1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MS 309 sub - amp has 1 output sub has 2 inputs

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by mystic_bertie, Sep 6, 2005.

  1. mystic_bertie

    mystic_bertie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    just recieved a set of ms premier plus speakers with the 309 sub, all i can say is wow this system is fantastic imo, and its not even set up properly yet.

    i was wondering how the subwoofer should be connected to the output on my amp

    my amp yamaha 657 has 1 sub output, the sub has 2 inputs, should i use a y piece to connect the single output to the 2 inputs or can i connect the single output to either of the inputs and get the correct results?
     
  2. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +85
    :rtfm:

    There have been multiple threads on this topic. Do a search and you will find the answer. If I remember rightly connect the sub cable from the amp to the right input.

    Lovely sub and speaker package you have. :smashin:
     
  3. Troon

    Troon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    In most subs, the two inputs are summed before feeding the crossover section. You can connect the single cable to either input and it should work fine. You will need to turn the sub up a bit more with this strategy than if you used a Y-cable to compensate for the missing half of the summed input.
     
  4. mystic_bertie

    mystic_bertie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    yes it is a lovely sub and speaker package, im quite amazed myself, pity i have neighbours either side of me (mid terraced) :thumbsdow

    i am about to order some cables, i have a cheap phono lead connected to the sub at the moment, was wondering whether to order a y splitter or not.

    does it need to be an actual subwoofer cable or does good phono leads do the same job, looking at tvcables.co.uk and they charge more for a Profigold 5m subwoofer lead than they do for a 5m phono lead.
     
  5. jasper_mccrea

    jasper_mccrea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +20
    But wasn't that his question. Which one is the right input?

    ;)
     
  6. AngelEyes

    AngelEyes
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10,236
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Detached from reality
    Ratings:
    +1,514
    I just bought an SVS and like most subs they have a left and right input. The manual says use either and you don't need a splitter as it makes no difference. I did the same with my previous Yamaha sub and it worked fine.

    I am sure there is a reason there are a left and right input but I don't know what it is.

    Subwoofer cables tend to be different, check out Mark Grant's cables they are used by a lot of people on this forum and are cheap considering the quality of the materials.
     
  7. niceguy235uk

    niceguy235uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,741
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +230
    i beleive some amps have stereo sub outputs or in my case a balanced output. not sure why but they do.
     
  8. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Sub outputs enable you to loop the signal into another unit without having to use a splitter on the amplifier output.
     
  9. mystic_bertie

    mystic_bertie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    so should i use a splitter?

    mark grants cables are a bit expensive for me :eek:
     
  10. AngelEyes

    AngelEyes
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10,236
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Detached from reality
    Ratings:
    +1,514
    No, save your pennies.
     
  11. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +85
    For the quality and cable used they are worth every penny. They should be twice the price he sells them for easily. :smashin:
     
  12. mystic_bertie

    mystic_bertie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    i can appreciate that however for me i cant see me noticing any difference between one of those cables and one half its price. :)

    i would be interested in any threads where people have tested and compared cables and found the extra outlay worthwhile ;)
     
  13. MACKY

    MACKY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think if you use anything but cheap and nasty you will get the same quality.. I dont believe that these very expensive cables make any difference, its just in peoples heads that ' what if they do'. The only thing ive noticed in acheiving higher quality is a better format eg. composite to component etc.. You can buy a £10 scart or a £50 scart and spend a full summer trying to see any difference. Macky.
     
  14. fire boy

    fire boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    279
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +7
    I,ve had the same for a while now and they sound great.

    I have connected the sub pre out from my amp to the white input.

    But now the sub sometimes fails to work.

    The green light stays on at the back of the sub and when I try my amp auto setup feature it won't detect the sub.

    After some fiddling about with input terminal and sub vol.\levels all is O.K

    Has happened a few times now, any idea's anyone??

    Ta very much Brian
     
  15. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    Is the buzzing from your sub also in your head :rolleyes:

     
  16. phlix

    phlix
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The manual says use the left socket .... not the right.
     
  17. mystic_bertie

    mystic_bertie
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    nice one, i did not get the manual just the standard premier manuals whic covered the 308 sub.

    got my test tone disc though :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...