1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

@Mr Dawson: DV79 firmware issue

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by ihan, Oct 12, 2004.

  1. ihan

    ihan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +25
    Hopefully, this will be passed on to the relevant parties.

    Setup: Progressive component output.

    Playing a DVD, after pressing stop on the DVD79 and waiting for the screen saver to kick in (Arcam logo bounces around the screen). After resuming by pressing play, none of the remote commands (play, stop, pause etc) are displayed correctly on my plasma display; they appear as unreadable green blotches. I suspect they are being output as interlaced, rather than progressive.

    Please can you fix this in the next firmware release?

    Regards,
    ihan
     
  2. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,243
    There is a new version of software out for the Arcam players, version 5.13.0, which I belive might solve this.
     
  3. ihan

    ihan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +25
    Thanks crustyloafer,

    Do you know where I can get this new version from? I am currently using 5.8.0; the latest that is published on aslgroup.com. Could someone e-mail it me if I pm'd them my e-mail address?

    Best Regards,
    ihan
     
  4. spikeyboy3

    spikeyboy3
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How can i find out what firmware my DV79 is using ?


    Spike
     
  5. Sweden

    Sweden
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This flashes up for a second or two on your TV when you first switch on the player
     
  6. ihan

    ihan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +25
    5.13.0 fixed the issue. Many thanks to crustyloafer.
     
  7. gregeas

    gregeas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NYC USA
    Ratings:
    +6
    I'd like to get the new 5.13 software for my DV79 ASAP. I'm running version 5.0 right now, and I couldn't get 5.8 to install over the weekend. Where can I find it? Thanks.
     
  8. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,925
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,660
    ...and where do I look to see what's fixed?
     
  9. JetJockey

    JetJockey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup.

    Where can we get version 5.13 together with instructions on how to upgrade?

    Thanks, Gerald. :)

    P.S. And another thing. I have a R1 copy of the film "Bleachers Bums" (baseball comedy). After showing initial Studio screen (Universal or Paramount or something) it defaults beck to the Arcam Screen. You then have to press play to get the film to play. Have never seen this on any other player, the film just continues to play. Is this a firmware problem? :confused:
     
  10. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    JetJocky, sounds like the same issue i'm having with Side B of Schindlers List R1. It'll load the disc, start to play, display a black screen, then return me to the arcam logo. pressing play or title menu then sometimes gets it to play. Not found the problem with any other discs so far.
     
  11. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,243
    If you checked my other thread entitled 'New Arcam DVD and AVR250 Software' then you will note that I will post the release notes as soon as I've got my hands on them which should be sometime this morning when I get back to work. The release notes for pretty much all Arcam updates are usually in a PDF file that comes with the update itself.

    Anyone that wants the update should speak to their local dealer first and foremost to get it done. If this is too inconvenient then I can arrange to e-mail the files to be burnt to disc, although this is done entirely at the user's own risk.
     
  12. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,243
    The instructions on how to apply the update are held in a PDF files which is included in the update files.
     
  13. BladeRnR

    BladeRnR
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Forgive me for asking but is this firmware for all Arcam players including the DV-29?

    Thanks in advance
     
  14. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,243
    Yes I believe it is for all players including the DV29, i have just applied it to our demo DV29 without any problems.
     
  15. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    Try setting disc priority to "DVD Video" as opposed to "DVD Audio". It seems to have fixed the similar problem I was having with Schindlers list. lemme know if it works for you too!
     

Share This Page

Loading...