Question Monitor Audio GSW12 Help!

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by owenfarmer, Apr 21, 2018.

  1. owenfarmer

    owenfarmer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6,709
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +303
    Hi all, can anyone help with this question?
    On the GSW12 display regardless of what EQ I Select I cannot see any movement on the graphical equaliser as the sub is functioning. It just has a ‘clock’ symbol permanently displayed on end EQ profile ??
    The sub is working but can’t help feel something isn’t 100% with my sub, I should be able to see the equaliser jumping up and down as it receives its various LFE signal.
    Hope someone can help.

    Owen
     
  2. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,284
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,381
    Have you tried a factory reset ?

    Jim
     
  3. owenfarmer

    owenfarmer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6,709
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +303
    Hello Jim, yes I’ve done that. I really cannot put my finger on what it is, when I first had the sub you could see the Graphical equaliser moving up and down when the sub was in operation. Now just this timer/clock signal next to the pre-set selected???
    The sub does work but don’t think at 100% as have to select and deselect presets to get it going- it’s driving me mad !
     
  4. owenfarmer

    owenfarmer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6,709
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +303
    After having a read through it’s the ‘auto timer’ button I can’t remove!
     
  5. owenfarmer

    owenfarmer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6,709
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +303
    Am also thinking a setting on my Onkyo 1007 could be an issue sending LFE to sub, works fine on level calibration set up when emitting a test tone. Has Sky HD channel on with Dolby Digital on amp and all speakers and sub showing as active but again no actual LFE !
    Maybe reset Onkyo amp and start again?
     
  6. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,284
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,381
    How are your front speakers setup - set to small?
     
  7. owenfarmer

    owenfarmer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6,709
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +303
    Hi mate, yes set to small (100htz) and LPF Of LFE 120htz
     
  8. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,284
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,381
    Any movement if the amp end of the sub cable is off and you tap the centre connector ?
     
  9. owenfarmer

    owenfarmer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6,709
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +303
    Hi mate, sorry little confused? You mean take sub cable out of Onkyo and tap centre speaker connector ?
     
  10. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,284
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,381
    Yep - might sound odd but trust me it should generate low freq
     
  11. owenfarmer

    owenfarmer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6,709
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +303
    Soon as I get home will try this and let you know. So sm I looking for a hum when centre terminal tapped ?
     
  12. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,284
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,381
    Yes and hopefully some Change on the graphic meter
     
  13. owenfarmer

    owenfarmer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6,709
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +303
    Sorry feel very daft but how can the subs graphical equaliser spike if it’s disconnected ?
     
  14. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,284
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,381
    Because it's not disconnected - it's connected to your finger annd that completes circuit between you and you are grounded and acting as an antenna for the 50hz ac background hum in the environment
     
  15. owenfarmer

    owenfarmer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6,709
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +303
    Hi, I’ve done what you suggested and no hum upon tapping centre channels ??
    I’ve reset the Onkyo amp and selected speakers to small all at 90 htz and 120 htz for sub. Ran test tones at sub volume -15 and considerate rumble and good bass upon viewing Sky HD at -30 volume.
    On the sub I have ‘user’ selected on display and LFE displayed underneath that- the auto timer clock is still displayed and no graphical movement upon sub working but at least it’s working period.
    Not sure what to do next really?
    I’ll have to ignore it I guess!
    Thank you for trying to help
    If I use SPL meter weighted to ‘C’ and ‘slow’ I understand I need to get all channels at 75db? What volume should the sub and amp volume be set at to carry this out?
    Thank you.

    Owen
     
  16. owenfarmer

    owenfarmer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6,709
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +303
    This is what I’m referring to.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,284
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,381
    Really odd as just tested with my active sub an that test dtill works - did you try with various volume settings ?
     
  18. owenfarmer

    owenfarmer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6,709
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +303
    Yes mate, after Factory resetting the Onkyo I’ve now got the graphical display spiking after spinning Bladerunner 2049.
    The bass was tremendous but quite boomy so had to lower sub to -18..
    I’ve still not managed to rid the auto timer symbol regardless of the 12v lead is attached to the sub or not. Apparently this (auto timer symbol) is supposed to only appear when 12v lead is connected.

    I’ve also got bass from Sky HD now so combo of factory resetting both sub and amp have helped.

    I’d love to get rid of the symbol when operating as manual states it should.
    Now if anyone has any advice to settings for speakers as currently have my x5 M1’s mk2 set at 100htz and sub 120htz.
    Thank you for your help mate
     
  19. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,284
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,381
    :cool: :thumbsup:
     
  20. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,284
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,381
    BTW what's the Auto Timer Symbol - your posted shot didn't show that ? - sounds like the Auto Off Timer has been set ?
     
  21. owenfarmer

    owenfarmer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6,709
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +303
    Hi mate, you can see the auto off timer next to LFE in the shot I provided.
    This is supposedly meant to dissapear once 12v amp is removed but it doesn’t?
    Do my settings look ok do you think! I’ve really had to lower sub volume down as very boomy !
     
