Drax1
Outstanding Member
- Joined
- Apr 29, 2013
- Messages
- 19,395
- Reaction score
- 16,221
- Points
- 6,230
It's never too early to look forward to next year's movie crop, and there's certainly quite a varied mix ahead of us for 2022. Aside from the usual big franchises, there's plenty to get excited about. From Adrian Lyne's Deep Water to Robert Eggers' Viking epic The Northman, Gareth Evans' new cop thriller Havoc starring Tom Hardy, Baz Luhrmann's Elvis Biopic, Mega budget spy flicks The Gray Man and Argylle, Alexander Payne's The Holdovers, The Son which boasts Hugh Jackman, Vanessa Kirby AND Anthony Hopkins, Martin Scorsese's Killers Of The Flower Moon and Jordan Peele's return with Nope.
What are you guys looking forward to? Any glaring omissions?
My Top Ten Must Sees -
1) The Batman - very high hopes for this.
2)Creed III - not sure we need it, but I've loved the last two.
3)Havoc - Gareth Evans + Tom Hardy = Win.
4)Doctor Strange And The Multiverse Of Madness - could be an MCU dream.
5)The Gray Man - a big franchise starter?
6)The Flash - Dark Knight x 2 is the big draw.
7)The Northman - who doesn't love a Viking flick?!
8)Top Gun : Maverick - no more delays PLEASE!
9)Bullet Train - big cast, and hopefully bigger action.
10) Jurassic World : Dominion - the original players are back!
Most definitely on the to-do list -
Scream 5, Cha Cha Real Smooth, All The Old Knives, Master Gardener, Luther Movie, Nope, Avatar 2, Mission Impossible 7, Killers Of the Flower Moon, Argyll, Samaritan, Guardians Of The Galaxy Holiday Special, Deep Water, Sniff, Thor : Love And Thunder, The Outfit, Playground, The Holdovers, Knives Out 2, Poker Face, Ray Donovan Movie, The Marsh King's Daughter, The Black Phone, Escape From Spiderhead, Wash Me In The River, Pixar's Turning Red, Extraction 2, Salem's Lot, Black Panther : Wakanda Forever, The Son, Walking Dead Movie.
I'll be waiting on the reviews first -
Halloween Ends, Elvis, Unwelcome, Spaceman, 65, Canterbury Glass, Morbius, Lost City Of D, Skull (Predator 5), Babylon, Ambulance, Moonfall, Bee Gees Biopic, The Mother, Death On The Nile, Monkey Man, Violence Of Action, Black Adam, Cocaine Bear, Chase, Medieval, Lightyear, Confess Fletch, Spiderman : Into The Spiderverse 2, Dont' Worry Darling, The Man From Toronto, The Unbearable Weight Of Massive Talent, Operation Mincemeat, Aquaman And The Lost Kingdom, Thirteen Lives, I Wanna Dance With Somebody, Assassin Club, Hit The Road, The Division, Alice, Darling
Won't be bothering with -
Uncharted, The 355, John Wick : Chapter 4, Disenchanted, Transformers : Rise Of The Beasts, Fantastic Beasts 3, Legally Blonde 3, Shotgun Wedding
What are you guys looking forward to? Any glaring omissions?
My Top Ten Must Sees -
1) The Batman - very high hopes for this.
2)Creed III - not sure we need it, but I've loved the last two.
3)Havoc - Gareth Evans + Tom Hardy = Win.
4)Doctor Strange And The Multiverse Of Madness - could be an MCU dream.
5)The Gray Man - a big franchise starter?
6)The Flash - Dark Knight x 2 is the big draw.
7)The Northman - who doesn't love a Viking flick?!
8)Top Gun : Maverick - no more delays PLEASE!
9)Bullet Train - big cast, and hopefully bigger action.
10) Jurassic World : Dominion - the original players are back!
Most definitely on the to-do list -
Scream 5, Cha Cha Real Smooth, All The Old Knives, Master Gardener, Luther Movie, Nope, Avatar 2, Mission Impossible 7, Killers Of the Flower Moon, Argyll, Samaritan, Guardians Of The Galaxy Holiday Special, Deep Water, Sniff, Thor : Love And Thunder, The Outfit, Playground, The Holdovers, Knives Out 2, Poker Face, Ray Donovan Movie, The Marsh King's Daughter, The Black Phone, Escape From Spiderhead, Wash Me In The River, Pixar's Turning Red, Extraction 2, Salem's Lot, Black Panther : Wakanda Forever, The Son, Walking Dead Movie.
I'll be waiting on the reviews first -
Halloween Ends, Elvis, Unwelcome, Spaceman, 65, Canterbury Glass, Morbius, Lost City Of D, Skull (Predator 5), Babylon, Ambulance, Moonfall, Bee Gees Biopic, The Mother, Death On The Nile, Monkey Man, Violence Of Action, Black Adam, Cocaine Bear, Chase, Medieval, Lightyear, Confess Fletch, Spiderman : Into The Spiderverse 2, Dont' Worry Darling, The Man From Toronto, The Unbearable Weight Of Massive Talent, Operation Mincemeat, Aquaman And The Lost Kingdom, Thirteen Lives, I Wanna Dance With Somebody, Assassin Club, Hit The Road, The Division, Alice, Darling
Won't be bothering with -
Uncharted, The 355, John Wick : Chapter 4, Disenchanted, Transformers : Rise Of The Beasts, Fantastic Beasts 3, Legally Blonde 3, Shotgun Wedding
Last edited: