Momitsu/Brainwabe V880 DVI help needed,

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by uczmeg, Sep 21, 2003.

  1. uczmeg

    uczmeg
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +45
    So it was late when I typed the title...

    Hi,

    Just got my Brainwave V880 and I'm having a spot of bother with the DVI output.

    I have an Yamaha LPX500 projector and I want to connect to the V880 with a 10m DVI cable. Both work as they have been used with my HTPC.

    Searching the threads people have used 10m cables successfully with the V880 and also the LPX500 with it and I saw one person had used an Epson TW100 (essentially the same as the LPX) with a 10m cable. So it SHOULD work.

    Basically when I connect the V880 to the LPX and switch on DVI I get absolutely NOTHING out.

    At 10m on a decent cable, when others have had success can I expect to get nothing at only 2.5m over the recommended length? If it is too long I expected some kind of poor quality image not a blank screen.

    Everything else works, so I thought maybe the DVI output is broken. However I hit upon an idea and used my work PCs DVI to VGA converter and a VGA cable into the LPX and result, I got a picture!

    And a very nice picture it is too!

    So the question is what do I do now?

    No one near me has a short DVI cable to test with, they just aren't popular yet. I could get away with a 7.5m one but would hate to buy one and have it not work.

    Does a VGA cable have restriction on length if I went with that as a solution?

    What am I losing by taking the DVI output and putting it into a VGA socket? Enough to make solving DVI the key?

    I really hope I can solve this with a decent length cable as there just isn't enough room in the lounge for the HTPC and it is quite a faff to use well. I only watch movies in there, so the PC is better suited for the games room/office for a bit of gaming and Sky sports...

    Cheers
    Marc
     
  2. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    Marc,

    Have you enabled the DVI output in the system menu ? I think you need to connect it via component or composite first (forget which one is always active), go into the system menu and turn on the DVI output.

    And if you've already done it ... then I apologise for pointing out the obvious !

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  3. uczmeg

    uczmeg
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +45
    Hi Carl,

    Yes, unfortunately, I've done that. I wish it was something obvious I'd missed.

    I have the DVI out working to VGA, just not DVI to DVI.

    Cheers
    Marc
     
  4. Easy2BCheesy

    Easy2BCheesy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It sounds to me like yet another problem of syncing the projector with the player. At the moment we're having big problems syncing the Momitsu to the Pioneer 433 MXE plasma. We get a picture on 768p but it's *slightly* corrupt. Other resolutions simply do not work at all. 480p is all out of whack and 720p and 1024p don't work at all.

    Have you downloaded the new firmware? If you have an older model, you get extra resolutions in the DVI menu (there are two firmwares, one of which does not provide anything new).
     
  5. uczmeg

    uczmeg
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +45
    Hi Easy,

    I will download and try the latest firmware when I get chance.

    However I have read in these forums that some people using are using the LPX500 and the almost identical Epson TW100 with the V880 and some of the posts are well before any of the recent firmware versions.

    Also I can take the output from the DVI into the VGA and that works.

    Cheers
    Marc
     
  6. simonthepieman

    simonthepieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    I know this sounds simple again but have you
    down,up,down,up,right, left and set to region 0
    and more importantly disabled macovison.
    I use mine VGA into a davis pro,with a 10m VGA lead
    But also tried into a work projector thru a 3 m dvi lead
    fantastic PQ miles ahead of VGA.As you would expect when
    removing 2 stages of d-a and a-d conversion.
    And this was into a data projector optoma 737
    I cant wait for a HT projector,hopefully if the wife allows
    a BENQ 8700 (I output 720p into all projectors)
     
  7. uczmeg

    uczmeg
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +45
    Simon,

    Yes checked that too! When I remembered about it I got excited as I was sure that was the problem. Also it was already done by the previous owner.

    I really need a short DVI lead to rule that out.

    If you are right and I'm losing a lot going DVI into the VGA then I'm even more keen to get DVI working as it is already great!

    I've just done the firmware upgrade (works fine for Brainwaves too) which gave me some more DVI modes but it made no difference.

