MS 309w problem

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by Nokmondoo, Dec 28, 2006.

  1. Nokmondoo

    Nokmondoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +98
    Hi, my 309w has stopped working! I hasn't been used for a few months while i've been decorating and now it won't work. The lights come on but no sound. I've tried changing the sub's fuse but still nothing. Any ideas?
     
  2. Dodgy_Geezer

    Dodgy_Geezer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +296
    When you say stopped working you mean no sound? Have you checked the usual suspects?

    1. Cable from amp to sub
    2. Output from amp to cable
    3. Gain and/or volume on sub/amp

    Regards,

    DG
     
  3. Nokmondoo

    Nokmondoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +98
    hi, yeah i've checked all of them, i tried my my old eltax sub and that worked ok???
     
  4. Art Vanderlay

    Art Vanderlay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    My new 309W which I got from TribalUK has exactly the same problem. And as with you, swapping back my old sub proves the output from the amp is OK

    I am now going through the hassle of trying to get hold of Tribal for a refund or exchange - the last email I sent them took over a week for a reply
     
  5. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    quick one,
    i also got one from tribal, i find that i need the gain dialed up more than im used to, turn it up to just over 3/4 and run something with some bass,
    i thought mine wasnt working at first my kef i had dialed up about 1/4 so naturally done the same noticed nothing,
    then put it up over 3/4 left war of worlds on in background and forgot about it whilst i was doing something else then my frigin living room started to rumble lol, went in it was the scene where the machines first start coming out of the ground lol.

    so put your volume/gain up nearly all the way, let your amp do the rest
    does it work?
     
  6. Art Vanderlay

    Art Vanderlay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I tried it with the gain at the max but no joy when outputting a test tone on the amp
     
  7. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    it is connected to the line IN left/right?
    not the line OUT?
    silly question but you never know and they are all next to each other, working in tight enviroment might of made a mistake?
     
  8. Sephiro

    Sephiro
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +99
    I had the same problem with the first MS309 sub I had. When I turned it on when I first got it you would hear the relay click after a couple of seconds and the sub would work fine, but after a few weeks this changed and the relay would click as soon as you turned the power on at which point I couldn't get any sound out of it.

    Thankfully because this happened a couple of weeks after I had bought it I was able to take it back to RS and switch it for a new one which has been fine since (although I must admit I don't turn it off very often these days in case it happens again :) ).
     
  9. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    any harm in keeping a sub perm on?

    what sorta power consumption are we talking here also?
     
  10. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,091
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +86
    I had a 309 and kept it on all the time with no problems what so ever. My PB10 is always on as well with no problems either.
     
  11. keyboardman

    keyboardman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Hi

    My 309 has been on for about 6 months now, and there has not been any problem.

    And because it has a class D amp i think the power consumption is low.
    You can have a look at the manual.

    Hope this helps
     
  12. Daddy k

    Daddy k

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,083
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    coventry
    Ratings:
    +1,351
    cheers guys
     
  13. lazymatt

    lazymatt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Croydon
    Ratings:
    +188
    When I got my 309, it worked for a while and then stopped. I went beck to the dealer, who told me MS fitted the wrong fuse to a lot of their 309's. I tried changing the fuse, which did nothing. In the end the place I bought it from (Peter Tyson) were very good and sent me a fuse, which worked perfectly.
     

Share This Page

Loading...