1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Moving a meter box...

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Building DIY' started by Les E, Apr 26, 2005.

  1. Les E

    Les E
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    St. Helens
    Ratings:
    +14
    Has anyone had a electricity meter box moved from there existing outside wall to a new home on a house extension?

    The reason I ask is whether it's a big expensive job and does it it need routing before the foundations are done (or during)?

    Otherwise I will be stuck with the meter box on the back wall of my HC room...don't fancy that too much!!
     
  2. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +941
    I looked into this and contacted ABB, i wanted mine moving from the cellar.
    There is a fixed fee to get it moved (several hundreds, i think that mine would have been about £500) + if they dig the trenches it will be an additional amount per metre.

    You would be best contacting them (it was ABB in my case) as there is a standard form that you fill in, i personally would get it done at the same time as the foundations as you will then not have to pay for them to dig trenches and the ground will then be put back how you want it.
     
  3. Les E

    Les E
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    St. Helens
    Ratings:
    +14
    I contacted Arriva who are the people in question in my kneck of the woods.

    They qouted me two prices...one with all in, including digging the route from the mains supply and the other if I did the digging myself (or my builder).
    The all in would be £851. 35p and the self dig would come in at £497.73p...helluva difference wouldn't you say?!

    However, they stated it would have to be done after the build is up and the sparky is on site so he can connect the fuse box on the other side of the meter. Which kinda puts me in the same position I was had initially...the fuse box will sit right smack bang in the middle of my Home Cinema set-up...and probably cause god knows what interference with the equipment.

    So the only possibility I can think of is for the builder to box off the meter upto the knuckle and hopefully recess it in the platerboard wall with a push door to access it. And if it creates any knd of noise interference at the rear of the room I could always in-case the door and box with some Auralex foam.

    If anyone can think of anything better please let me know. :suicide:
     
  4. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Les, you must remember, if you box off the consumer unit, any future
    electrical installations may require damage to the wall, or whatever
    else you use to hide the unit.

    Johnny.
     
  5. 0B1-1

    0B1-1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My consumer unit is boxed in at celing height in my HT, with a small trap door so that I can access all the MCBs, and I don't really notice the box.

    Be aware though that (I think) the maximum permissable length of meter tails from the meter to the consumer unit is 3 metres.
     
  6. Les E

    Les E
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    St. Helens
    Ratings:
    +14
    When you say consumer unit, do you mean fuse box...don't quite understand?
     
  7. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Yes Les, Consumer unit=fuse box.
     
  8. Les E

    Les E
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    St. Helens
    Ratings:
    +14
    I've decided not to re-site the box but have the box flush mounted with the wall in the HC room. Less costly and alot less hassle.
     
  9. matblack

    matblack
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Went the same way myself, too much expense and hassle. Had to move the noisey bluky old gas meter though, luckily I know someone who knows someone :) and rather than £1000 for the meter move, I paid £400 including a gas tech to raise the internal pipework up into the rafters AND reinstate everything :)

    MB
     

Share This Page

Loading...