Movie collection organizing/viewing software

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by gerryinnv, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. gerryinnv

    gerryinnv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am wondering what the best Movie collection organizing software is for a Windows Media Center PC. I have searched online and saw a program called MyMovies (www.mymovies.dk) and it appears to be exactly what I'm looking for but haven't researched this for very long and wondering what else out there may be better. I will be using this to view HD movies on a hard drive. Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2009
  2. dunks517

    dunks517
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Orbiting Bono's Ego...
    Ratings:
    +516
    Which version of MCE are you using? If VMC or 7MC then try this:

    Media Browser
     
  3. gerryinnv

    gerryinnv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I'm not using Windows 7, I'm using Vista Home Premium. Does this only work under Windows 7?
     
  4. dunks517

    dunks517
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Orbiting Bono's Ego...
    Ratings:
    +516
    It runs under Vista also! :thumbsup:
     
  5. eddiem74

    eddiem74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    678
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +30
    You could also try Media Library, although still in Beta, but improving all the time.
     
  6. tony_yates

    tony_yates
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Jedburgh
    Ratings:
    +36
    +1 for mediabrowser, I tried mymovies but for me it was too slow and I don't particularly want a SQL server install.

    see this thread for some pictures.

    I've also installed metabrowser to ease (for me) the metadata side of things.

    HTH,
    Tony
     
  7. gerryinnv

    gerryinnv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So is mediabrowser a program you install in Vista? I went to the mediabrowser.tv website but it wasn't obvious to me what to download?
     
  8. gerryinnv

    gerryinnv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't tried either of them before just see a lot of people talking about how mymovies is the best one. Are you aware of any functionality mymovies has that the others (mediabrowser, or open media library) does not?
     
  9. dunks517

    dunks517
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Orbiting Bono's Ego...
    Ratings:
    +516

    Here is the link for the latest version of Media Browser with coverflow. My Movies is good but Media Browser has the edge slightly in terms of looks and WAF. Try both as I have them both on my HTPC. If you install My Movies first and collect all the info for your movies then the hard work is done and Media Browser will find all movie info a doddle.

    videobrowser - Google Code


    Duncs
     
  10. Cafe Racer

    Cafe Racer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    822
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +83
    Ah, this is a question I had - could I use it My Movies Collection management?

    I assume it just looks at the folder structure, rather than connecting to the My Movies Server? I can't really get away from Collection management, as I have two MCE boxes and one VMC.

    I think I'll give it a try then.
     
  11. Cafe Racer

    Cafe Racer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    822
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +83
    So, I can use My Movies Collection Management for my DVD's and then MediaScout for recorded TV series and Recorded Movies (without having to manually add them like a DVD)?
     
  12. dunks517

    dunks517
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Orbiting Bono's Ego...
    Ratings:
    +516
    Yes you can, It found my cover art and all the film synopsis etc in the XML file that was collected by My Movies, Media Browser then connects to themoviedb.org and downloads the backdrop images (note that the files and folder containing a film may need to be renamed to the exact one that themoviedb has to enable the backdrop image) the downloading can take an couple of hours though.

    Duncs
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  13. groove

    groove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +160
    I use Mymovies on 4 HTPC's in the house and really like it.

    For me the parental controls , and categories are what really nails it. I can restrict the different media centres to display only the categories I say, with a pin number needed to 'unlock' the others.

    I like how configurable the display is , so you can show and easily find what you are looking for, imperative when your collection starts getting large.


    And im not sure how these others work in a multi htpc environment as with my movies i have the server version installed on a pc in the loft and the client version on all the others. This way I can manage the database on the one PC and see the results on all the others without them having to mess around adding films individually.

    As for WAF.....she loves it , and so does my 9 year old daughter,

    As the others mentioned I cant comment , as ive not tried them.
     
  14. dunks517

    dunks517
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Orbiting Bono's Ego...
    Ratings:
    +516
    Why don't you try MovieBrowser on your main HTPC, I really like the coverflow and the backdrop artwork. Incidentally I donated to My Movies and now have the coverart together with no spaces and the missus hates it as not everyone is a spotter and she doesn't know all the cover art off by heart!
     
  15. groove

    groove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +160
    Just had a look at your thread and I think Ill have a look

    I assume I can install this on my Main HTPC leaving Mymovies intact whilst I have a play around ?

    Will it read all the info of the mymovie.xml files in each movie folder ?

    If so I could still use the MM collection management to look after it all.

    Does it have any parental controls ? Can I stop 15 rated movies and above being viewed with a PIN ?

    What sort of filtering/searching/sorting does it have ?

    Can i view recently added titles for example ? Can I sort to show just bluray rips ? that sort of thing ?

    And one last question...how do you get your Media Centre with a black background like that ? Is that a Win7 thing ?
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  16. dunks517

    dunks517
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Orbiting Bono's Ego...
    Ratings:
    +516
    Regards

    Duncs
     
  17. groove

    groove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +160
    Nice one , thanks Duncs...

    One other question.....how did you get your Media Centre black like that ? Is that a Win7 thing ?
     
