More than 1 Sky + per household?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by SkyJawa, Oct 25, 2004.

  1. SkyJawa

    SkyJawa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Can you run 2 Sky Plus boxes from 1 dish? And if so how do you go about doing it? Or do Sky stop it somehow?
    I assume you'd need to utilise the other free output from the LNB (currently have sky + downstairs and normal digital upstairs)

    Cheers
    Neil
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    Can be done but Sky will be a pain unless you upgrade second Sky box to a sky+ if you have Sky, Sky+ and want another Sky+ i suggest you go to your local CAI/Sky installer and ask them to fit a Quattro LNB and a Sat Multiswitch
     
  3. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    not sure if you meant sky/ sky+ and another sky+

    If you just want 2 sky+ boxes, the answer is yes no problem they can come from one dish.

    iirc sky told me you can get 4 sky+ boxes from one standard dish
     
  4. SkyJawa

    SkyJawa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Cheers, yeah basically we have Sky + downstairs and normal Sky upstairs so I was looking into the possibility to have Sky + upstairs too!

    Can I just use the card from the existing normal Sky Digital box, and would I have to let Sky know? As I assume I can just buy a Sky + box from Ebay....?
     
  5. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No I don't think you can use the same card you would need sky to send you one. Personally I think you are asking for trouble buying sky+ from ebay. It would be cheaper to get sky+ and free installation on the £99 sky deal on offer at the minute.
     
  6. lonestar

    lonestar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    maghera, n.ireland
    Ratings:
    +4
    how would this work ??
     
  7. bobcar

    bobcar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    You get a larger LNB, the standard Sky LNBs are quads but you can get bigger.
     
  8. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    well think about how many sky boxes are attached to communial dishes in flats etc
     
  9. bobcar

    bobcar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    They use a different system. They use a quad LNB feeding a box which then connects to the individual flats. I think thats correct but there are people on this forum who know more about this than me so they may correct or refine this.
     
  10. SkyJawa

    SkyJawa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    True, but how would this work if you already have an account with them, isn't that for a new setup? :confused:
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    they use a QUATTRO LND that supplys Vertical Hi and Lo and Horizontal Hi and Low and then a multiswitch is used to combine these 4 feeds into upto 36 outputs for sky boxes.....
     
  12. RichMercer

    RichMercer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, it is so you wouldn't be eligible for this offer. You'd have to pay the full £199 for a Sky+ box or you could buy a Sky+160 for £299 and use your old box for upstairs.
     
  13. GREMAN

    GREMAN
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you have the quad lnb Melksham Satalites will sell a SKY+ box for £155.

    Personally I can't see why you would need two Sky + boxes, I ahve one Sky+ and one Ordanary Box in the Living room and send the outputs up one lead to a splitter and send that to each room which I can then control either sat from any room.
     
  14. SkyJawa

    SkyJawa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Cool.

    Coz the one downstairs my folks use, and I'd like one upstairs in my room for the digital output into my home cinema kit and plasma ;)
     
  15. GREMAN

    GREMAN
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats a good enough reason.
     
  16. RichMercer

    RichMercer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Agreed. :thumbsup:
     
  17. SkyJawa

    SkyJawa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    :D :smashin:
     
  18. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,642
    I see it the other way round. I currently have a Sky+ and a mirror subscription and view the mirror sub as a bit of a waste when I could have another Sky+ box there to record digitally.
    I assume if I upgrade this mirror one to Sky+ they will need to install a 2nd cable to that room and so I would incur installation costs as well ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice