MS Component to HDMI adapter !!

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by mpn, May 1, 2007.

  1. mpn

    mpn
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton
    Ratings:
    +575
  2. Br0ken

    Br0ken
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    10,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    localhost
    Ratings:
    +1,314
    Whether or not this is real, in theory, would it even make the picture better?
     
  3. mpn

    mpn
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton
    Ratings:
    +575
    Doubt it mate ...... would only free up the component input on your tv .... which for me would be quite handy to be honest ...... i doubt very much it would offer any improved picture quality.
     
  4. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7,850
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,325
    I think all the answers needed are in the posts on the link you've given.

    I've seen HDMI on my mates PS3 and it is no way any better than component.
     
  5. youngsyp

    youngsyp
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6,278
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Silverstone
    Ratings:
    +1,556
    It's just more processing (analogue to digital) for the data to go through so, in theory, it could make the picture worse :suicide: I'd much rather my £1500 TV handle the conversion, than a <£30 (I'd expect) dongle !

    The only advantage would be as mentioned, that it'll free up your component input :smashin:
     
  6. Vyncenze

    Vyncenze
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    It would be good for those of us with TVs that only take a 1080p signal via HDMI though, no? (e.g. XD1E series)
     
  7. Scuttlerx

    Scuttlerx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    336
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Good find, would be handy if it works ok.

    Im not into HDMI for better picture quality, just be handy as it cuts down on cables and frees up a slot.

    Now if I can just replace my dvd player and pvr for a combined panasonic jobbie with a hdmi out I can get rid of 2 more cables (one being a chunky scart) and my vogels cable hiding surround thingy might actually fit properly, and the back of my tv should look less like a switchboard
     
  8. dunks517

    dunks517
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Orbiting Bono's Ego...
    Ratings:
    +516
    Personally I don't think it will make a difference - as an after thought, i was looking at a new Plasma in Currys the other day and the Sales vulture recommended upgrading the supplied HDMI with an £80 ish Monster gold plated carlos fandango one - he said it would give a better signal! I replied 'do you get better quality 1s and 0s?' - no reply!:rolleyes:
     
  9. rEVILospud

    rEVILospud
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Shoreham-by-Sea
    Ratings:
    +235
    Another point is that seeing as it will still originally be a Component signal then it will therefore still be held to the same restrictions it has now, including only 1080i output for HD-DVD, only 576p output for DVD etc.
     
  10. nonsoloinglese

    nonsoloinglese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,958
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +169
    Correct me if I am wrong, however you are able to output 1080p over component if your TV cannot take it it will not work, shouldnt the dongle essentially pass through the 1080p signal?
     
  11. Pantera6

    Pantera6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    353
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    i agree this is a waste of money.
    however i would be willing to spend some money to free up my componant input.
    i mean i have hdmi, why not use it? i cant believe it degrading your signal though.
    one thing though. how do you get audio to your sound system? it wouldnt be able to work unless theres some huge box in the middle or something.
    correct me if im wrong, but it sounds impossible
     
  12. SquintingBadger

    SquintingBadger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The 360 will not output 1080p over compoment for HD-DVD playback though, only games.
    A VGA-HDMI converter would be better as you wouldn't have this restriction.
     
  13. RobDickinson

    RobDickinson
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Christchurch , New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +748
    This seems pointless given the Elite coming soon. Just sell your old xbox & upgrade.
     
  14. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    different poop,same smell.!

    given the ease,that microsoft could make this though,i would imagine,they would link the vga signal handshake for hd-dvd,to allow 1080p video,but only with this adaptor being used.
    also,they could just add,the optical port to the side,and jobs a good un.
    dont see the "sell the xbox to get the elite" thing as a great step forward though.
    the elite still has the same problems,same drives,half baked attempt to stop the red lights.
    all it has going for it is the all hallowed hdmi(if thats your thing),and a bigger drive.
     
  15. WelshBluebird

    WelshBluebird
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Rhondda
    Ratings:
    +135
    and pay £150 just for HDMI? (trade in / sell cost for a 2nd hand 360 is around £200, the elite is rumoured to be released for £350).
     
  16. RobDickinson

    RobDickinson
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Christchurch , New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +748
    And how much is a analog component to HDMI convertor going to be?

    And why should microsoft even bother with it or support it?

    As far as there concerned HDMI has been covered (by the elite) and is mostly a pointless issue anyhow as you already have component & VGA.
     
  17. mpn

    mpn
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton
    Ratings:
    +575
    The amount of bolgs etc on the net clearly indicate that a lot of early 360 buyers are unhappy that hdmi was not included in the first place ...... this would be a simple way of keeping all gamers happy .... and at the same time creating more revenue for microsoft ..... i cant see why they would not make the adapter to be honest. Time will tell.
     

Share This Page

Loading...