  18. dunks517

    dunks517
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Orbiting Bono's Ego...
    Ratings:
    +516
    Win7 hack but have you seen this:

    This was my Vista GUI:

    Here's my front end (ooer!):

    [​IMG]

    In the flesh:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Downloadable from here:

    PCOverhaulers

    Enjoy!

    Duncs
     
  19. groove

    groove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +160
    Wow....thanks for that link , there are some awesome themes on there. Going to have a look at a couple right now.

    Ive got Media Browser up and running , pretty painless , pointing to two Virtual folders on my server in the loft. Need to look at some of the config stuff I think , I take it you have modified yours looking at your pictures ?

    Also If I do use one of those other skins , what happens to the Media Browser backgrounds ? Do they change from the default blue as well ?

    Thanks for your help on this dunks....you may have converted me ( partially ) from MM after all !

    EDIT > Whats the trick for installing these themes ? Cant find any instructions on that site ?
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  20. dunks517

    dunks517
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Orbiting Bono's Ego...
    Ratings:
    +516
    You need to import a theme d'led from that site the select it and away you go!
     
  21. groove

    groove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +160
    Erm...import it ?

    With what ?

    Sorry for sounding like a noob...you'd never guess I work in IT ;)

    EDIT...ahhh...got it , didnt realise i needed mediacentre FX as well.....doh
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  22. groove

    groove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +160
    Dunks.....yup you've converted me, what a brilliant plugin for VMC this is , and thith these themes it really is looking awesome.

    Ive a couple of things I wonder if you could help me with.......

    Is there a way you know of of specifying the backdrops for each film rather than using the ones downloaded ? Some of them are a bit rubbish and ive got some much better ones id like to use for certain films.

    I also use the MyTV plugin that still has the default blue background rather than my new custom skin , I will hit their forums to see if there is a way of making this transparent ( as ive done with media browser by editing the config file ).

    Whilst on my travels last night I also came across this - MC MENU MENDER That allows you to edit all the menu items on the front page...remove all the stuff you never use etc, and move stuff around. Really great little app.
     
  23. tony_yates

    tony_yates
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Jedburgh
    Ratings:
    +36
    Christ Dunks, you've done it again :smashin: I only wanted VMC to be black, more stuff to do :eek:
     
  24. tony_yates

    tony_yates
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Jedburgh
    Ratings:
    +36
    Yep, if you put a file in the movie folder named backdrop.jpg it'll become the backdrop, did for me.

    I don't use MM, but instead metabrowser, when getting the metadata it'll also let you download a backdrop for a movie if there are any, most of the time there's at least on or more; except for Firehouse Dog so I had to put my own backdrop file in for that one.

    Oh, thanks for the pointer to MC Menu Mender

    HTH,
    Tony
     
  25. groove

    groove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +160
    Nice one.........yup ive moved to metabrowser now as well.....what another lovely piece of software.

    As you say I had to 'create' a few backdrops myself ( mainly obscure kids films and a couple of concerts ) but thats no problem.

    Yup, that MC Menu Mender is a great little app....finally remove all rubbish you'll never use !
     
  26. tony_yates

    tony_yates
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Jedburgh
    Ratings:
    +36
    Hi Dunks,

    I've downloaded mcfx+6 themes :devil: I can select them but it won't apply the theme, says vmc is in use. I've read athread which suggests that it doesn't work with tv pack, so did you get mediacentrefx working with VMC+TV Pack?

    Cheers,
    Tony
     
  27. Cha1ky

    Cha1ky
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    50,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +25,192
    I'm trying to put my tv shows onto Media Browser and failing at the moment. Well i'm only failing to get the episode info and stuff like that up.I've managed to get a background and poster for it, just not the episode info.

    I'm ripping from the dvd and keeping it in folder format. As to preserve 1 for 1 quality.

    So i've got a tv show folder like this at the moment. C/My Videos/Tv Shows/Family Guy/Family Guy Season 1/Episode 1/Audio_TS,Video_TS.

    Now i cant get MediaScout or MetaBrowser to pick any info up for that episode.

    Any Ideas???

    I have tried re-naming the Episode folder to FamilyGuy.S01EP01,and 101 - Episode 1. But still no joy.

    My Films are like this. C/My Videos/My Dvd's/Hancock/Audio_TS,Video_TS. And that has worked fine.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2009
  28. groove

    groove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +160
    im having the same problem......

    Metabrowser has found them all , and lists them under a sub section of TV shows , but i cant see any info for them , just see the instructions/donate page.

    However on the VMC itself it has automatically picked most of them correctly , downloaded a backdrop and covers and episode info.........

    Changed the view to thumbstrip inside each series and it shows all the info , and episodes really nicely. A bit weird I had to go into every single series of each show and set it to thumbstrip view though.

    Maybe we cant edit TV shows ?


    Looks like I can ditch the (paid for ) but with awful support and abrasive community MyTV after all !

    This plugin really is the best ive seen...and thats without the throgmorton skin on !

    I had that once, found the eshell process running , even though VMC had just been closed down, killed it in task manager , and then applied ok.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2009
  29. Cha1ky

    Cha1ky
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    50,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +25,192
    Groove are you keeping your single episodes in folder format or is every episode in a single file?
     
  30. Cafe Racer

    Cafe Racer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    822
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +83
    Upload them to the movie database then. I've found ithat the website is very slow though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...