Moving from Sky Broadband U/L to BT Infinity

Discussion in 'BT Broadband' started by niceguy235uk, Aug 26, 2012.

  1. niceguy235uk

    niceguy235uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +286
    Hi all,

    I am considering moving from Sky broadband & talk to BT infinity & talk.

    Question is.. do i need to phone and cancel the Sky b/b or will BT automatically do it when they take over the phone line?

    Thanks in advance..

    :thumbsup:
     
  2. Hedgehog1979

    Hedgehog1979
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Livingston
    Ratings:
    +52
    Your new provider should inform your current provider that you are changing supplier, it is called a 3rd part cease.
     
  3. Java

    Java

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    If your LLU then you may other wise a MAC code will cancel your Sky service when you move to BT.
     
  4. leaky5

    leaky5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    942
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    BasVegas
    Ratings:
    +100
    I did this recently and had BT install a new line free of charge, which they will do if you order phone & BB from them.
    That way I could migrate over in my own time. I had also had problems on my old line, so thought it wa a good idea to have a new one.
    Also I am not sure if LLU comes into it if you are going from ADSL to Infinity.
     
  5. niceguy235uk

    niceguy235uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +286
    Thanks, but im not sure they will install a new line, as its all underground and i doubt they will go to that expense?

    I have ordered BB & phone though, so you never know!!
     
  6. leaky5

    leaky5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    942
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    BasVegas
    Ratings:
    +100
    They will just use a spare pair on the existing cable.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice