I'm not an expert on remotes, but any remote that allows you to actually code the IR command should suffice.
     
  5. Ultra2man

    Ultra2man
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,020
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +187
    Just a thought,
    If your dealer promised you that it should be multi region then shouldn't you be getting straight back on to your dealer?
    I would.
    By the way my one should be turning up on monday and will be multi region as set up by my dealer. No extra charge for this.
     
  6. Trashman

    Trashman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for everyones input I will try on Sunday and post back my results.

    Thanks
     
  7. Tony Fisher

    Tony Fisher
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks togad,

    Tried your code over the holidays and it appears too work fine with my 868 as well. Just cut and paste to a button on the Pronto.
    It did take two attempts though before the player switched itself off, after which it played region one as well as region two discs.
     
  8. Trashman

    Trashman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all the help everyone, it is appreciated. Which is the best remote to get or should I just use my palm with some freeware?:clap:
     
  9. Adam M

    Adam M
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +19
    Is there a way of programming the remote that comes with the ax10i to do this?

    it is a learning remote.

    also, once used with the 868, is it region free forever more?
     
  10. togad

    togad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Adam - it's a one-time job as far as I'm aware. I don't have and Ax10i, so can't comment on its remote I'm afraid.
    Trashman - unless you're in the market for a new remote, simply use your Palm!
     
  11. Adam M

    Adam M
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +19
    will a palm just do it straight out? do you need special software on the palm in order to get it to output remote codes?
     
  12. togad

    togad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I don't have a Palm, but I think there's a program called Omni Remote that you need?
     
  13. Adam M

    Adam M
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +19
    thanks, great help.

    868 in with ax10i.

    all I need now is the damn hdmi cable for the hs20 then woooo hooooooo.
     
  14. Trashman

    Trashman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Having sorted out the region hack thanks to my good friends on these forums, the next problem to solve is that of the rumoured existence of HDMI cables somewhere in the world. The only people who have seen these folklore items are AV mag journalists and some dealers. Pioneer themselves have no knowledge of these cables and refuse to get drawn into any debate about faith, religion or HDMI cables.
    I presume that someone will in the end send some HDMI cables via the Red Cross to the UK and we will be complacent until the next time the fatal mixture of Japan and UK works its chaos. Maybe with all the members we have on these forums and the potential money we could buy Pioneer and run it with a little more effort placed in product release planning and customer satisfaction.
    Just a New Years thought.
     
  15. Senninha

    Senninha
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +9
    I've also been looking, and if you call Farnell on 08701 200200 they are expecting some in "very soon" - you can pre-order.
     
  16. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    HDMI cables have been available for some time.
    I've had mine for 3 weeks or so.
     
  17. zoro

    zoro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    from where pls?
     
  18. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    I know of at least 3 places that had stock - LE Concepts, Joe at TMF and Farnell.
     
  19. zoro

    zoro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    web sites addresses?
     
  20. bigb

    bigb
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    990
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Central Scotland
    Ratings:
    +59
  21. Adam M

    Adam M
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +19
    Brogan, I am after a 5 metre cable and these arent so easy to find.

    I ordered mine from the states from a company called gefen. They have been sellign them for a while and say that they anticipated the demand long before anyone else which is why they are one fo the few places who have sold plenty.

    They have them in stock but only in the shorter lengths. I have to wait a few weeks for the 5m cable I have coming.

    Oh well. component will do for now.
     
  22. Adam M

    Adam M
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +19
    on another note.

    I am still struggling to get the software needed for a friends pocket pc in order for him to region free activate my 868.

    Not being compuiter literate, I didn't know there was a difference between a palm and a pocket pc.

    does anyone have a link to suitable downloadable software?

    it is only for the purposes of sending that one signal and can then be deleted, thus I woudl rather not waste money on it.

    thanks in advance.
     
  23. togad

    togad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'm not sure what pocket pc your friend has, but you'll need to check that it can send 'normal' infra red commands.

    Check out http://www.handango.com/PlatformSea...mId=2&txtSearch=remote+control&optionId=1_2_2 for some remote control software - sorry, but you'll have to trawl through the various programs yourself to see if they can accept "cut and paste" commands as I've never used my Ipaq as a remote. (Note that that link will also come up with programs that will control a PC from a pocket pc - not what you want!)
     
  24. mjones0

    mjones0
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What’s the cheapest thing I can buy to perform the multi-region hack?

    I had a Pronto a while ago but didn’t like it because I couldn’t feel where the buttons were and had to look at it every time I wanted to press something. I know I wouldn’t use a programmable remote control, so I just want something as cheap as possible to do the multi-region hack with. Any suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  25. rlierop

    rlierop
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the input you (togad, bails) all have given us on this item.

    I pasted the code into a button of a Pronto and used it on the 868. If the unit does not switch itself of does it than mean there is something wrong or does the 868 needs to be in a special mode (playing, pause, stop or ???)

    Ronald
     
  26. Tony Fisher

    Tony Fisher
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ronald,

    When I used my Pronto to deregionalise my 868, it did not work first time either. I then pushed the button twice on the Pronto (with the player on and no disc) and it turned itself off. When switched back on, hey Pronto region free 868. (Pun intended)

    Tony
     
  27. Adam M

    Adam M
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +19
    anyone near finchley (n3) who wants to come round with a correctly loaded up pronto?
     
  28. Adam M

    Adam M
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2001
    Messages:
    724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +19
    No takers?

    oh well,

    5m HDMI cable arrived.

    Will let you guys know what the results are with the HS20.
     
  29. zoro

    zoro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    how much?
     
  30. Digger

    Digger
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    4,204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    World Wide Supermarket
    Ratings:
    +206
    Has anyone successfully used a Marantz RC5000 to carry out the region fix?

    cheers

    Dave
     

Share This Page

Loading...