1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

More Xbox Connections

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Bryce Curdy, Dec 18, 2004.

  1. Bryce Curdy

    Bryce Curdy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any advice greatly appreciated.

    I have an unmodded UK Xbox, Pioneer AX5 amp and Pioneer 504 HDE plasma. I've thought carefully about all the HD possibilities, but primarily bought the Xbox to play Xbox Live with my mates.

    What's the best way of connecting the Xbox to my other equipment?

    I'm using all the other inputs on the TV plasma receiver, so my preferred option was SVideo and digital audio. The only readily available lead I could find was a Joytech on Amazon's UK site at £11. It got good user reviews, but I wondered if the quality of my screen might show up any failings, and I had budgeted upto 3 times this cost. Am I right that the official Microsoft cable is not available in the UK, and would require an additional SVideo and digital audio cables? Where can you order it from? The US Xbox site? Is it any good? What about Monster cables which got a good mention somewhere on this site? Do they require other cables, where can I get them, are they worth it?

    My other option would be to connect via component, but this means messing around with menus everytime I want to switch between Xbox and DVD (connected via HDMI, but on the same input as component). I'm not keen on this, but if the improvement was significant would consider it. I could even use RGB Scart, but would have to switch the plugs each time I changed between Sky and Xbox.

    Very grateful for any help.
     
  2. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,931
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,619
    What have you plugged into your second sky scart ?
     
  3. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    This is exactly how I have done it. I prefer to simply enable disable the HDMI input as opposed to messing around with sockets at the back.

    I went straight for component and am very happy with the quality, much better than I expected and I am able to utilise hidef and upscaling to a degree.
     
  4. McGraw

    McGraw
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    You simply must soft-mod your xbox and get the hi-def ms cable from www.lik-sang.com.

    As long as all you do is switch to ntsc then un-mod your box you will be fine for live.

    Progressive scan is the way forward.

    Switch using the menu and you will never look back.
     
  5. McGraw

    McGraw
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    If you decide to stay unmodded then the advanced AV pack is what you need.

    Available in UK.
     
  6. funkedup

    funkedup
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +31
    Hey guys

    Thought i would write this here instead of starting a new thread as its a similar question.

    I currently have the advanced Scart set up to connect my Xbox to my LCD TV and was thinking of soft modding my Xbox and moving to componant as my TV supports HD. Would i notice much of a difference??

    Cheers :smashin:
     
  7. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
  8. funkedup

    funkedup
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +31
    Thanks for the quick answer :clap:

    Think i'll definatly go for this seeing i have a big LCD TV which does HD!!

    Also just wondering, i'll be able to play games in HD progressive scan(providing the game supports it) But will i be able to watch DVD's in HD progressive scan??

    I heard something about the chroma bug (whatever that is!!)

    Cheers :smashin:
     
  9. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    I am only a newbie (Xbox mod wise)so there are bound to be more knowledgable folkes but I know that if you have Xbox media Centre you can go to the Interface settings screen and ask it to display the GUI (the graphics screen you are looking at!) in the upscaled resolutions. It will also carry this upscaling on when you play a dvd or whatever through it.

    I have only been playing my divx through my recent home network and I am very impressed.
     
  10. chillo

    chillo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northern Monkey!
    Ratings:
    +24
    do it! its well worth it, i've gone softmod and hi def cable!
    I just enable/disable hdmi and its not to bad!
     

Share This Page

Loading...