  22. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,284
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,381
  23. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,284
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,381
    From the Manuals it looks like that clock symbol only "disappears" if the 12v trigger is connected (and probably if it's high/active ? - also I presume that the clock symbol will appear if you actually set an auto power off time so have you checked that setting ?

    Your speaker Freqs. look a little high at 100Hz - 80Hz is the normal recommended crossover point to set.

    Have you run any Auto Calibration Option on the Amp ? - that usually sorts out any gross level problems.... after setting the crossover Freq. of course...
     
  24. owenfarmer

    owenfarmer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6,709
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +303
    The clock symbol appears to always be on??
    Regards frequency of speakers isn’t there a bigger hole between them and sub if set at 80htz rather than 100 and the sub 120?

    I’m going to run Audyssey later and see what results it throws up.
    When using SPL meter, what does the master volume in the sub or the amp need to be set to or doesn’t it matter as your using volume of test tones ?

    cheers.


    Owen
     
  25. Gasp3621

    Gasp3621
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +730
    You don`t need to use SPL meter if setting up everything with Audussey and the mic provided with the receiver.

    The sub doesn`t have knobs at the back. Basically having the volume around 10-12clock depending of room size, so 30-50% of max setting from the digital screen. Phase to 0 and there should read LFE when connected to receiver so it negates the subwoofers internal crossover filter. So check these before running Audussey. I think Audussey will tell you if the subwoofer is too loud (on-screen setup), well the MultEQ XT in newer receivers does.

    If you have connected the sub to LFE as it should with AV receiver then there isn`t any crossover settings available to set for sub (Stereo left & right input only).

    The specs for M1 mk2 are too positive, those have been measured and the -3db point was around 90hz which is right for small speakers with 4" drivers. So having crossover setting 100-120hz for those is very much optimal and if you google most of people will use 100hz with M1s. Of course the more higher you go, more localizeble subwoofer might become. If one listen very loud, 120hz setting wouldn`t be too bad either.

    Edit. If you run Audussey, check what it gives you. You can raise those, but don`t go lower than what it sets.
     
  26. owenfarmer

    owenfarmer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6,709
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +303
    Thank you for the very detailed and informative post- I’ll run Audyssey (Multi exq) and will play Blade Runner 2049 again and compare. I’ll post settings of what I’ve set and what Audyssey has suggested.
    So my M1’s appear to be ok at the 100htz level then but interestky you said if I preferred to listen at loud volumes I could stretch that even higher?
    Thanks both for your help and just want to be very happy with it!
     
  27. Gasp3621

    Gasp3621
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +730
    Yup see first what your receiver has set after Audussey run, then can think about more tweaking. Hopefully your speakers are placed optimally cause sometimes you get odd figures if speakers are positioned poorly.
    I would check the subwoofer level first, so running 3 mic positions and calculate cause that digital volume might give different results. You don`t want to get -12db for the subwoofer level, make sure that it stays lower than that!

    For more detailed info read here post #768 which i wrote yesterday, the video might be helpful if you want to maximize the results of Audussey. Dali owners thread
     
  28. owenfarmer

    owenfarmer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    6,709
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +303
    Ok after watching that tutorial on auto set up can perhaps now explain some of the crazy settings it has thrown up in the past.

    I’ve been sitting the microphone on top of my listening position (chair) also my chair is against a bay window and not recommended 1/4 L of room away from back wall (unavoidable this one)

    I was also placing microphone on the other couch were family watch films from but I have main listening position.

    What sub volume or amp volume should be set when auto set up on or doesn’t it matter?
    Will try and do tonight and post findings, many thanks and very interesting!
     
  29. Gasp3621

    Gasp3621
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +730
    Yes the mic placements should be quite near each other. The first one being most important one. I have heard the same, some people putting the mic god knows where.. :laugh: Tripod/camera stand or better yet boom arm mic stand would be best - easy to move and height stays the same all places, those wont cost much. Mic should be about 50cm from rear wall, but you do what is doable there unless you can push couch forward little. Mic at seated ear height and " raising the mic above the couch back to avoid reflections from the couch back that could interfere with the measurements. "

    Microphone placement?

    Sub volume/gain knob most of times around ~10clock does the trick, but in your case it`s harder cause that`s digital so try it at about 30-40% of max volume. Run just the 3 mic placement first to see is the level in the ballpark or not. The on-screen setup might say raise or lower your sub level during auto setup, you have older receiver so i don`t know. Level should come back around -8db to -4db (SVS recommendation). Audussey set`s receiver volume itself so just do what the on-screen setup asks you.

    Make sure wife/kids are out and room is silent when you do it.
     
  30. shotokan101

    shotokan101
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    75,284
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +25,381
    Midpoint :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice