1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mulitregin DV78....??

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by andy_pandy, Nov 3, 2004.

  1. andy_pandy

    andy_pandy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have just ordered a DV78 (after lots of hassle getting my money back from Denon but won't bore you with the details..... :mad: ) however the shop has said they will convert it to multiregion ready for when I pick it up. My questions are :
    1) The multiregion is done by a remote 'hack'...? Arcam don't supply a specific R2 or multiregion 78 do they..??
    2) If this is done do Arcam support this way of doing it..?? If they don't I won't get it done...I've had enough hassle from DVD players and I want this to be spot on with no risk whatsoever of the player going wrong.

    Cheers,

    Andy.
     
  2. Miron

    Miron
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +50
    Arcam did it that way on purpose, they made it easily "hackable". You can not sell much RC blocked players nowdays, if any at all. Otherwise they would be either stupid or Sony.
    I do not know if you remember Pioneer (some years ago) doing fixed RC players, and then producing micro cards (thru their daughter companies) to enable multiregion.
    Some companies tried to stay with blocked RC players (McIntosh for an example) and all they did was having huge stocks noone wanted to buy.

    If you send the player back for service they will reset it back to R2 before delivery, but that is because of legal reasons only. They will not make any problems, for sure!
     
  3. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    You can do the remote hack for multi region easily yourself.

    Open the disk tray
    from the remote type '1111'
    then type the region ie '1' for USA disks or '13' for multiregion
    close the tray and the disk will play

    apparently the region '13' hack should play RCE disks as well.

    Mark.
     
  4. andy_pandy

    andy_pandy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers for that but I need to know if this is the official Arcam supported way of doing it...?? If it isn't I'm not doing it and would rather buy a second mutiregion piece of kit. Like I said i have had so much s**t from expensive DVD players going faulty I am not going to risk it again.
    If anybody who works for Arcam can clarify this I would be very grateful...I have bought the 78 already so you will not be loosing business either way.
    All I want is a DVD player that plays DVD's........apparently this one does.
     
  5. farguar

    farguar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    The remote hack is the correct one to use, the dvd world as we know it has been using this for some time now and all is well.

    Have fun

    Farguar :)
     
  6. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    This is not even a 'hack' really, it is just a hidden feature of the software within all Arcam DVD players so can see no reasons for it to affect the warrenty of the player or even affect other features etc. If you do need to put it in for a repair then just set it back to region 2 only and nobody would be any the wiser.

    Mark.
     
  7. andy_pandy

    andy_pandy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers guys - the little beauty arrives next week and I can't wait..... :thumbsup: :thumbsup:
    I've had a note from Arcam direct confirming this too....I'm now very happy... :clap:
     
  8. jvilly

    jvilly
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does this so called "hack" work also on the DV88? Or is there another way to make it multiregional?
     
  9. Miron

    Miron
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +50
    Arcam can not confirm this, legal reasons, but they have the same opinion as all of us about regional coding...
     
  10. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    Yes, all Arcam DVD players can be made MR in the same way.

    Mark.
     
  11. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,239
    Sorry but you are incorrect. There are two different region hacks. For the DV88, DV79 and DV29 the hack is as listed above but for the DV78, DV88+, DV89, DV27 and DV27A the hack is as below.

    1. Press' Setup' on remote
    2. Press '4792'
    3. In engineer's menu select 'Auto' for region.
     
  12. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    When I borrowed a DV27 for home demo the dealer told me that hte MR mod was as I listed above - and it did work. Maybe both ways work for some models?

    Mark.
     
  13. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +119
    I use the 1111 13 on my Dv88+.. never bothered with the 4792 menu.

    The hack btw I believe is actually part of the vaddis chipset rather than something Arcam added.

    All discs work with the 13 region including RCE..never had one not work.

    Cheers

    Matt
     

Share This Page

Loading...