1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Motors TV - Can you help?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by lscolman, Apr 27, 2005.

  1. lscolman

    lscolman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +141
    Hi,
    I'm using a Pace Sky+ box for Freeview (Just installed today with the £20 Freesat card from Sky).

    I remember Motors TV being free to air, but when I select 413 (Motors TV), I get NO SATELLITE SIGNAL IS BEING RECEIVED.

    This appears to be the only channel it does this on.

    Looking through various web sites, some say that Motors TV should be on Channel 416.

    Does anyone know how I can get Motors TV on?

    Thanks in advance

    Cheers, Lee
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    19,739
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,876
    I just tried it on my Sky+ box just now and it's okay here on 413
    BTW It's "Free-to Air" not "Freeview" which is Digital Terrestrial. :lesson:
     
  3. Crocodile

    Crocodile
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    15,143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,450
    It's on 413 but I think the buggers must have sold their souls to Murdoch at some point over the winter. I used to receive it on a FreeSat card but now just get the same banner as on all scrambled channels inviting me to subscribe. No more BTCC or Champ cars. :thumbsdow

    If you look at the FreeSat listings, it's no longer there.
     
  4. lscolman

    lscolman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +141
    Hi Crocodile,
    I've requested my Freesat card to switched on at lunchtime, and 413 is the only channel that says No signal is being received.

    The other channels show a banner with a number to upgrade the package.

    I'll give Freesat a call and see what the score is.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  5. lscolman

    lscolman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +141
    Hi,
    Just spoke to Freesat, and they advised that Motors TV rang them up about 6 weeks ago, and pulled if from Freesat.

    I could still get it on Digital Satellite (Humax 5400) the last time I looked, so I guess I'll have to guess what's coming on.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  6. Crocodile

    Crocodile
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    15,143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,450

Share This Page

Loading...