.MPEG Editing

Discussion in 'Apple Forum' started by DenzilTK421, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. DenzilTK421

    DenzilTK421
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +38
    Just that really - what OS X apps are out there that can edit .mpeg files? I only want to cut the adverts out of some PS3 Play TV recordings - they were originally .m2ts files converted by "MPEG StreamClip".
    I don't want to spend time have to convert the files to anything else (e.g. MP4), as I don't really have the time and do not want the laptop running full whack whilst doing so (Converting to .mpeg took only a few mins)

    I have tried iMovie'8 with no joy.
    Would I have any more luck with "Final Cut Express"?

    Thanks in advance - Denny
     
  2. alanrob

    alanrob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
    They can be loaded into Quicktime Pro (you'll need Perian) and edited in there.
     
  3. DenzilTK421

    DenzilTK421
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +38
    Thank you so much! Will give it a go tonite. I take it, it's an easy procedure?
     
  4. alanrob

    alanrob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
    Believe so.
     
  5. DenzilTK421

    DenzilTK421
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +38
    Well I cant work it out - just doesn't seem to give me the option to edit with .mpeg
     
  6. alanrob

    alanrob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +234
    You sure you have the Pro version? If so, then you should be able to set markers on the time bar above the controls. Have a look here for more info.
    I've never really used it as I still have my XP virtual machine to do any video editing that I've got (which isn't much now).
     
  7. Tenex

    Tenex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,063
    If you didn't BUY Quicktime you don't have the Pro version.

    Will ffmpeg edit .mpeg? Not familiar with it at all except it was the basis for the excellent VisualHub.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2009
  8. Monopot

    Monopot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +190
    MPEGStreamclip should do it.
     
  9. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    42,938
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +16,362
    Any particular reason you are not using MPEG StreamClip for the purpose of cutting out the adverts? It is perfect at that...

    Remember that in order to edit MPeG2 files in quicktime you do need to buy the mpeg2 extension....
     
  10. DenzilTK421

    DenzilTK421
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +38
    Honestly I never knew there was even that option - I though it was just for converting files to other formats.

    With regards to QTpro - I am sure it is the pro version although bought years ago. it shows pro in the "about option".
     
  11. Monopot

    Monopot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +190
    Play to the bit you want to keep and press I to mark the in point. Move to the end of it and press O for the out bit and then export as normal.
     
  12. DenzilTK421

    DenzilTK421
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +38
    Sweet baby Jebus - its that easy :oops:
    It take it you can mark multiple points within a file.
     
  13. Bl4ckGryph0n

    Bl4ckGryph0n
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    42,938
    Products Owned:
    11
    Products Wanted:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    ::1/128
    Ratings:
    +16,362
    It's been a long time but I don't think that having pro means you have MPEG2...Best way to test it is to export it from Streamclip into the quicktime container and then try it....I had some issues with my MPEG2 camera until I installed that component...
     
  14. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,054
    imovie 08 might take the m2ts files - you might need to fake an SD camcorder folder structure to import them, but it works with HD m2ts
     
  15. DenzilTK421

    DenzilTK421
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +38
    I made sure i had the Mpeg2 component - from Apple.

    I was going to look at this next.
    Would i have to have the folder structure on a ext HDD or could it be done by making a disk image (if thats the case would there be an easy way to add files to this image?)

    Again, thank you all for taking the time to help out on this!
     
  16. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,533
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,054
    disk image, SD card, USB HDD, usb flash drive should all work if the structure is right.
     
  17. Monopot

    Monopot
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +190
    Yep that easy. Not sure on multiple points as I've only done it to trim a single section out of a file before.
     
  18. DenzilTK421

    DenzilTK421
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +38
    No multiple points, but you just mark the points and cut, then move on to the next section - really is easy!

    I just need to know what to export as / save as to get sound, and preferably without the need to encode to another codec - Watch this space! Testing now!
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2009
  19. DenzilTK421

    DenzilTK421
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +38
    Right - i just wanted to say a big thank you to all those that helped out on this one.
    It really is easy to do, "Save As" option allows me to save as .TS file, which has sound and plays on the PS3.
    Streamclip has also solved a problem I had with a couple of DVD rips of TV programs - I can now delete the persistent audio track that always plays even though its the director's commentary.
     

Share This Page

Loading...