1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mosaic OFA - Panasonic TV's

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by higenbs1, Oct 15, 2003.

  1. higenbs1

    higenbs1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    460
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    I've noticed with most current Panasonic TV's that you have to hold the Standby button down for longer that other TV's, in order to switch on or off. I've tried programming my Denon 3802 learning remote to include this function within a macro, but the macro only activates the button for about 0.5 of a second, not long enough to turn the TV on. Has anyone else experience this with Macros and Panasonic TV's.

    I'm thinking of getting and Mosiac OFA. Will this resolve the problem?
     
  2. Howard0000

    Howard0000
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +32
    Yep, when you hold buttons down with the Mosaic, it transmits the signal for the length of time you hold it. That's what I love about mine, with volume, skipping through tracks/chapters and such :)
     
  3. higenbs1

    higenbs1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    460
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Cheers - A truly cracking product, and a bargain at £60 from RS. Was also worrying about having the remote automatically setting my Stereo Amp volume to halfway for AV Amp/Pre Out use, thinking that each volume increase would be one of the 32 macro steps, but looks like this won't be a problem either.
     
  4. Howard0000

    Howard0000
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +32
    Never actually tried the macros but I assume it won't be a problem.

    It's a truly excellent value product, I agree.
     
  5. The Robman

    The Robman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think the Mosaic will do any better at "holding down a button" in a macro than any other remote. It will still just send the signal for 2 or 3 repetitions.
     
  6. stevej

    stevej
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Robman's right. I have a Mosaic and the macro function doesn't turn my Panny TV on.
     

Share This Page

Loading...