1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

More Powerstrip woes !

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by richjthorpe, Feb 23, 2005.

  1. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi all,

    I've finally got my laptop connected to the 32GA3 in 1024x768 mode. Hurrah ! I hbad to flick a setting in the BIOS in order to view in this disaply, otherwise it was 800x600.

    Anyway, I've downloaded Powerstrip and copied Reddoms settings and pasted them into the Advance Timings clipboard. A popup came up saying that 'The custom timings are not appropriate for the current resolution' and to 'Select the Timings from the "Custom Resolution" Dialog box'.

    Only thing is, the "Custom Resolutions" button is greyed out.

    The max res the graphics card can kick out is 1600x1200, should it be able to display WXGA ?

    Thanks all,

    Richie.
     
  2. Vorix

    Vorix
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +14
    Have a look on the FAQ's on the Powerstrip web site at http://www.entechtaiwan.com/ (doesn't seem to be available at the moment) or I found some interesting stuff via Google at http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/powerstrip.html.
    Your graphics card must be capable of supporting custom resolutions for Powerstrip to do its stuff:

    What graphics chip have you got in the laptop?
     
  3. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    B*gger. The graphics are only a Trident Cyberblade chip so I doubt they would accept custom resolutions.

    Nevermind. At least I've got 1024x768, at one point I thought I could only get 800x600 !

    Thanks Vorix,

    Richie.
     
  4. mwpbakker

    mwpbakker
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Powerstrip will only accept custom resolutions when registered. The trial version doen not accept custom resolutions.

    A fellow 32GA3E owner at 1360x768 with powerstrip and HTPC.
     
  5. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Are you sure ? Has anyone got a registered copy so I can test it ? Don't particulatly want to pay out for something that doesn't work. I don't need to use it at the moment as it is.

    Richie.
     
  6. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    I'm not sure. I've used it for custom resolutions without registering.

    I am pretty sure it wont work for you though Richie, on two counts. First, you're using an unsupported chipset. And two, IIRC, most laptop chipsets have different drivers - so even with an ATI Radeon in a laptop, powerstrip still wont work (doesn't on my IBM laptop).
     
  7. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Nevermind.

    Anyone selling a P2.4 for about £50 ? :D

    Richie.
     

Share This Page

Loading...