    Cheers
    Marc
     
  8. simonthepieman

    simonthepieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    Marc I'm tring to think of anything else.
    I think a read of the avs forum thread" Momitsu who has got one"
    may be worth it you will have to do a serch and go back a bit,
    also there is a branch off thread by eric or erik worth reading.
    Yes DVI to DVI is BLOODY FANTASTIC, re calibrate with AVIA
    etc then be blown away,again this is only on data projector.
    Having said that VGA into my old Davis 450 is much better than
    S-video from my £1000 arcam player!
    I just cant wait til I get my hands on a DVI Home Theater pro
    hopefully a H2 Mustang chip.Please wife Please!!!!!
     
  9. uczmeg

    uczmeg
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +45
    I'll checkout AVS when I get a moment, thanks.

    Good luck persuading the wife!

    Cheers
    Marc
     
  10. kota

    kota
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Sintra - Portugal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Simon .... glad you're more or less sorted out :p

    I too I'm thinking of getting a PJ with DVI input (most likely the SceenPlay 5700) to replace the SP 4800 which is connected to the Brainwave with a 10m VGA cable like in your set-up ...

    My question is can a DVI cable be as long as the VGA one without PQ degradation ???

    Cheers,

    Pedro

    PS: wife is not an issue here ... she likes home cinema more than me :D
     
  11. uczmeg

    uczmeg
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +45
    Hi Kota,

    DVI is supposed to have a recommended maximum length of 7.5m, however plenty of people have been fine with 10m cables.

    A search in the forums suggests that a number of people are using 10m cables fine with the V880.

    I however am getting nothing at all from my 10m cable. I'm going to go out and buy a shorter one in the next few days to see if it is cable length or some other issue.

    Cheers
    Marc
     
  12. kota

    kota
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Sintra - Portugal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Roger that Marc ... keep us posted :smashin:

    PS: for some unexpected reason (maybe because I just got back from my local ) I missed the begining of the thread where all was explained :blush: Sorry about that but by all means do tell us your progress Marc
     
  13. jsebright

    jsebright
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Marc (or others)

    Are you able to change the resolution of the DVI output to match the LPX-500 (1280 x 720) ?
    I'm lucky enough to have one of these projectors, and don't have enough time to finish the HTPC (although it looks great), so am very tempted to get a pre-built DVI output device (assuming I can get around your DVI / VGA problems).

    Jon.
     
  14. uczmeg

    uczmeg
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +45
    Jon,

    There is no 1280x720 mode, however if you use, say, 720p, and set the aspect to Thorough then I believe you are getting a 1:1 mapping.

    If you seach the forums people are using the LPX500 and TW100 with the V880 through DVI just fine. It just seems to be me that has a problem! :(

    Even going DVI to VGA it is by far the best input source I've tried outside of my PC through DVI (tried other DVD players with componet out and progressive scan). I haven't done a side by side but I'd say it is pretty close with the added convenience and much smoother panning shots than I have on the PC so far.

    So if you can't be bothered with sorting a PC I'd seriously consider it.

    If I can't get DVI sorted I will still strongly consider getting a good VGA cable and using it in preference to the PC.

    Cheers
    Marc
     
  15. simonthepieman

    simonthepieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi Kota

    According to various users on avs they do use 10m dvi cables without problems.
    My VGA cable is 3m from the projector (different conector on davis) then .5 metre
    buffer box again a davis thing that terminates in VGA, then 6m of VGA cable
    to the VGA/DVI adaptor on the momitsu.
    So even with all those joints it is still the best PQ i have seen through my davis
    I was watching the eagles concert last night the extra deatail amazing e.g what
    looked like a plain black waistcoat was infact velvet with an embossed pattern,
    I could clearly see how the stage was made up,trees in background,read the makes
    of guitar easily etc etc just better overall,but again remember nothing like DVI to DVI !!!!!
     
  16. Hugh

    Hugh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +1,147
    Hi Marc,

    I've got a TW100 and a Momitsu V880 and I'm running a 10Metre Lindy DVI cable without a problem You've probably tried but, have you cycled through all the display options ?

    On the remote, there's a triangle button marked "Video out". It takes a second or 2 before the pj picks up the signal (Or tries to) and there are about 10 different signals.

    Hope you get it sorted. The DVI picture quality is superb.
     
  17. uczmeg

    uczmeg
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +45
    Hi Hugh,

    Yours is probably the post I least wanted to see! Someone with virtually the same setup that just works.

    Yes I have tried all that. Need to do lots of cycling back to S-video every time I try a setting that fails.

    Anyone with a V880 near Nottingham so I can try a different player?

    Cheers
    Marc
     

Share This Page

Loading...