More than 1 Sky + per household?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by SkyJawa, Oct 25, 2004.

  1. SkyJawa

    SkyJawa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Can you run 2 Sky Plus boxes from 1 dish? And if so how do you go about doing it? Or do Sky stop it somehow?
    I assume you'd need to utilise the other free output from the LNB (currently have sky + downstairs and normal digital upstairs)

    Cheers
    Neil
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    Can be done but Sky will be a pain unless you upgrade second Sky box to a sky+ if you have Sky, Sky+ and want another Sky+ i suggest you go to your local CAI/Sky installer and ask them to fit a Quattro LNB and a Sat Multiswitch
     
  3. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    not sure if you meant sky/ sky+ and another sky+

    If you just want 2 sky+ boxes, the answer is yes no problem they can come from one dish.

    iirc sky told me you can get 4 sky+ boxes from one standard dish
     
  4. SkyJawa

    SkyJawa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Cheers, yeah basically we have Sky + downstairs and normal Sky upstairs so I was looking into the possibility to have Sky + upstairs too!

    Can I just use the card from the existing normal Sky Digital box, and would I have to let Sky know? As I assume I can just buy a Sky + box from Ebay....?
     
  5. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No I don't think you can use the same card you would need sky to send you one. Personally I think you are asking for trouble buying sky+ from ebay. It would be cheaper to get sky+ and free installation on the £99 sky deal on offer at the minute.
     
  6. lonestar

    lonestar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    maghera, n.ireland
    Ratings:
    +4
    how would this work ??
     
  7. bobcar

    bobcar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    You get a larger LNB, the standard Sky LNBs are quads but you can get bigger.
     
  8. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    well think about how many sky boxes are attached to communial dishes in flats etc
     
  9. bobcar

    bobcar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    They use a different system. They use a quad LNB feeding a box which then connects to the individual flats. I think thats correct but there are people on this forum who know more about this than me so they may correct or refine this.
     
  10. SkyJawa

    SkyJawa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    True, but how would this work if you already have an account with them, isn't that for a new setup? :confused:
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    they use a QUATTRO LND that supplys Vertical Hi and Lo and Horizontal Hi and Low and then a multiswitch is used to combine these 4 feeds into upto 36 outputs for sky boxes.....
     
  12. RichMercer

    RichMercer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, it is so you wouldn't be eligible for this offer. You'd have to pay the full £199 for a Sky+ box or you could buy a Sky+160 for £299 and use your old box for upstairs.
     
  13. GREMAN

    GREMAN
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you have the quad lnb Melksham Satalites will sell a SKY+ box for £155.

    Personally I can't see why you would need two Sky + boxes, I ahve one Sky+ and one Ordanary Box in the Living room and send the outputs up one lead to a splitter and send that to each room which I can then control either sat from any room.
     
  14. SkyJawa

    SkyJawa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Cool.

    Coz the one downstairs my folks use, and I'd like one upstairs in my room for the digital output into my home cinema kit and plasma ;)
     
  15. GREMAN

    GREMAN
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats a good enough reason.
     
  16. RichMercer

    RichMercer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Agreed. :thumbsup:
     
  17. SkyJawa

    SkyJawa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    :D :smashin:
     
  18. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,334
    I see it the other way round. I currently have a Sky+ and a mirror subscription and view the mirror sub as a bit of a waste when I could have another Sky+ box there to record digitally.
    I assume if I upgrade this mirror one to Sky+ they will need to install a 2nd cable to that room and so I would incur installation costs as well ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...