Monitor Audio GSW12 Issue

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by stevos, Jun 18, 2016.

  1. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    Hi,

    My sub has stopped working.

    When plugged in, everything looks fine, the LCD comes on, the settings all seem fine and i can see the EQ thing moving like it is taking a signal, however there is no sound coming out of it.

    Any ideas on what i can do? I am guessing sending it to Monitor Audio would be insanely expensive, considering the weight.
     
  2. Violator

    Violator
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +557
    Assume you've checked/swapped the RCA cable? If you touch the cable connector to the side of the sub port does the sub hum?

    Have you checked nothing has changed regarding your source? You haven't accidentally set speakers to large or anything?
     
  3. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    Touching the cable on the connector resulted in no hum, which is when I realised it was something serious.

    It seems strange that the LCD on the sub comes on and works fine but the amp itself is clearly dead.
     
  4. marinemitch

    marinemitch
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Contact ma and ask.
    They are very helpfull.
    I got a new amp unit delivrred with instructions on how to carry out repairs myself
     
  5. Murph76

    Murph76
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dallas
    Ratings:
    +1
    if you look at the display it should show you the input which the subwoofer is on. Basicallly the default is the line in input, so if the unit was reset this is what it will be on. Based on your equipment I assume you are using the LFE input. This is the strange bit with this sub, you can only change the input via the supplied remote control, hit the LFE button. Hopefully this is the issue you are encountering.

    This is what happened me when thr subwoffer reset one day on me and I thought it was for the bin. Best of luck.
     
  6. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    Unfortunately this was the first thing i tried. Well 2nd after the normal trick of unplug replug.

    I emailed MA but no response. I guess i will have to contact them by phone, which is annoying as i am currently working abroad.
     
  7. danmc_82

    danmc_82
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,607
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Skynet Border
    Ratings:
    +1,181
    I've emailed MA in the past with no response. When I did ring the customer service was excellent.
     
  8. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    Seems the service guy was on holiday and now responded. Can't really complain, everyone needs a holiday and me more than most currently.
     
  9. danmc_82

    danmc_82
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,607
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Skynet Border
    Ratings:
    +1,181
    How have you been getting on?
     
  10. stevos

    stevos
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6,164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    Slowly.

    I can't hit MA, they have responded fast now that they are back, but unfortunately i am abroad for work and so struggling to find someone that i trust with a screwdriver to take apart my sub.
     
  11. silverback1

    silverback1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    240
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    staffordshire
    Ratings:
    +18
    Mine did a similar trick,seem to remember there is some sort of mute on the sub, cant be more specific at the moment...my system is in bits due to diy....otherwise I would have a closer look through the menu..
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice